« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 14 2019

Playlist: Apr/14/19

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:56 PM

    Johann Paul von Westhoff — Imitazione del liuto

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

  • 8:55 PM

    Johann Paul von Westhoff — Imitazione delle campane

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Members of…
    Daniel Hope, violin
    DG/Archiv, 13993

  • 8:02 PM

    Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572207

  • 7:57 PM

    George Gershwin — Promenade (“Walking the Dog”) (1936)

    Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
    Ensemble: National Sym Orch/Wash.,D.C.
    CBS/Sony, 45836

  • 7:37 PM

    Max Steiner — The Three Musketeers:Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Richard Kaufman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg PO, Potsdam
    M Polo/HK, 8223607

  • 7:34 PM

    Elmer Bernstein — Ghostbusters: Theme

    Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch.
    Denon, 75288

  • 7:25 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 7:21 PM

    Henry Mancini — The Pink Panther: Theme

    Conductor: Mike Townend
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Silva, 5006

  • 7:04 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances and 7 Trios with coda

    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 60452

  • 7:00 PM

    John Addison — Theme from “Tom Jones” (the movie)

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 60393

  • 6:37 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Toccata for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Howard Griffiths
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Konstantin Scherbakov,piano
    Ivan Tvrdik,cello
    Naxos, 8553207

  • 6:19 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Organ Sonata No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 87
    Donald Hunt, organ
    Naxos, 550773

  • 6:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Wellington’s Victory (Battle Symphony)

    Opus: 91
    Steven Beck, military piano
    Monument, 40503

  • 5:44 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 56412

  • 5:03 PM

    Leo Delibes — Sylvia: Suite

    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 125

  • 4:55 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Jolly Robbers Overture

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64196

  • 4:06 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 15

    Key: G
    Opus: 161
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    London, 452854

  • 4:01 PM

    Giovanni Bolzoni — Minuetto

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 3:20 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Teldec, 46452

  • 2:43 PM

    Nikolai Medtner — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Geoffrey Tozer, piano
    Chandos, 9038

  • 2:33 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 2:10 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 473171

  • 1:41 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86064

  • 1:28 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: D
    Leta Miller, flute
    Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard
    Roland Hutchinson, Viola da Ga
    Centaur, 2087

  • 1:03 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 99

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 554110

  • 1:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Ruth Laredo,piano
    Conn Soc, 4210

  • 12:36 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Les Boreades: Suite and Dances

    Conductor: Mary Terey-Smith
    Ensemble: Capella Savaria
    Naxos, 8553388

  • 12:25 PM

    John Cage — In a Landscape (1948)

    Valerie Milot, harp
    Analekta, 9880

  • 12:02 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words: Barcarolle

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 1201

  • 12:01 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 432086

  • 11:16 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 9435

  • 11:12 AM

    Elena Kats-Chernin — Wild Swans: Eliza Aria

    Daniel Hope, violin
    Jacques Ammon, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4790571

  • 10:55 AM

    Gian-Francesco Malipiero — Gabrieliana

    Conductor: Christian Benda
    Ensemble: Orch. della Svizzera Italiana
    M Polo/HK, 8225118

  • 10:31 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Eroica Variations

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 35
    Alfred Brendel, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3017

  • 10:15 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Cockaigne (In London Town) Overture

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 9:57 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 63073

  • 9:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Trio

    Key: a
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    London, 444318

  • 9:20 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Paul Paray
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434332

  • 9:03 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 8:45 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Rejoice In the Lamb

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Dale Warland
    Ensemble: Dale Warland Singers
    AmerChoral, 123

  • 8:30 AM

    Arvo Part — Triodion

    Conductor: Peter Philips
    Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
    Gimell, 49

  • 8:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Vesperae solennes de confessore

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Dame Kiri Te Kanawa,soprano
    Elizabeth Bainbridge, contralt
    Ryland Davies, tenor
    Gwynne Howell, bass
    Philips, 5742

  • 7:21 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 77
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Virgin, 502109

  • 7:00 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 69358

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC