« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 15 2019

Playlist: Mar/15/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Mar/15/19

  • 10:33 PM

    Ture Rangstrom — Symphony No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999368

  • 9:58 PM

    Adolph von Henselt — Characteristic Etudes

    Opus: 2
    Esther Budiardjo, piano
    ProPiano, 224540

  • 9:36 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for Flute, Violin & Harpsichord

    Key: a
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    Rainer Wolters, violin
    Ursula Deutschler, harpsichor
    MHS, 513771

  • 9:27 PM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3120

  • 9:22 PM

    Michael W. Balfe — I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Joan Sutherland, soprano
    London, 4758089

  • 9:12 PM

    Michael W. Balfe — The Bohemian Girl: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68793

  • 8:27 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Cecylia Arzewski, violin
    Telarc, 80568

  • 8:11 PM

    Danny Elfman — Batman Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80231

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64108

  • 7:26 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Quartet No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: Domus
    Virgin, 91183

  • 7:03 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437506

  • 7:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

    Opus: 113
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63052

  • 6:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quartet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    BSO Class., 601

  • 6:30 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 6:11 PM

    Georges Bizet — Overture

    Key: A
    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 9414

  • 6:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Idylle

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000028

  • 5:45 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: Orch…des Concerts Lamoureux
    Philips, 422272

  • 5:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 9005

  • 5:13 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Children’s Album

    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

  • 5:09 PM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No.1

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80625

  • 5:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Five O’clock Foxtrot

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Cala, 1005

  • 4:40 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: G
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553570

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 4:12 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Naxos, 8553433

  • 3:58 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Gypsy Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 8223516

  • 3:52 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    CBS/Sony, 87287

  • 3:31 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 554762

  • 3:10 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Norwegian Folk Songs & Peasant Dances

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56541

  • 3:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Julius Caesar Overture

    Opus: 128
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550608

  • 2:34 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Nights In the Gardens of Spain

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Erato, 88255

  • 2:20 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 2:08 PM

    Gustav Holst — Dances & Folksong Settings from Pan’s

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Bulgarica
    Centaur, 2857

  • 2:02 PM

    Muzio Clementi — Progressive Sonatina No.2

    Key: G
    Opus: 36
    June Chun, piano
    Centaur, 2439

  • 1:48 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 1:39 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 1:27 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Guitar Sonata No.16

    Key: E
    Frederic Zigante,guitar
    KochEuropa, 350205

  • 12:58 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474364

  • 12:51 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Philips, 456703

  • 12:36 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Sirens

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220349

  • 12:18 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8816

  • 12:05 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Opus: 51
    Eva Leon, violin
    Jordi Maso, piano
    Naxos, 570402

  • 11:57 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 480

  • 11:21 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No.5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Cherubini Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 86104

  • 11:15 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 11:03 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Vienna Flautists
    Discover, 920211

  • 10:46 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9262

  • 10:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4775800

  • 10:27 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Poeme Provencal

    Opus: 127
    Madeline Stucki, piano
    Relief, 931039

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80187

  • 9:43 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 5

    Key: G
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8550447

  • 9:13 AM

    Nicolas Flagello — Theme, Variations, and Fugue

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8559148

  • 9:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Bernard Labadie
    Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
    Atma, 2569

  • 8:50 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758225

  • 8:43 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — La Catedral

    Key: b
    Berta Rojas, guitar
    Dorian, 93167

  • 8:30 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 8:18 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Julius Caesar: Overture to the Film

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 2792

  • 8:07 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Nouvelle Fantasie sur Faust

    Opus: 13
    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 573403

  • 8:00 AM

    Nicolas Flagello — The Piper of Hamelin: Intermezzo

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8559148

  • 7:44 AM

    Georg Muffat — Suite No.3

    Key: d
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8448

  • 7:40 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 9

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 69
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758095

  • 7:30 AM

    Karl Yul’yevich Davidov — Ballade

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: David Geringas
    Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
    Vytautas Sondeckis, cello
    Naxos, 554381

  • 7:15 AM

    Otto Nicolai — Homecoming of the Exile Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91079

  • 7:08 AM

    Louis Spohr — Fantasy & Variations on a Theme of Danzi

    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Jon Manasse, clarinet
    XLNT Music, 18009

  • 7:00 AM

    Eduard Strauss — Glockensignale Waltz

    Opus: 198
    Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223470

  • 6:41 AM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo for piano four-hands

    Key: A
    Opus: 107
    Sachiko & Kunio Kodama,piano
    Seven Seas, 6198

  • 6:30 AM

    Tauno Pylkkanen — Summer Scenes, Suite for Strings

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9803

  • 6:16 AM

    Eric Coates — Four Ways Suite

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: London “Pops” Orchestra
    Mercury, 434376

  • 6:09 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.6

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Janacek Quartet
    Alexandre Magnin,flute
    Naxos, 8553719

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64196

  • 5:34 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Sergei Istomin, cello
    Analekta, 231145

  • 5:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: German Chamber Phil. Bremen
    Virgin, 45364

  • 5:00 AM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 430231

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC