« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 13 2019

Playlist: Aug/13/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:57 PM

    Chilly Gonzales — Les doutes d’aout

    Daniel Hope, violin
    Chilly Gonzales, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4796922

  • 10:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Angel/EMI, 49196

  • 10:08 PM

    John Adams — Harmonium

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80365

  • 9:37 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute & Harp Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Samuel Coles, flute
    Naoko Yoshino, Harp
    Virgin, 91504

  • 9:06 PM

    Cesar Franck — Violin Sonata

    Key: A
    Leonidas Kavakos, violin
    Anne Epperson, piano
    Koch Intl., 7009

  • 8:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54502

  • 8:14 PM

    Bela Bartok — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Andras Schiff, piano
    Teldec, 13158

  • 8:00 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — La Revue de Cuisine

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 433660

  • 7:24 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 23
    Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
    Dorian, 90125

  • 7:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 6:48 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 6:30 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Novelettes for String Orchestra

    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Peter Lucker
    Ensemble: Konzertensemble Salzburg
    Bayer, 100166

  • 6:11 PM

    Francois Joseph Gossec — Symphony “No. 2”

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Bretagne
    ASV, 1124

  • 6:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Poetic Tone Pictures

    Opus: 3
    Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble
    ASV, 660

  • 5:41 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 235

  • 5:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VII

    Opus: 85
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5074

  • 5:15 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 453290

  • 5:00 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Gordon Hunt, oboe
    Virgin, 91167

  • 4:43 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Three Bavarian Dances

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5136

  • 4:30 PM

    Adolph Adam — Giselle: Suite

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 4:13 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3010

  • 4:00 PM

    Karl Goldmark — In Italy: Overture

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8550745

  • 3:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 95

    Key: c
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 88697

  • 3:19 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8559240

  • 2:15 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Orfeo, 157101

  • 1:55 PM

    Franz Schubert — Six Moments Musicaux

    Opus: 94
    Marta Deyanova, piano
    Nimbus, 5293

  • 1:24 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    SanFranSym, 71

  • 1:17 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Strauss Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67788

  • 12:41 PM

    Edvard Grieg — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 27
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    Hyperion, 67117

  • 12:25 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10402

  • 12:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 11:34 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
    Christoph Eschenbach, piano
    Avie, 2234

  • 11:10 AM

    Frederick Delius — Paris: The Song of a Great City

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 10:55 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sonata for oboe & piano

    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Julius Drake, piano
    Virgin, 61495

  • 10:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 9:43 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: A
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

  • 9:15 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Ensemble: Domus
    Virgin, 91183

  • 9:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Semiramide: Overture

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 62015

  • 8:47 AM

    John Ireland — First Rhapsody

    Key: f-Sharp
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 572598

  • 8:30 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7107

  • 8:16 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — Duettino on Hungarian Themes

    Opus: 36
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Shigenori Kudo, flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    CBS/Sony, 46482

  • 8:07 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Overture Solennelle

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 8:00 AM

    John Cooper Coprario — Suite

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9308

  • 7:38 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.10: Hamlet

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 66834

  • 7:33 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: “Quando M’en Vo’ Soletta”

    John Bayless,piano
    Angel/EMI, 79214

  • 7:30 AM

    Giacomo Puccini — La Boheme: “O soave fanciulla…”

    John Bayless,piano
    Angel/EMI, 79214

  • 7:16 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 6180

  • 7:00 AM

    John Ireland — A Downland Suite

    Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
    Ensemble: Hannaford St. Silver Band
    CBC(RCI), 5188

  • 6:43 AM

    Johann Schobert — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 14
    Luciano Sgrizzi, fortepiano
    Chiara Banchini, violin
    Veronique Mejean, violin
    Philipp Bosbach, violincello
    Harm Mundi, 901294

  • 6:30 AM

    Giovanni Mossi — Concerto for 4 Violins

    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    And various soloists
    DG/Archiv, 4776728

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 6:09 AM

    Leopoldo de Urcullu — Cavatina en la opera “Belisario” de

    Eugenio Tobalina, guitar
    Naxos, 570715

  • 6:00 AM

    Manuel de Falla — La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80149

  • 5:44 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 6

    Key: A
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999175

  • 5:21 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15338

  • 5:00 AM

    Matthieu-Frederic Blasius — Wind Suite No.3

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Charles Neidich
    Ensemble: Mozzafiato
    CBS/Sony, 68263

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC