« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 02 2019

Playlist: Aug/02/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 2 Comments

  • 11:50 PM

    Sir Michael Tippett — Fantasia Concertante

    Conductor: Sir Michael Tippett
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    John Tunnell, violin
    Rosemary Ellison, violin
    Kevin McCrae, cello
    Virgin, 90701

  • 11:23 PM

    Michael Rickelton — Time and Memory: Suite for voice/piano

    James Reese, tenor
    Hsiao-Ying Lin, piano
    Albany, 1683

  • 10:56 PM

    Jonathan Leshnoff — Violin Concerto

    Conductor: Markand Thakar
    Ensemble: Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
    Charles Wetherbee, violin
    Naxos, 559398

  • 10:16 PM

    Philip Glass — Itaipu

    Conductor: Robert Shaw
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Atlanta Symphony Chorus
    CBS/Sony, 46352

  • 10:04 PM

    Anonymous — Four Chants from “An English Ladymass”

    Ensemble: Anonymous 4
    Harm Mundi, 907080

  • 9:57 PM

    Tadd Russo — Family Voices

    Conductor: Vit Micka
    Ensemble: Moravian Philharmonic Orchestr
    Navona, 5847

  • 9:31 PM

    Arthur de Greef — Piano Concerto No.2

    Key: b-Flat
    Conductor: Frederic Devreese
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Andre De Groote,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223810

  • 8:57 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Le Sacre Du Printemps

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4776198

  • 8:21 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9199

  • 8:09 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    John Abberger,oboe
    Analekta, 9811

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Accelerations Waltz

    Opus: 234
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 46694

  • 7:25 PM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — A Colour Symphony

    Conductor: Barry Wadsworth
    Ensemble: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5294

  • 7:00 PM

    Leos Janacek — Sinfonietta

    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Telarc, 80174

  • 6:45 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Maskarade Suite

    Conductor: Eduard Serov
    Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
    Kontrpunkt, 32203

  • 6:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 26

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 81
    Richard Goode, piano
    Nonesuch, 79328

  • 6:09 PM

    Leonardo Leo — Cello Concerto (1738)

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Christina Mahler, cello
    Analekta, 9815

  • 6:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Phedre: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432014

  • 5:42 PM

    George Gershwin — Dayful of Song (Gershwin Medley)

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    Andrew Litton, piano
    Delos, 3216

  • 5:30 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music-Complete

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Amer Gram, 590

  • 5:19 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Nocturne No. 2

    Key: B
    Opus: 33
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Hyperion, 66913

  • 5:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 4:44 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63287

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Fantasia

    Key: c
    Lars Vogt, piano
    Angel/EMI, 36080

  • 4:11 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Suite Francaise(d’apres Claude Gervaise)

    Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
    Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554241

  • 3:58 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Grand Overture No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5403

  • 3:31 PM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55120

  • 3:00 PM

    Josef Suk — Fairy Tale (Pohadka)

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572323

  • 2:18 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Sinfonia Concertante for Cello & Orch.

    Key: e
    Opus: 125
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    DG/Archiv, 449821

  • 1:45 PM

    Noel Coward — London Morning: Ballet

    Conductor: Robin White
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 6007

  • 1:22 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Violin Concerto (1907 – 1908)

    Opus: 28
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Henning Kraggerud, violin
    Naxos, 573738

  • 12:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Opus: 88
    Conductor: Andres Orozco-Estrada
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Pentatone, 5186578

  • 12:37 PM

    Angela Peralta — Galopa Mexico

    Conductor: Enrique (Arturo) Diemecke
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orch. Montpellier
    Actes Sud, 85

  • 12:21 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Andre Previn, piano
    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 66943

  • 12:11 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alain Lombard
    Ensemble: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orch
    Erato, 94809

  • 11:27 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Pineapple Poll- Ballet

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Naxos, 8570351

  • 11:14 AM

    Bela Bartok — Rhapsody No. 1 for violin and Orchestra

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 459639

  • 10:51 AM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.7: Scenes Alsaciennes

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 10:46 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 64
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4777483

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Virgin, 61374

  • 9:42 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Jeno Kevehazi,horn
    Naxos, 8550437

  • 9:22 AM

    Adolf Busch — Variations & Fugue on Theme by Schubert

    Opus: 2
    Zsuzsa Kollar, piano
    Gabriella Lang, piano
    KochSchwan, 1230

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 8:49 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Homage March

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15621

  • 8:30 AM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Andalucia Suite

    Thomas Tirino, piano
    Bis, 754

  • 8:18 AM

    Claude Debussy — Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

    Ensemble: Thurston Clarinet Quartet
    ASV, 2095

  • 8:04 AM

    Don Gillis — Symphony No. 5 1/2

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 67067

  • 8:00 AM

    Carl Davis — Pride and Prejudice

    Conductor: Carl Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Martin Roscoe,piano
    Centurion, 204497

  • 7:45 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758225

  • 7:30 AM

    Ferdinand Ries — Introduction & Polonaise

    Opus: 174
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
    Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
    Naxos, 557844

  • 7:17 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Andre Cluytens
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69021

  • 7:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: C
    Michala Petri, recorder
    Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
    RCA/BMG, 68769

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Arthur Bliss — Seven Waves Away (Suite)

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223315

  • 6:47 AM

    Moritz Moszkowski — Carmen Fantasy (after Bizet)

    Alexander Peskanov,piano
    TW Classic, 1001

  • 6:38 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Morning Papers

    Opus: 279
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 6:30 AM

    Hikari Oe — August Capriccio

    Akiko Ebi,piano
    Tomoko Kato,violin
    Denon, 78953

  • 6:11 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Alois Springer
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 8145

  • 6:00 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ian Watson
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    William Bennett, flute
    Virgin, 391378

  • 5:43 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1

    Key: c-Sharp
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8554480

  • 5:00 AM

    Karl Goldmark — Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

2 Responses to Playlist: Aug/02/19

WBJC