« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 24 2019

Playlist: Apr/24/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Apr/24/19

  • 10:51 PM

    Henriette Renie — Piece Symphonique (1913)

    Xavier de Maistre, harp
    Harm Mundi, 911692

  • 10:15 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Suite from Les Indes Galantes

    Ensemble: Aulos Ensemble
    Centaur, 2970

  • 10:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422272

  • 9:42 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 9:12 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Suite No.1

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 8939

  • 9:05 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 8:45 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quartet No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    Charles Neidich, clarinet
    CBS/Sony, 53366

  • 8:40 PM

    Joseph Hellmesberger II — Dance of the Elves (Elfenreigen)

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 8289

  • 8:21 PM

    Francois Devienne — Flute Concerto No. 7

    Key: e
    Conductor: Sir James Galway
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63701

  • 8:04 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 986

  • 8:00 PM

    John Stanley — Trumpet Tune

    Conductor: Antonio Janigro
    Ensemble: Zagreb Soloists
    Helmut Wobisch, trumpet
    Vanguard, 2008

  • 7:22 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 105
    Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
    Naxos, 8553374

  • 7:17 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    London, 452916

  • 7:00 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Old English Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 6:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 21

    Key: A
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3062

  • 6:30 PM

    Robert Schumann — Three Romances

    Opus: 94
    Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
    Gwenneth Pryor, piano
    Chandos, 8506

  • 6:13 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Tres Viejos Aires de Danza

    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8555962

  • 6:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86092

  • 5:44 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No.1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 5:17 PM

    Edward German — Nell Gwyn Overture

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 5:12 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Scherzo

    Key: a
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
    Cedille, 9000082

  • 5:00 PM

    Ernest Farrar — Herioc Elegy

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 4:41 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 1
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 8787

  • 4:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 4:15 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Harpsichord Suite No. 2

    Key: F
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 62785

  • 4:01 PM

    Stanislaw Moniuszko — Concert overture ‘The Fairy-tale’

    Conductor: Witold Rowicki
    Ensemble: Warsaw National Phil. Orch.
    Olympia, 386

  • 3:41 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 3:25 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 3:07 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 4

    Key: C
    Opus: 102
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42121

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 2:33 PM

    Ivar Hallstrom — An Adventure in Scotland (Ballet) Part 2

    Conductor: Michael Bartosch
    Ensemble: Malmo Opera Orchestra
    Sterling, 1043

  • 2:20 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Five Improvisations

    Opus: 148
    Ramon Salvatore,piano
    Premier, 1019

  • 2:14 PM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Carpenter: Overture (Il falegname)

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 570508

  • 1:55 PM

    Franz Lehar — Tatjana: Preludes & Russian Dances

    Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
    Ensemble: Radio-Philharmonie Hannover
    CPO, 999423

  • 1:42 PM

    Alessandro Marcello — Oboe Concerto

    Key: d
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    DG/Archiv, 6610

  • 1:31 PM

    Arturo Marquez — Danzon

    Conductor: Enrique (Arturo) Diemecke
    Ensemble: Philharmonic Orch. Montpellier
    Actes Sud, 85

  • 1:25 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 2

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60445

  • 12:55 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474364

  • 12:48 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 12:35 PM

    John Field — Piano Sonata No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 8787

  • 12:18 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410501

  • 12:04 PM

    Pablo Sarasate — Carmen Fantasy

    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
    Ensemble: Bienne Society Orchestra
    Zheng-rong Wang, violin
    MusHelveti, 76

  • 11:55 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 11:33 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 468600

  • 11:14 AM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 462125

  • 11:07 AM

    Anatoly Liadov — From Days of Old: Ballade for Orchestra

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 657

  • 10:44 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Guitar Quintet

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Spada Ensemble
    Frequenz, 11008

  • 10:30 AM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen: Orchestral Fantasy

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 10:25 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6669

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777162

  • 9:38 AM

    Yin Chengzong — The Yellow River Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Yin Cheng-Zong, piano
    M Polo/HK, 223412

  • 9:19 AM

    Romanus Hofstetter — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8555704

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Symphony Orch. of Barcelona
    Bis, 1305

  • 8:49 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1092

  • 8:40 AM

    Various — Galeria de Amor,Zarabanda,Espanoleta,Cha

    Conductor: George Weigand
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66327

  • 8:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — The Love of Danae: Symph Frag.

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 8:15 AM

    Antonio Lotti — Sonata for Flute, Viola da Gamba and BC

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Musica Concertiva
    Petr Zejfart,flute
    Supraphon, 3097

  • 8:07 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Alois Springer
    Ensemble: Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 8145

  • 8:00 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Asturias (Leyenda)

    Catalog No.: 5
    Opus: 47
    John Williams, guitar
    CBS/Sony, 53359

  • 7:47 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Patience: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 7:42 AM

    Giovanni Battista Martini — Harpsichord Sonata

    Key: E
    Luciano Sgrizzi,harpsichord
    Reperage, 751304

  • 7:30 AM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 96

  • 7:19 AM

    Claude Debussy — Arabesque No. 1

    Key: E
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80622

  • 7:07 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Fantaisie on Der Freischutz (Weber)

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
    Ensemble: Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Naxos, 572276

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Philipp Kirnberger — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    RCA/BMG, 61903

  • 6:45 AM

    Sergey Liapunov — Etude No.8

    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223491

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Angel/EMI, 75623

  • 6:16 AM

    Gustav Holst — Walt Whitman Overture

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 572914

  • 6:11 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Heres Paternus

    Conductor: George Weigland
    Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble
    Meridian, 84256

  • 6:00 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Silvio Varviso
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 442550

  • 5:49 AM

    Albert Franz Doppler — La Sonnambula: Paraphrase

    Opus: 42
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 5:00 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique

    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 1095

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC