« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 19 2019

Playlist: Jun/19/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jun/19/19

  • 10:52 PM

    Francesco Tristano — A Soft Shell Groove

    Alice Sara Ott, piano
    Francesco Tristano, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4793541

  • 10:45 PM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
    London, 473171

  • 10:18 PM

    Henri Vieuxtemps — Violin Concerto No. 6

    Key: G
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Misha Keylin, violin
    Naxos, 8557016

  • 9:33 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4758041

  • 9:27 PM

    Franz Liszt — Liebestraume: Nocturne No.3

    Key: A-Flat
    Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
    CBS/Sony, 873852

  • 9:20 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Patience: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 8:49 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 10

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Hyperion, 67000

  • 8:23 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437528

  • 8:12 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir James Galway
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63433

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 63143

  • 7:26 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 21

    Key: B-Flat
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 459972

  • 7:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Philips, 454253

  • 6:46 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Paul Nicholson, harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 7907

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Oboe Quartet No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

  • 6:12 PM

    Alberto Ginastera — Estancia

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Everest, 9007

  • 6:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata for 2 violins and bass continuo

    Key: G
    Opus: 5
    Ingrid Seifert, violin
    Richard Gwilt, violin
    Richard Egarr, harpsichord
    Charles Medlam, cello
    Harm Mundi, 901389

  • 5:43 PM

    Franz Liszt — Sarabande & Chaconne from “Almira”

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66371

  • 5:30 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 620

  • 5:10 PM

    Alexandre Luigini — Ballet Egyptien: Suite No.1

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 5:00 PM

    Rezso Kokai — Quartettino

    Ensemble: Ensemble Walter Boeykens
    Harm Mundi, 901419

  • 4:43 PM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80038

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Violin Sonatina No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 137
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Stephanie Brown, piano
    Dorian, 90137

  • 4:11 PM

    Ronald Binge — Concerto for Eb Alto Saxophone

    Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Kenneth Edge,alto saxophone
    M Polo/HK, 8223515

  • 4:00 PM

    Robert de Visee — Suite No. 11 for Guitar

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 49980

  • 3:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Virgin, 91489

  • 3:29 PM

    Alfredo Catalani — Contemplation

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 63025

  • 3:13 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80118

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 91002

  • 2:32 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 11

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 570990

  • 2:27 PM

    William Bolcom — Graceful Ghost

    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
    CBS/Sony, 64162

  • 2:12 PM

    Erik Satie — Les Aventures de Mercure: Ballet

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: London Festival Players
    London, 443897

  • 2:03 PM

    Emile Waldteufel — Estudiantina Waltz

    Opus: 191
    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    RCA/BMG, 69295

  • 1:50 PM

    Franz Liszt — Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Conductor: Kazuo Yamada
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Pentatone, 5186518

  • 1:44 PM

    Francisco Tarrega — Capricho arabe

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 1:06 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 110559

  • 12:53 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4781525

  • 12:33 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47632

  • 12:16 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Piano Trio

    Key: C
    Yoshiko Arai,violin
    Seppo Kimanen,cello
    Juhani Lagerspetz, piano
    Ondine, 850

  • 12:04 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 11:26 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No.16

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaiques
    Astree, 8747

  • 11:17 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 10:58 AM

    Edward MacDowell — Lancelot and Elaine

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 10:48 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Intro and Variations on “Der Schweizerbu

    Key: E
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6633

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 469002

  • 9:36 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quintet

    Key: c
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    Sara Watkins, oboe
    Unicorn, 9107

  • 9:22 AM

    Edward K. (Duke) Ellington — New World a-Comin’

    Conductor: Maurice Peress
    Ensemble: American Composers Orchestra
    Sir Roland Hanna, piano
    MusicMaste, 7011

  • 9:00 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572403

  • 8:44 AM

    Franz Liszt — Ballade No. 2

    Key: b
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57002

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Sinfonia Concertante

    Key: E
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999538

  • 8:11 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 8:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14108

  • 7:40 AM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 7:30 AM

    Carl Zeller — Der Obersteiger

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15046

  • 7:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 94571

  • 7:07 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: c
    Ruth Slenczynska, piano
    Ivory, 70802

  • 7:00 AM

    Balys Dvarionas — Introduction and Rondino

    Conductor: David Geringas
    Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
    Vytautas Sondeckis, cello
    Naxos, 554381

  • 6:41 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Ballade

    Key: F
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 6:30 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Harpsichord concerto

    Key: c
    Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    Andreas Staier, harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 77187

  • 6:16 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Sleeping Beauty: Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 6:06 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: a
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Paul Nicholson, harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 7895

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68164

  • 5:44 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2188

  • 5:19 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Kim Kashkashian, viola
    RCA/BMG, 7772

  • 5:00 AM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Virgin, 91431

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC