« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 13 2019

Playlist: Jan/13/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/13/19

  • 8:46 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo

    Key: a
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Philips, 462903

  • 8:17 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80318

  • 8:00 PM

    Colin McPhee — Tabuh-tabuhan for Orch. & 2 pianos

    Conductor: Alex Pauk
    Ensemble: Esprit Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5181

  • 7:52 PM

    Richard Addinsell — The Prince and the Showgirl: Selections

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 7:35 PM

    David Raksin — The Bad and the Beautiful suite

    Conductor: David Raksin
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 1490

  • 7:18 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda

    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60452

  • 7:04 PM

    Ennio Morricone — The Mission: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    The Crouch End Festival Chorus
    Silva, 1057

  • 7:00 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Goodbye, Mr. Chips: Main Theme

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 6:30 PM

    Alexandre Guilmant — Symphony Nr. 2 for Organ and Orchestra

    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Ian Tracey, organ
    Chandos, 9785

  • 6:00 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Twelve Virtuoso Studies

    Opus: 46
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559019

  • 5:51 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: a
    Eckart Haupt, flute
    Armin Thalheim, harpsichord
    Capriccio, 10101

  • 5:16 PM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — Suite

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000169

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Jeanne Lamon, violin
    Linda Melsted,violin
    CBS/Sony, 66265

  • 4:34 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Concerto No. 1

    Key: G
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Mito Chamber Orchestra
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    CBS/Sony, 61884

  • 4:14 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Piano Trio No.2

    Opus: 98
    Jacques Prat,violin
    Emmanuel Gaugue,cello
    Kun-Woo Paik, piano
    Valois, 4678

  • 4:03 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 3:37 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 43

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425910

  • 3:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: f
    Opus: 95
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Virgin, 90713

  • 3:04 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Voyevoda:Overture to the Opera

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 2:54 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 69690

  • 2:34 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Alexander Rudin, cello
    Naxos, 553788

  • 2:08 PM

    Christoph Graupner — Suite in G major GWV 458

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
    Ensemble: Finnish Baroque Orchestra
    Petra Aminoff, transverse flut
    Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
    Asko, Heiskanen, chalumeau
    Krzysztof Stencel, baroque hor
    Jani Sunnarborg, bassoon
    Ondine, 1220

  • 1:58 PM

    Richard Addinsell — Warsaw Concerto

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 7340

  • 1:43 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Petite Suite de Concert

    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000055

  • 1:24 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Don Quixote

    Alexander Frey, piano
    Koch Intl., 7427

  • 1:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5274

  • 12:58 PM

    Carl Davis — Philharmonic Fanfare

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90716

  • 12:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Sonata No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 30
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Claude Frank, piano
    MusicMaste, 67197

  • 12:01 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 5

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80615

  • 11:53 AM

    Johann Pachelbel — Suite for strings & continuo

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5468

  • 11:22 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 15
    David Golub,piano
    Mark Kaplan, violin
    Colin Carr, cello
    Arabesque, 6661

  • 11:16 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 52498

  • 10:59 AM

    Richard Addinsell — The Smokey Mountains Concerto

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Philip Martin,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223732

  • 10:28 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446539

  • 10:23 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — “Little Fugue”

    Key: g
    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 19032

  • 10:10 AM

    Daniil Trifonov — Rachmaniana

    Daniil Trifonov, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794970

  • 9:24 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60584

  • 9:02 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Les Biches

    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    London, 452937

  • 8:56 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Zadok the Priest

    Conductor: Simon Preston
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    Choir of Westminster Abbey
    DG/Archiv, 410030

  • 8:49 AM

    Jonathan Dove — Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars

    Conductor: Alan Raines
    Ensemble: Baylor A Cappella Choir
    Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano
    Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
    Isabelle Demers, organist
    Acis, 55284

  • 8:07 AM

    Maurice Durufle — Requiem complete

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alan Raines
    Ensemble: Baylor A Cappella Choir
    Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano
    Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
    Isabelle Demers, organist
    Acis, 55284

  • 8:00 AM

    Eriks Esenvalds — Stars

    Conductor: Alan Raines
    Ensemble: Baylor A Cappella Choir
    Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano
    Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
    Isabelle Demers, organist
    Acis, 55284

  • 7:33 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Bernard Labadie
    Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy, Quebec
    Atma, 2569

  • 7:27 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Hermit Thrush at Eve

    Opus: 92
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6704

  • 7:23 AM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Hermit Thrush at Morn

    Opus: 92
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6704

  • 7:00 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Fantasia Para un Gentilhombre

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 4758248

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC