« Return to Blog Listings
May. 21 2019

Playlist: May/21/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: May/21/19

  • 10:55 PM

    Erik Freitag — El Retablo de la Cathedral de Tarragona

    Conductor: Yevgeny Bushkov
    Ensemble: Moscow Concertino
    Discover, 920129

  • 10:05 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio elegiaque No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: The Bekova Sisters
    Chandos, 9329

  • 9:51 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Concerto for String Orchestra

    Key: D
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 8515

  • 9:14 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 64319

  • 8:59 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 8:31 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 8:08 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 7062

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 73864

  • 7:32 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Quintet for piano & winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Eduard Brunner, clarinet
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
    Philips, 420182

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 4

    Key: c
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 91184

  • 6:43 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 6

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Petersen Quartet
    Capriccio, 10787

  • 6:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    LaserLight, 15806

  • 6:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Four Piano Pieces

    Opus: 119
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 79469

  • 6:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    RCA/BMG, 5864

  • 5:41 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Blanik

    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80265

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 99595

  • 5:11 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Der Traum/The dream/ Le Reve

    Conductor: Ernst Hinreiner
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    KochSchwan, 316051

  • 5:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Konzertstuck for violin and orchestra

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 4:44 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 4:30 PM

    Andre Caplet — Legend for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 4:13 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — MacBeth: Act III: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 4:00 PM

    Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel — Concerto Grosso

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jean Pierre Wallez
    Ensemble: Orchestra Ensemble of Paris
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 67794

  • 3:40 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 3:19 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Oboe Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Pentatone, 5186128

  • 3:00 PM

    Giovanni Sgambati — Cola di Rienzo – Overture

    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 573007

  • 2:22 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 2:07 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 8787

  • 1:54 PM

    Leo Delibes — Le Roi s’amuse

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 1:38 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: G
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553570

  • 1:25 PM

    Jean Sibelius — “Belshazzar’s” Feast Suite

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550200

  • 12:54 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 24

    Key: c
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 442269

  • 12:43 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5112

  • 12:28 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Mercury, 432005

  • 12:22 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna:Intermezzo #1

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550240

  • 12:04 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Cafe Music

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 56482

  • 11:54 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 11:19 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 45

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80156

  • 11:12 AM

    Jeno Hubay — Hejre Kati: Scene from the Czarda

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Matyas Antal
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Naxos, 550142

  • 10:56 AM

    Carl Stamitz — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Vladimir Valek
    Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
    Jiri Valek, flute
    Supraphon, 111872

  • 10:42 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Une Fete Slave

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 10:38 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 10:25 AM

    Robert Schumann — Four Pieces

    Opus: 32
    Bernd Glemser,piano
    Naxos, 8550715

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    Arte Nova, 63645

  • 9:41 AM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Angel/EMI, 93399

  • 9:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Telarc, 80347

  • 8:44 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 6

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Trio 1790
    CPO, 999466

  • 8:30 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: New Symphony Orch. of London
    Reader’s, 170

  • 8:17 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Philips, 4757757

  • 8:07 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — May Night overture

    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553858

  • 8:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Lavapies

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 7:48 AM

    George Antheil — Archipelago

    Conductor: Barry Kolman
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Centaur, 2293

  • 7:37 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Souvenirs de Faust (Gounod)

    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 572709

  • 7:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46695

  • 7:13 AM

    Sir William Walton — Richard III: Prelude

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 448954

  • 7:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Oboe d’amore concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Thomas Furi
    Ensemble: Bern Camerata
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 431120

  • 6:45 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Hail, ashes of the poor!

    Opus: 45
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 6:30 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Theodore Guschlbauer
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 55014

  • 6:18 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Recuerdos de la Alhambra

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80576

  • 6:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Fantasy & Fugue

    Key: c
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9835

  • 6:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Uri Mayer
    Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5169

  • 5:40 AM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.2 for Two Pianos

    Opus: 23
    Vassily Primakov, piano
    Natalia Lavrova, piano
    LP Classic, 1001

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63266

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC