« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 01 2019

Playlist: Feb/01/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Feb/01/19

  • 11:54 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Cello Concerto

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Chandos, 9949

  • 10:57 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Gurrelieder

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Siegfried Jerusalem, tenor
    Susan Dunn, soprano
    Brigitte Fassbaender,contralto
    London, 431321

  • 10:51 PM

    George Walker — Lyric for Strings

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000061

  • 10:44 PM

    Alexander Scriabin — Polonaise

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Xiayin Wang, piano
    Naxos, 570412

  • 10:12 PM

    Florence Price — Symphony No. 4

    Conductor: John Jeter
    Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
    Naxos, 559827

  • 9:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 17

    Key: G
    Conductor: Stephen Simon
    Ensemble: Vienna Festival Orchestra
    Lili Kraus, piano
    CBS/Sony, 302582

  • 9:24 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Symphony No. 2

    Opus: 132
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3157

  • 9:00 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Daniel Hege
    Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Cedille, 35

  • 8:40 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Sonata

    Key: g
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 8:26 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 438864

  • 8:07 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Six Melodies for Piano (Op. 4 & 5)

    Sontraud Speidel, piano
    Brioso, 107

  • 8:00 PM

    Bela Bartok — Romanian Folk Dances

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 415668

  • 7:21 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Chandos, 8507

  • 7:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453290

  • 6:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 6:30 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Highlights

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 578102

  • 6:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet Movement

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Teldec, 90422

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No.24

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 74728

  • 5:39 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Stenka Razin

    Key: b
    Opus: 13
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8479

  • 5:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 427256

  • 5:19 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10709

  • 5:00 PM

    Josef Suk — A Winter’s Tale

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 553703

  • 4:44 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 573297

  • 4:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Six Poems after Heine

    Opus: 31
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559019

  • 4:11 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 4:00 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Concerto No. 3

    Key: g
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Philips, 454029

  • 3:44 PM

    Victor Herbert — Irish Rhapsody

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 573517

  • 3:24 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 74

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5653

  • 3:07 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Hakon Jarl: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437254

  • 3:00 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Philippe Entremont
    Ensemble: Denver Symphony
    Pro Arte, 541

  • 2:23 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
    Arabesque, 6726

  • 1:56 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 1:49 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 411482

  • 1:32 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Vladislaw Czarnecki
    Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orch
    Julius Berger, cello
    EBS, 6055

  • 1:24 PM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 12:54 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777244

  • 12:44 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 92

  • 12:29 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Tasmin Little, violin
    Teldec, 73127

  • 12:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Coronation March for Alex III

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 46322

  • 12:05 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano
    Teldec, 92257

  • 11:54 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 364

  • 11:30 AM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 78838

  • 11:16 AM

    Claude Debussy — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Augustin Hadelich, violin
    Robert Kulek, piano
    Avie, 2216

  • 11:08 AM

    Sir William Walton — Crown Imperial

    Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 241

  • 10:48 AM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Norbert Hauptmann, horn
    CBS/Sony, 53267

  • 10:35 AM

    Jean Sibelius — “Belshazzar’s” Feast Suite

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550200

  • 10:29 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758092

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
    Denon, 79729

  • 9:37 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Fantasy on Gershwin’s “Porgy & Bess”

    Pierre Huybregts, piano
    Carol Wallace Payne,piano
    Centaur, 2117

  • 9:26 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Erato, 14331

  • 9:00 AM

    Victor Herbert — Cello Concerto No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 417672

  • 8:37 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 8:30 AM

    Leo Delibes — La Source Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

  • 8:16 AM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Fackeltanz No.1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 10

  • 8:06 AM

    Peter Warlock — Capriol Suite

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5032

  • 8:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Polonaise

    Key: C
    Opus: 89
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3017

  • 7:42 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Notturno No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato & L’Archibudelli
    Michael Niesemann, oboe
    Marten Root, Flute
    CBS/Sony, 62878

  • 7:30 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Concerto for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: A
    Conductor: Alberto Martini
    Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
    Naxos, 553413

  • 7:15 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 7:05 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Thieving Magpie: Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Silverstein
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Pro Arte, 543

  • 7:00 AM

    Victor Herbert — March of the Toys

    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559025

  • 6:41 AM

    Clara Schumann — Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann

    Opus: 20
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 6:30 AM

    Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer — Concerto Armonico No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Chandos, 8481

  • 6:14 AM

    Joseph Haydn — L’Infidelta Delusa” Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5057

  • 6:11 AM

    Benjamin Godard — Impressions de campagne:Noce Villageoise

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62014

  • 5:37 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Lt. Kije: Suite

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8806

  • 5:20 AM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15616

  • 5:00 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Piano Trio

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Borodin Trio
    Chandos, 8477

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC