« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 05 2019

Playlist: Dec/05/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Ya se van los pastores

    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 4758248

  • 10:48 PM

    Stacy Garrop — Shadow

    Conductor: Markand Thakar
    Ensemble: CCPA Chamber Orchestra
    Cedille, 160

  • 10:31 PM

    Dmitri Kabalevsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Veronica Doudarova
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of Russia
    Andrew Hardy,violin
    Olympia, 573

  • 10:20 PM

    Franz Liszt — La lugubre Gondola No. 2

    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431780

  • 10:07 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    RCA/BMG, 63143

  • 9:51 PM

    Erik Satie — Parade

    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Vox/MMG, 7152

  • 9:21 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Quintet for Piano and Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 16
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Eduard Brunner, clarinet
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
    Philips, 420182

  • 9:01 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Holberg Suite

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437520

  • 8:35 PM

    Vitezslav Novak — Toman and the Wood Nymph

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9821

  • 8:24 PM

    William Grant Still — Pastorela

    Fritz Gearhart,violin
    Victor Steinhardt, piano
    Koch Intl., 7546

  • 8:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 7:24 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — The Enchanted Forest: Ballet-Pantomime

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 7:00 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Chopin Suite (1910)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34167

  • 6:47 PM

    Richard Strauss — First Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Five Pieces “im Volkston” for cello

    Opus: 102
    Rolf Schulte, violin
    Christopher O’Riley, piano
    Centaur, 2097

  • 6:19 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60119

  • 6:00 PM

    Franz Xaver Richter — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10051

  • 5:44 PM

    Jules Massenet — Cendrillon: Suite

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223354

  • 5:30 PM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Capriccio No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jurgen Sonnentheil
    Ensemble: The Newly Opened Orchestra
    CPO, 999458

  • 5:10 PM

    Franz Liszt — Liebestraume: 3 Nocturnes

    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66593

  • 5:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6183

  • 4:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 70

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425924

  • 4:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 4:12 PM

    Franz Schubert — 15 Original Dances

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 471568

  • 4:00 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 438145

  • 3:38 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Mazurkas

    Opus: 56
    Rudolf Firkusny, piano
    Vox/MMG, 5058

  • 3:18 PM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 435790

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No.21

    Key: A
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550876

  • 2:24 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Juraj Valcuha
    Ensemble: Italian Radio/Television Orch.
    Behzod Abduraimov, piano
    London, 4785360

  • 2:06 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — Suite Italienne (w/Delalande)

    Ensemble: Chatham Baroque
    Dorian, 90272

  • 1:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68545

  • 1:23 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Valse Triste

    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 56576

  • 1:19 PM

    Traditional — Small River Flowing (Chinese Folk Song)

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 1:14 PM

    Marcel Tournier — Vers la source dans le bois (By the

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 1:11 PM

    Alphonse Hasselmans — La Source – etude

    Opus: 44
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80488

  • 12:59 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 12:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 4758234

  • 12:36 PM

    Paul Simon — The Sound of Silence

    Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
    Milos Karadaglic, guitar
    London, 30836

  • 12:24 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435757

  • 12:07 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Michael Thompson, horn
    Nimbus, 5010

  • 11:48 AM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    London, 417326

  • 11:27 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Trio No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 101
    Ensemble: Trio Solisti
    Marquis, 13292

  • 11:14 AM

    Richard Rodgers — The King and I: Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80278

  • 11:05 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Adagio

    Key: g
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 11:01 AM

    Derek Bourgeois — Serenade for Band

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 10:37 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 105
    Conductor: Robert Spano
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    ASO, 1004

  • 10:29 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: La vallee des cloches

    Beatrice Rana, piano
    WarnerClas, 11091

  • 10:22 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Beatrice Rana, piano
    WarnerClas, 11091

  • 10:08 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Key: D
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 48043

  • 10:00 AM

    Sir William Walton — Portsmouth Point Overture

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4777352

  • 9:33 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Serenade

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Ukrainian Chamber Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223649

  • 9:14 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto for left hand

    Key: D
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 449213

  • 9:00 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64291

  • 8:50 AM

    Max Bruch — Romanze for Viola & Orchestra

    Key: F
    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic
    Vadim Gluzman,violin
    Bis, 1852

  • 8:41 AM

    Giuseppe Romanino — Trumpet Concerto

    Conductor: Carlo Jans
    Ensemble: Latvian Philharmonic Ch. Orch.
    Pierre Kremer, trumpet
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 8:30 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 4

    Key: E
    Opus: 54
    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431580

  • 8:17 AM

    Joseph Lanner — Die Schmetterlinge, Landler (Butterfly)

    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
    CBS/Sony, 47187

  • 8:00 AM

    Vitezslav Novak — Lady Godiva Overture

    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9821

  • 7:45 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 22122

  • 7:35 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 7:30 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Netanel Draiblate, violin
    Lura Johnson, Piano
    Azica, 71283

  • 7:15 AM

    Michael Torke — Javelin

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 452101

  • 7:10 AM

    Franz von Suppe — L’Orientale, polka mazurka

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223864

  • 7:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — La Notte

    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431780

  • 6:44 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — L’Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8

    Key: a
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    Lisa Rautenberg, Violin
    Cynthia Roberts,violin
    Newport, 85545

  • 6:30 AM

    Havergal Brian — Symphony No.18

    Conductor: Lionel Friend
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8223479

  • 6:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Gypsy Baron: Overture

    Conductor: Bruno Walter
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 64467

  • 6:07 AM

    Luigi Hugues — Grand Concert Fantasy

    Opus: 5
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 40
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 5:25 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Symphonic Dances

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419431

  • 5:00 AM

    Arthur Bird — Suite for Double Wind Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: North Texas Chamber Players
    Klavier, 11071

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC