« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 18 2019

Playlist: Jul/18/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jul/18/19

  • 10:50 PM

    Carson Cooman — Postcard Partita

    Donna Amato, piano
    Naxos, 559350

  • 10:46 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Armida: Overture …

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 10:34 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
    Andrea Marcon, cond. & hrpschd
    Giuliano Carmignola, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87733

  • 10:13 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sextet for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 64306

  • 9:34 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 449719

  • 9:25 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 73864

  • 8:47 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — The Seasons: Ballet

    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Telarc, 80347

  • 8:42 PM

    Anton Rubinstein — Melody

    Key: F
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 47676

  • 8:18 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Suite “Catfish Row”

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 15311

  • 8:12 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — The White Peacock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Dorian, 90224

  • 8:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 7:12 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9

    Key: e
    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 73244

  • 7:00 PM

    Ernest Chausson — Viviane (symphonic poem)

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 6:46 PM

    Franz Schreker — Der Schatzgraeber: Interlude

    Conductor: Edgar Seipenbusch
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8220392

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quartet

    Key: F
    Ray Still, oboe
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 64619

  • 6:19 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation

    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Jose-Luis Garcia, violin
    Virgin, 62135

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Noon Witch

    Opus: 108
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4830396

  • 5:42 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Sonata No.9

    Key: C
    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1106

  • 5:14 PM

    Edgar Bainton — Three Pieces for Orchestra

    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 426630

  • 4:44 PM

    Paul Lewis — English Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555070

  • 4:30 PM

    Antonio Pasculli — Concerto on motifs from Verdi’s opera

    Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
    Marquis, 81602

  • 4:09 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia

    Key: D
    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8570499

  • 4:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Morceau de concert for Horn & Orchestra

    Opus: 94
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Philips, 416380

  • 3:39 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Chopiniana

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000162

  • 3:20 PM

    Max Bruch — Four Pieces

    Opus: 83
    Ensemble: Verdehr Trio
    Leonarda, 326

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 88

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    PBO, 2

  • 2:21 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Czech Dances: Book 2

    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90122

  • 2:05 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Tempest Suite No. 2

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Kansas City Symphony
    Reference, 115

  • 1:38 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 53

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 76460

  • 1:33 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Paraphrase on Rossini’s Largo al Factotm

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447640

  • 12:51 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: San Diego Symphony Orchestra
    Rivka Golani, viola
    Naxos, 8553034

  • 12:38 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5078

  • 12:14 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
    Auvidis, 99220

  • 12:08 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    London, 4758051

  • 11:32 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — “Falstaff” – Symphonic Study

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8431

  • 11:12 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    DG/Archiv, 5078

  • 11:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 3

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10229

  • 10:50 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Murray Perahia, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4798353

  • 10:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — An Alpine Symphony

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7009

  • 9:39 AM

    Edvard Grieg — String Quartet No.2 (1891)

    Key: F
    Alexander Chernov, violin
    Irina Popova, violin
    Igor Boguslavsky, viola
    Alexander Rudin, cello
    Ch du Mond, 288091

  • 9:25 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — A Night on Bald Mountain

    Boris Berezovsky, piano
    Teldec, 96516

  • 9:00 AM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 67004

  • 8:46 AM

    Johann Kaspar Mertz — Paraphrase on Verdi’s “Il Trovatore”

    Catalog No.: 27
    Opus: 8
    Frank Bungarten, guitar
    MD+G, 3050959

  • 8:39 AM

    Richard Addinsell — Tom Brown’s Schooldays: Overture

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 8:30 AM

    Giovanni Bononcini — Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10020

  • 8:17 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 8:07 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Concertino No. 13

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ernst Theis
    Ensemble: Austrian Chamber Orch, Vienna
    Massimo Palumbo, piano
    Arts Music, 47630

  • 8:00 AM

    Tobias Picker — Old and Lost Rivers for Orchestra

    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Virgin, 61519

  • 7:39 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: G
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 53964

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.4: Orpheus

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 7:15 AM

    Friedrich von Flotow — Martha: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 7:03 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Gary Graffman, piano
    Newton, 2083

  • 7:00 AM

    Julius Fucik — Entry of the Gladiators

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80122

  • 6:41 AM

    Johan Svendsen — Zorahayda

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 6:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999206

  • 6:18 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Nais Micoulin: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 6:11 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Un Sueno en la Floresta

    Eliot Fisk, guitar
    MHS, 512510

  • 6:00 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 5:32 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No.1

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Edo de Waart
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    London, 4758549

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 36

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86107

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC