« Return to Blog Listings
May. 16 2019

Playlist: May/16/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: May/16/19

  • 10:38 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 88

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    PBO, 2

  • 10:17 PM

    Peteris Vasks — Concerto for English Horn

    Conductor: Kriss Rusmanis
    Ensemble: Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
    Nordmunds Schnee,English Horn
    Conifer, 51236

  • 10:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: g
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 56416

  • 9:42 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5284

  • 9:06 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54503

  • 8:56 PM

    Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies

    Conductor: Jerome Kaltenbach
    Ensemble: Symphonic & Lyric Orch.(Nancy)
    Naxos, 554279

  • 8:33 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Cecile Ousset, piano
    Angel/EMI, 54158

  • 8:27 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: St Louis Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80072

  • 8:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sonata No. 2 for gamba & harpsichord

    Key: D
    Christine Plubeau, va da gamba
    Genevieve Soly, harpsichord
    Analekta, 9761

  • 8:00 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    John Abberger,oboe
    Analekta, 9811

  • 7:32 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 7:11 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572403

  • 6:47 PM

    Astor Piazzolla — Histoire du Tango

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Angel/EMI, 56578

  • 6:30 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80505

  • 6:23 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Old French Song

    Opus: 39
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45632

  • 6:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Organ Grinder

    Opus: 39
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45632

  • 6:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The New Doll

    Opus: 39
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45632

  • 6:21 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — My dear little Mother

    Opus: 39
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45632

  • 6:11 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: F
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 7189

  • 6:00 PM

    George Gershwin — Strike Up the Band Overture

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9325

  • 5:43 PM

    Doreen Carwithen — Suffolk Suite

    Conductor: David Snell
    Ensemble: Foundation Philharmonic
    Atma, 2199

  • 5:36 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Scott Yoo
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hee-young Lim, cello
    CBS/Sony, 803581

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — My Spirit Be Joyful

    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    DallasBras, 82589

  • 5:17 PM

    Franz Liszt — Les Jeux D’eau a la Villa d’Este

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15651

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    Angel/EMI, 74967

  • 4:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — In Nature’s Realm: Overture

    Key: F
    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Water Lily, 66

  • 4:30 PM

    Max Richter — Spring (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorch. Berlin
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 4:08 PM

    Franz Schubert — Allegro for Piano-4 Hands

    Key: a
    Opus: 144
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 66256

  • 4:04 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle: Grand pas de deux from Act 2

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80625

  • 3:44 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 41

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Mendelssohn Piano Trio
    Centaur, 3238

  • 3:28 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 3:19 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Doris Lederer, viola
    Jude Mollenhauer, harp
    Centaur, 2570

  • 3:00 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fairy Tale (Skazka) symphonic poem

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553513

  • 2:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Yuri Gandelsman, viola
    Lyrinx, 2214

  • 2:22 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Festmarsch

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15612

  • 2:07 PM

    Sir Charles Villiers Stanford — Irish Rhapsody No. 3 for Cello/Orch

    Opus: 137
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 8861

  • 1:54 PM

    Joachim Raff — Macbeth: Overture

    Conductor: Urs Schneider
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223630

  • 1:31 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Piano Trio No.2

    Key: g
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: Trio Mezzena-Bonucci
    Dynamic, 136

  • 1:26 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 12:55 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Teldec, 90201

  • 12:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Telarc, 80238

  • 12:30 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orch of Age of Enlightenment
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 63371

  • 12:24 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sheep May Safely Graze

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 62502

  • 12:08 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 431168

  • 11:57 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15504

  • 11:29 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: c
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 11:15 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Introduction & Allegro

    Opus: 47
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419191

  • 11:03 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 10:46 AM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Ensemble: Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 10:40 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 10:24 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: C
    Dmitry Paperno, piano
    Cedille, 9000044

  • 10:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47531

  • 9:32 AM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5184

  • 9:18 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 673

  • 9:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Konzertstuck for Piano and Orchestra

    Key: f
    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Volkmar Andreae
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Friedrich Gulda, piano
    Philips, 456820

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Viennese Bon Bons

    Opus: 307
    Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
    Ensemble: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
    Philips, 416819

  • 8:43 AM

    Elgar Howarth — Suite of Dances by John Bull

    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    London, 807

  • 8:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: John Lubbock
    Ensemble: Orch of St. John’s, London
    ASV, 6045

  • 8:14 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Perichole: Medley

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61429

  • 8:06 AM

    Samuel Barber — School for Scandal Overture

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3078

  • 8:00 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction and Tarantella

    Opus: 43
    Adele Anthony, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 7:45 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Lyric Pieces

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437520

  • 7:40 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Eritana

    Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    Delos, 3364

  • 7:30 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550403

  • 7:15 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Five Intermezzos

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 7:07 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Ades, 202692

  • 7:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Ballade No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 38
    Friedrich Gulda, piano
    Philips, 456820

  • 6:40 AM

    Franz Schubert — 12 German Dances (Deutsche Tanze)

    Opus: 171
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 48386

  • 6:30 AM

    Jan Blockx — Flemish Fair

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920100

  • 6:14 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: g
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 6:10 AM

    John Adams — Short Ride in a Fast Machine

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 55051

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cinderella: Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15619

  • 5:45 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Parisian Quartet No. 3

    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Wieland Kuijken, Va. da Gamba
    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 63115

  • 5:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 446157

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC