« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 11 2019

Playlist: Jul/11/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:54 PM

    Jean Francaix — Divertimento for 2 Guitars

    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
    Naoko Yamashita, guitar
    RCA/BMG, 6777

  • 10:37 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 67404

  • 10:32 PM

    Erkki Melartin — Pastorale for Orchestra

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9802

  • 10:24 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 53979

  • 9:50 PM

    Louis Glass — String Quartet

    Key: a
    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: Zapolski Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8224048

  • 9:20 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414665

  • 9:12 PM

    Anatoly Liadov — Kikimora

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 8783

  • 8:47 PM

    Heitor Villa-Lobos — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: c
    Ensemble: The Ahn Trio
    Chesky Rec, 124

  • 8:42 PM

    Claude Debussy — En Bateau

    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Mariko Anraku, harp
    Angel/EMI, 57740

  • 8:09 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 7:59 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 7:20 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 4780103

  • 7:00 PM

    Max Bruch — Suite on Russian Themes

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 6:48 PM

    Franz Schubert — Sonata Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 94558

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3001

  • 6:19 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 6:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Procession by Night

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 5:39 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Notturno

    Key: D
    Conductor: Martin Turnovsky
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550092

  • 5:30 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 5:10 PM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Sinfonia

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 62720

  • 5:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Mazurka

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553538

  • 4:42 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80290

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Music for the City of Vienna

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Hyperion, 66189

  • 4:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 10

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 3:59 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 3:39 PM

    Anton Bruckner — Symphony No. 4: “Volksfest” Finale

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 501101

  • 3:18 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
    Virgin, 61409

  • 3:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Children’s Corner

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 444386

  • 2:15 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Le Papillon: Ballet

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425450

  • 1:53 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 1:36 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Suite for Harp

    Opus: 270
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80418

  • 12:54 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 439900

  • 12:47 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Voices of Spring

    Opus: 410
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 12:34 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410500

  • 12:13 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Martin Sieghart
    Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Orfeo, 223911

  • 12:05 PM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435757

  • 11:25 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3704

  • 11:19 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Prelude No. 25

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 45
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    London, 4758050

  • 10:49 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4810778

  • 10:41 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15514

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Joachim — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Virgin, 502109

  • 9:35 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Serenade for Flute, Violin & Viola

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    Delos, 3177

  • 9:18 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Prelude & Fugue – “St. Anne”

    Key: E-Flat
    Wolf Harden, piano
    Naxos, 570891

  • 9:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15671

  • 8:50 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — The Feast of Aesop

    Opus: 39
    Raymond Lewenthal, piano
    Elan, 82276

  • 8:30 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 421523

  • 8:11 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata No. 12

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Hugh Sung, piano
    Biddulph, 4

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    and others
    Angel/EMI, 54881

  • 7:40 AM

    Georg Muffat — Chamber Sonata No.2

    Key: g
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901581

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonio Carlos Gomes — Il Guarany: Overture

    Conductor: Enrique (Arturo) Diemecke
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Intersound, 2887

  • 7:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 2

    Key: d
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:07 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Geza Anda
    Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
    Geza Anda, piano
    DG/Archiv, 429001

  • 7:00 AM

    Jacques Moderne — A Suite of Dances

    Conductor: Joan Kimball & Robert Wiemken
    Ensemble: Piffaro: The Renaissance Band
    DG/Archiv, 447107

  • 6:42 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Sonata

    Key: A
    Leonid Gorokhov, cello
    Irina Nikitina, piano
    Melodiya, 1100304

  • 6:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 6:17 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Secret Marriage: Overture (Il

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570508

  • 6:09 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 6:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con)

    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9614

  • 5:06 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758544

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No.6

    Key: a
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    Philips, 456871

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC