« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 03 2019

Playlist: Oct/03/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:52 PM

    Oscar Roberto Casares — L’Ultima Strada

    Michelangelo Massa,violin
    Edoardo Catemario,guitar
    KochSchwan, 1280

  • 10:33 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 432082

  • 10:16 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Chandos, 9178

  • 10:08 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Nocturne

    Key: B
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570995

  • 9:54 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 9:22 PM

    Max Reger — A Romantic Suite

    Opus: 125
    Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999143

  • 9:12 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 8:46 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Cello Sonata No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 58
    Elizabeth Dolin, cello
    Bernadine Blaha, piano
    Analekta, 3166

  • 8:42 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Snowman: Waltz (Der Schneemann)

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Bruckner Orchestra Linz
    ASV, 1146

  • 8:26 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Octet for Wind Instruments

    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 8:08 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto for left hand

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 23931

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Lehar — Das Land Des Lachelns: Overture

    Conductor: Gilbert Vinter
    Ensemble: Gilbert Vinter and his Orch.
    Reader’s, 79

  • 7:28 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54066

  • 7:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 7260

  • 6:48 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Children’s Album

    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

  • 6:30 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Valses Nobles et Sentimentales

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5031

  • 6:19 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 419056

  • 6:00 PM

    Josef Myslivecek — Concertino

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 5:43 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 5:30 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast:From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Denon, 8095

  • 5:13 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Highlights

    Conductor: Arthur Fagen
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 68817

  • 5:00 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Thespis

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 4:39 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Oboe Quartet No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 431653

  • 4:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Miklos Perenyi, cello
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1819

  • 4:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Little Suite for Brass Band No.1

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 66

  • 3:42 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.3 (1946)

    Opus: 101
    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Cologne Radio Symphony Orch.
    Denon, 78840

  • 3:22 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 30

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 3:17 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Concert Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda

    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 8928

  • 2:35 PM

    Mauro Giuliani — Guitar Concerto No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel Romero, guitar
    London, 4780220

  • 2:26 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Luisa Miller: Sinfonia (Overture)

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexican State Symphony Orch.
    ASV, 856

  • 2:10 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Tempest Suite No. 2

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 1:50 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 5078

  • 1:44 PM

    Emile Waldteufel — Joyeux Paris: Polka

    Opus: 215
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223441

  • 1:32 PM

    Franz Liszt — Berceuse

    Donatella Failoni, piano
    Capriccio, 10078

  • 12:57 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    Naxos, 8557235

  • 12:41 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 410603

  • 12:34 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10229

  • 12:14 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Dalia Atlas
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Zina Schiff, violin
    Stradivari, 8010

  • 12:03 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9696

  • 11:23 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento for String Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 46497

  • 11:01 AM

    Aaron Copland — The Tender Land-orch suite

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
    Koch Intl., 7092

  • 10:53 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Mallorca

    Opus: 202
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 31015

  • 10:38 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tangazo

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: New World Symphony
    Argo, 436737

  • 10:31 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758092

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5105

  • 9:32 AM

    Franz Liszt — Two Episodes after Lenau’s Faust

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 9:13 AM

    Woldemar Bargiel — Suite for Violin and Piano

    Key: D
    Opus: 17
    Josef Suk, violin
    Susan Kagan, piano
    Koch Intl., 7492

  • 9:00 AM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 8:48 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — Heroic March

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 8:44 AM

    Charles Ives — Country Band March

    Conductor: Malcolm W. Rowell, Jr.
    Ensemble: Univ. of Mass/Amherst Wind Ens
    Albany, 206

  • 8:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 8:14 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: First Set

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 8:05 AM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 1

    Key: e-Flat
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 78028

  • 8:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 7:43 AM

    Anton Bruckner — Intermezzo for String Quintet

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    Enrique Santiago, viola
    Harm Mundi, 901421

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Krakowiak Concert Rondo

    Key: F
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    Jan Lisiecki, piano
    DG/Archiv, 1

  • 7:15 AM

    Georg Muffat — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: e
    Conductor: Peter Zajicek
    Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
    Naxos, 8555743

  • 7:12 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Waltz No. 2

    Jan Boland, flute
    John Dowdall, guitar
    Titanic, 161

  • 7:10 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Waltz No. 1

    Jan Boland, flute
    John Dowdall, guitar
    Titanic, 161

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 1105

  • 6:43 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: D
    Blandine Verlet,harpsichord
    Astree, 8565

  • 6:30 AM

    Georges Bizet — Overture

    Key: A
    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 54765

  • 6:15 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 6:08 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80171

  • 6:00 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Praeludium & Allegro

    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 5:33 AM

    Louis Spohr — String Quartet No.2

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8223253

  • 5:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Presiden’t Own US Marine Band
    Naxos, 570727

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC