« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 22 2019

Playlist: Oct/22/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:52 PM

    Erik Satie — 6 Pieces from the period 1906-1913

    Klara Kormendi,piano
    Naxos, 550305

  • 10:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3705

  • 10:11 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Natalie Clein, cello
    Angel/EMI, 501409

  • 9:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 23

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 93598

  • 9:40 PM

    Josef Strauss — Carefree Polka

    Opus: 271
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419616

  • 9:29 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 4

    Ensemble: Trio Sonnerie
    Virgin, 90749

  • 9:24 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Minuet from String Quintet

    Key: E
    Opus: 13
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 447022

  • 9:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Il Trovatore: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 8:44 PM

    Carl Czerny — Fantasia

    Opus: 256
    Ensemble: Huntingdon Trio
    Leonarda, 325

  • 8:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bastien und Bastienne: Overture

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550185

  • 8:10 PM

    Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Alexander Platt
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 9000083

  • 8:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 7:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legends

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4780116

  • 7:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    Resmiranda, 2019

  • 7:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Overture on Folk Themes

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 707

  • 6:41 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 999390

  • 6:34 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Valse Triste

    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 6:30 PM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie)

    Opus: 15
    Robert DeGaetano, piano
    Crystonyx, 1002

  • 6:11 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Harmonie

    Key: F
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 53965

  • 6:00 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Othello Suite

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 5:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 2 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: D
    Leonard Rose, cello
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42414

  • 5:30 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — L’Etoile du Nord (Star of the North):

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 5:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.8

    Key: D
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66951

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Illustrations Waltz

    Opus: 331
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223228

  • 4:41 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Suite of Dances

    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 4:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Waverley Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:10 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Mujeres espanolas

    Opus: 73
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5619

  • 4:03 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 419056

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 61

    Key: d
    Opus: 76
    Ensemble: The Sharon Quartet
    Discover, 920172

  • 3:33 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 3:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80160

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Highlights (arr.

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 2:34 PM

    Claude Debussy — String Quartet

    Key: g
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Medici String Quartet
    Nimbus, 5077

  • 2:23 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade: Waltz

    Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev
    Ensemble: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 94677

  • 2:07 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: g
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Erato, 75357

  • 1:56 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 2

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Schonbrunn Ensemble Amsterdam
    Channel, 1290

  • 1:41 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 54331

  • 1:35 PM

    Arvo Part — Summa

    Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
    MD+G, 6190745

  • 1:29 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Four Boors: Prelude and Intermezzo

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54585

  • 1:15 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Overture to King Lear

    Conductor: Choo Hoey
    Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220324

  • 12:53 PM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mariaclara Monetti, Piano
    ASV, 873

  • 12:36 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 73127

  • 12:28 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Styrian Dances

    Opus: 165
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    MasterDigi, 19485

  • 12:08 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
    DG/Archiv, 437952

  • 11:56 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 11:24 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 7038

  • 11:10 AM

    Ernest Bloch — Suite Modale for flute and strings

    Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Alexa Still, flute
    Koch Intl., 7063

  • 10:53 AM

    Hugo Alfven — Suite from “Bergakungen” (The Mountain

    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 553962

  • 10:38 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Grand Fantasy

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Cala, 1016

  • 10:33 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 11

    Key: d
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 53285

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86107

  • 9:45 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Viola d’amore Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Catherine Mackintosh, director
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Catherine Mackintosh, viola d’
    Hyperion, 66795

  • 9:20 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt: Suites

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80048

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Andre Watts, piano
    Philips, 456985

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 8:37 AM

    Daniel Steibelt — Variations on two Russian Folksongs

    Irina Ermakova, piano
    Arte Nova, 51626

  • 8:30 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — The Three Wishes: Overture (Die drei

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 8:17 AM

    Joseph Hellmesberger, Sr. — Ball-Szene

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66998

  • 8:09 AM

    Gordon Langford — North Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Polonaise No. 2

    Key: E
    Georges(Gyorgy) Cziffra, piano
    Philips, 456760

  • 7:44 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 7:40 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Horst Stein
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 7:30 AM

    Daniel Steibelt — Sonata for Four Hands

    Alexander Bakhchiev,piano
    Yelena Sorokina, piano
    Chandos, 9418

  • 7:13 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Quintett Wien
    Nimbus, 5479

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No. 13: From the Cradle

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553355

  • 6:41 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Capriccio

    Key: B-Flat
    Armin Thalheim, harpsichord
    Capriccio, 49257

  • 6:30 AM

    Albert Roussel — For a Spring Festival-Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of Flanders
    Cypres, 2602

  • 6:18 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Athalia: War March of the Priests

    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421634

  • 6:12 AM

    Jacques Ibert — Cinq Pieces en Trio

    Ensemble: Trio Avena
    Discover, 920181

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Michael Halasz
    Ensemble: Zagreb Festival Orchestra
    Naxos, 550236

  • 5:40 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 7822

  • 5:20 AM

    Alexander Scriabin — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: f
    Opus: 6
    Ruth Laredo,piano
    Nonesuch, 73035

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC