« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 23 2019

Playlist: Aug/23/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Aug/23/19

  • 11:57 PM

    Charles Ives — Symphony No. 2

    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 8559076

  • 11:42 PM

    Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    James Earl Jones, narrator
    Delos, 3140

  • 11:30 PM

    Darius Milhaud — Scaramouche Suite

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 10:59 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Symphony No.50 “Mount St. Helens”

    Opus: 360
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Telarc, 80604

  • 10:28 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80192

  • 10:12 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book I

    Opus: 19
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 66221

  • 10:05 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Romance

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Emmanuelle Boisvert,violin
    Chandos, 9227

  • 9:46 PM

    Sir William Walton — Partita for Orchestra

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8959

  • 9:35 PM

    Randall Thompson — Frostiana: Seven Country Songs

    Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
    Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
    New York Choral Society
    Koch Intl., 7283

  • 9:08 PM

    Sergei Lyapunov — Transcendental Etudes (Complete)

    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    M Polo/HK, 223491

  • 8:57 PM

    Ernest Farrar — Rhapsody No. 1 The Open Road

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 8:37 PM

    Jan Antonin Kozeluch — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Milan Turkovich, bassoon
    Capriccio, 10585

  • 8:00 PM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia, Act I

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414502

  • 7:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 8993

  • 7:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Romeo & Juliet: Romeo alone, etc.

    Conductor: Frank Almond
    Ensemble: San Diego Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 578102

  • 6:46 PM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Overture No.4

    Key: F
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 439937

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis from Act 3

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 6:12 PM

    Paul Taffanel — Romance et Salterelle

    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 6:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68550

  • 5:44 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 439521

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Othello: Overture

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 435074

  • 5:09 PM

    Franz Schubert — Five Minuets & Six Trios

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 5:00 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Trumpet Sonata for 6

    Key: C
    Ensemble: St. Louis Brass Quintet
    Summit, 120

  • 4:44 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 77002

  • 4:30 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Froissart Overture

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60073

  • 4:13 PM

    Arthur Duff — Irish Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Fionnula Hunt
    Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
    Black Box, 1003

  • 4:00 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Andante

    Opus: 69
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Rome Symphony Orchestra
    Andrea Noferini, cello
    Naxos, 570929

  • 3:27 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1

    Key: g
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000148

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16204

  • 2:30 PM

    Dame Ethel Smyth — Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra

    Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Sophie Langdon,violin
    Richard Watkins, horn
    Chandos, 9449

  • 2:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80318

  • 1:40 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Lute Suite No. 4

    Key: E
    Stephan Schmidt,10-Str.Guitar
    Naive, 4861

  • 1:10 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9386

  • 12:43 PM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Nonet for Winds, Strings, & Piano

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
    Kelly Burke, clarinet
    John Fadial, violin
    Craig Brown, double bass
    Andrew Harley, piano
    Centaur, 2691

  • 12:03 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Erato, 95193

  • 11:49 AM

    Max Richter — Summer (recomposed)

    Conductor: Andre de Ridder
    Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorch. Berlin
    Daniel Hope, violin
    Raphael Alpermann, harpsichord
    DG/Archiv, 4792777

  • 11:12 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Piano Concerto

    Key: E
    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Raffi Armenian
    Ensemble: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony O.
    Janina Fialkowska,piano
    CBC(RCI), 5140

  • 10:47 AM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Hary Janos: Suite

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77547

  • 10:43 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    Zoltan Kocsis, piano
    London, 4758051

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 41

    Key: C
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 75861

  • 9:22 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Harold in Italy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Charles Munch
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    William Primrose, viola
    RCA/BMG, 68444

  • 9:00 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Polish Folk Dances

    Ensemble: Duo Turgeon
    Marquis, 81241

  • 8:48 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: Love Scene from Act 1

    Conductor: Alfred Newman
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68861

  • 8:35 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: d
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Martin Pearlman
    Ensemble: Boston Baroque(Banchetto Mus.)
    Telarc, 80688

  • 8:30 AM

    Vittorio Monti — Czardas

    Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
    Marquis, 601

  • 8:17 AM

    Edvard Grieg — The Last Spring

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Herbert Kegel
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15684

  • 8:08 AM

    Giulio Briccialdi — Potpourri Fantastico

    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MSR, 1128

  • 8:00 AM

    Paul Hindemith — Neues vom Tage Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91086

  • 7:50 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Denon, 4597

  • 7:39 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Petites Etudes pour Piano Book 1

    Opus: 91
    Esther Budiardjo, piano
    ProPiano, 224536

  • 7:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
    Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic
    Sheffield, 27

  • 7:11 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata for violin and continuo

    Key: F
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    David Schrader, harpsichord
    John Mark Rozendaal,cello
    Cedille, 32

  • 7:00 AM

    Constant Lambert — Anna Karenina: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 448954

  • 6:48 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — L’Olimpiade: Sinfonia

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 6:36 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Dream Picture No.1 (Symphonic Poem)

    Conductor: Michael Dittrich
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223241

  • 6:30 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Caprice Espagnol

    Opus: 37
    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 90732

  • 6:18 AM

    Thoinot Arbeau — Les Bouffons

    Ensemble: Philadelphia Renaissance Winds
    Newport, 85527

  • 6:08 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — Grand Solemn Overture

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 45554

  • 5:29 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68544

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Quintet No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 18
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66993

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC