« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 31 2018

Playlist: Oct/31/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:57 PM

    Charles Ives — Halloween

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4830396

  • 10:30 PM

    Silvestre Revueltas — La Noche de los Mayas

    Conductor: Herrara de la Fuente
    Ensemble: Xalapa Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63548

  • 10:04 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 120
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 4780037

  • 9:33 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Le Sacre Du Printemps

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 67078

  • 8:54 PM

    Max Reger — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Opus: 146
    Karl Leister, clarinet
    Philharmonia Quartet Berlin
    Camerata, 97

  • 8:45 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Ruy Blas: Overture

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423104

  • 8:32 PM

    Bernard Herrmann — Hangover Square: Concerto Macabre for

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    Joaquin Achucarro,piano
    RCA/BMG, 707

  • 8:08 PM

    Philip Glass — String Quartet No.4 (Buczak)

    Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
    Nonesuch, 79356

  • 8:00 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Danse Macabre

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80189

  • 7:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Selections arranged for

    Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
    Pentatone, 5186190

  • 7:00 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.6: Scenes de Feerie

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:48 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Horn Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Gerald Brown
    Ensemble: Victoria Symphony Orchestra
    John Cerminaro,horn
    NSS, 32

  • 6:17 PM

    Henry Purcell — Suite of Theatre Music

    Conductor: Andrew Parrot
    Ensemble: Taverner Players
    Virgin, 61304

  • 6:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Orchestral

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Nederland, 2008

  • 5:42 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VIII

    Opus: 102
    Livia Rev,piano
    Hyperion, 22020

  • 5:30 PM

    Claude Debussy — Symphony

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572583

  • 5:11 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 6

    Key: G
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 654

  • 5:00 PM

    Paul Dukas — The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4830396

  • 4:40 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Sextet in B-flat Major

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claves, 509004

  • 4:30 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 4:10 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for trumpet, strings & BC

    Key: D
    Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
    Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
    LaserLight, 15659

  • 4:04 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 3:48 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenerzahlungen

    Opus: 132
    Ensemble: Trio Apollon
    Discover, 920363

  • 3:27 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 89

    Key: F
    Conductor: Bela Drahos
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8550769

  • 3:21 PM

    William Bolcom — Graceful Ghost

    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
    CBS/Sony, 64162

  • 3:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 58019

  • 2:06 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439888

  • 1:37 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Jaime Laredo, viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 53339

  • 1:32 PM

    Cora Salisbury — Ghost Dance

    Conductor: Rick Benjamin
    Ensemble: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
    Dorian, 80107

  • 1:28 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 557429

  • 1:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 25

    Key: g
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80165

  • 12:35 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto Serenata for Harp & Orchestra

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Catherine Michel, harp
    London, 4780218

  • 12:27 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 253045

  • 12:21 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Forelle (lied)

    Opus: 32
    Jorges Bolet, piano
    London, 444851

  • 12:16 PM

    Franz Schubert — Der Erlkonig

    Opus: 1
    Jorges Bolet, piano
    London, 444851

  • 12:05 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 11:41 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 59

    Key: g
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    DG/Archiv, 471327

  • 11:34 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Otello: Ballet Music from Act 3

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 11:16 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 11:06 AM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: The Engulfed Cathedral

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55592

  • 10:43 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 449745

  • 10:21 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etudes-Tableaux (complete)

    Opus: 33
    Helene Grimaud, piano
    Denon, 1054

  • 10:15 AM

    Bernard Herrmann — The Ghost and Mrs. Muir: Main Title

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1051

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Karl Bohm
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 437928

  • 9:22 AM

    Frederick Delius — Florida Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 9:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.5

    Key: D
    Opus: 70
    Ensemble: Mobius
    Mobius, 1

  • 8:46 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 8:36 AM

    Franz Liszt — Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 90700

  • 8:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Analekta, 3156

  • 8:18 AM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Toccata

    Key: G
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    Naxos, 570579

  • 8:06 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Le astuzie di Colombina

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223346

  • 8:00 AM

    Antonio Bazzini — Scherzo Fantastique: La Ronde des Lutins

    Opus: 25
    Ensemble: Virtuosi
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Vag Papian, piano
    Angel/EMI, 57164

  • 7:47 AM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Sinfonia

    Key: D
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901245

  • 7:37 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Carnaval-Overture

    Key: F
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 7:30 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto (fl, ob damore, bsn, bsso con)

    Ensemble: European Baroque Soloists
    Denon, 9614

  • 7:17 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    CBS/Sony, 61698

  • 7:09 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Adagio & Allegro for Cello

    Key: A
    Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
    Ensemble: I Musici de Montreal
    Yuli Turovsky, cello
    Chandos, 8768

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Tam O’Shanter

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 82

  • 6:41 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Saul and David

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Christian Bach — Oboe Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Quartetto Gelato
    Marquis, 600

  • 6:12 AM

    Richard Wagner — Faust Overture

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80379

  • 6:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Invitation to the Dance

    Opus: 65
    Nikita Magaloff, piano
    Denon, 579346

  • 5:38 AM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Sonata No. 2

    Key: g
    Ensemble: N.W. German Chamber Soloists
    MD+G, 6050559

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: William Steinberg
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Angel/EMI, 66550

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Oct/31/18

WBJC