« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 19 2018

Playlist: Oct/19/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/19/18

  • 11:58 PM

    Hugo Wolf — Ganymed

    Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.
    Sviatoslav Richter, piano
    Orfeo, 543001

     

  • 11:51 PM

    Hugo Wolf — Prometheus

    Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.
    Sviatoslav Richter, piano
    Orfeo, 543001

     

  • 11:32 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Symphony No. 2 “October”

    Key: B
    Opus: 14
    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    and Chorus
    Naxos, 572708

     

  • 11:07 PM

    Erik Satie — Gnossiennes (complete)

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

     

  • 10:57 PM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Lucrezia Borgia: Prologue

    Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Montserrat Caballe, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 5757

     

  • 10:22 PM

    Francis Poulenc — Les Biches

    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Ambrosian Singers
    Angel/EMI, 62959

     

  • 10:04 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Madama Butterfly: Bimba dagli occhi (Love Duet)

    Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Leontyne Price, soprano
    Richard Tucker, tenor
    Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano
    RCA/BMG, 68884

     

  • 9:52 PM

    George Walker — Pageant and Proclamation

    Conductor: Ian Hobson
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Albany, 1178

     

  • 9:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Rusalka: “O Lovely Moon”

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Renee Fleming, soprano
    London, 1024

     

  • 9:32 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 352

     

  • 9:16 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Il Pirata: mad scene from Act II

    Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Montserrat Caballe, soprano
    RCA/BMG, 5757

     

  • 9:01 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — In the Fen Country, Tone Poem

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St. Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

     

  • 8:54 PM

    Giulio Caccini — Ave Maria

    Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
    Ensemble: Saarbrucken Radio Symphony and Chorus
    Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
    DG/Archiv, 21327

     

  • 8:32 PM

    Amanda Röntgen-Maier — Violin Sonata

    Key: b
    Gregory Maytan, violin
    Nicole Lee, piano
    Maytan/Lee, 51530

     

  • 8:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758056

     

  • 8:08 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: G
    Opus: 49
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1943

     

  • 8:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

     

  • 7:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
    Andreas Haefliger, piano
    London, 466197

     

  • 7:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

     

  • 6:46 PM

    David Lyon — Fairytale Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 225039

     

  • 6:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Ensemble: North Wind Quintet
    Cambria, 1031

     

  • 6:30 PM

    Max Bruch — Swedish Dances: Suite 2

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

     

  • 6:18 PM

    Richard Strauss — Feuersnot:

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    DG/Archiv, 449571

     

  • 6:13 PM

    Giovanni Gabrieli — Two Canzoni

    Ensemble: Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

     

  • 6:00 PM

    Doreen Carwithen — Suffolk Suite

    Conductor: David Snell
    Ensemble: Foundation Philharmonic
    Atma, 2199

     

  • 5:45 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

     

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for Violin and Oboe

    Key: c
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Carmel Kaine, violin
    Tess Miller, oboe
    London, 443847

     

  • 5:14 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Overture on Hebrew Themes

    Opus: 34
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    Giora Feidman,clarinet
    Yefim Bronfman, piano
    CBS/Sony, 58966

     

  • 5:11 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: “Di provenza il mar”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80364

     

  • 5:00 PM

    Vincenzo Bellini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

     

  • 4:44 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Poland (Symphonic Poem)

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

     

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 17

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80242

     

  • 4:09 PM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite – Complete

    Ensemble: Burning River Brass
    Dorian, 90316

     

  • 4:00 PM

    Alessandro Scarlatti — Concerto No.1

    Key: f
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 434160

     

  • 3:45 PM

    Franz Schubert — Violin Sonatina No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 137
    Peter Serkin, piano
    Alexander Schneider, violin
    Vanguard, 134

     

  • 3:26 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Suite

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 87

     

  • 3:08 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 68
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8554694

     

  • 3:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 1188

     

  • 2:31 PM

    Noel Coward — London Morning: Ballet

    Conductor: Robin White
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 6007

     

  • 2:23 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 3

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Radu Lupu, piano
    London, 460975

     

  • 2:13 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Venus, the Bringer of Peace

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 94541

     

  • 1:57 PM

    Carl Stamitz — Oboe Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Terzetto
    Paul Goodwin,oboe;oboe d’amore
    Harm Mundi, 907220

     

  • 1:44 PM

    Leo Delibes — Le Roi s’amuse

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550080

     

  • 1:35 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 68
    Karen Kushner,piano
    Conn Soc, 4182

     

  • 1:10 PM

    Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    London, 1231

     

  • 1:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

     

  • 12:44 PM

    Claude Debussy — Petite Suite

    Conductor: Yoav Talmi
    Ensemble: Orchestre symphonique deQuebec
    Atma, 2671

     

  • 12:32 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410500

     

  • 12:07 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
    Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Julia Fischer, violin
    Pentatone, 5186064

     

  • 12:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 480

     

  • 11:40 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Aubade for Piano and 18 instruments

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Julian Evans, piano
    Hyperion, 66347

     

  • 11:32 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

     

  • 11:11 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — The Sanguine Fan: ballet-music

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 7038

     

  • 11:04 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
    Denon, 18070

     

  • 10:44 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Cello Suite

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Monnard
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Naxos, 8553039

     

  • 10:30 AM

    Anton Arensky — Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Camerata
    CBS/Sony, 58976

     

  • 10:24 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Cosi Fan Tutte: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15655

     

  • 10:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Horacio Gutierrez, piano
    Telarc, 80193

     

  • 9:34 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quintet No. 6

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
    Kim Kashkashian, viola
    RCA/BMG, 7772

     

  • 9:17 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 7765

     

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air and Variations in the Italian Style

    Key: a
    Emil Gilels, piano
    BBC, 40152

     

  • 8:48 AM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Kovacs
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15823

     

  • 8:39 AM

    Haydn Wood — The Seafarer

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223402

     

  • 8:30 AM

    Capel Bond — Concerto No.6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66467

     

  • 8:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jorg-Peter Weigle
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    Sebastian Weigle, horn
    LaserLight, 15874

     

  • 8:05 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 419622

     

  • 8:00 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Amoretta/ Nec invideo

    Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Qt.
    Kees Boeke, recorder
    Channel, 2891

     

  • 7:47 AM

    Domenico Cimarosa — The Sun Virgin: Overture (La vergine

    Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8225181

     

  • 7:36 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 12 Variations on a theme by Wranitzky

    Key: A
    Emil Gilels, piano
    Angel/EMI, 69509

     

  • 7:30 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47638

     

  • 7:17 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Sonata

    Key: c
    Opus: 1
    Bruce Haynes, oboe
    Hansjurg Lange, bassoon
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 60100

     

  • 7:11 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — The Marriage of Camacho Overture

    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

     

  • 7:00 AM

    Vittorio Giannini — Prelude and Fugue

    Conductor: David Amos
    Ensemble: New Russia Orchestra
    Albany, 143

     

  • 6:49 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Suite Espanola: Granada

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 47
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 439149

     

  • 6:37 AM

    Henry Purcell — Abdelazer,or the Moor’s Revenge:

    Conductor: Fritz Mahler
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
    Vanguard, 4044

     

  • 6:30 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 98
    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69299

     

  • 6:12 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture di Ballo

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776118

     

  • 6:00 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Gary Graffman, piano
    Newton, 2083

     

  • 5:36 AM

    Francois-Adrien Boieldieu — Harp Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
    DG/Archiv, 439693

     

  • 5:19 AM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: d
    Opus: 68
    Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
    Naxos, 8554694

     

  • 5:00 AM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15616

     

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC