« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 09 2018

Playlist: Oct/09/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/09/18

  • 10:57 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Ragtime

    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: New World Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 68798

  • 10:34 PM

    Josef Rheinberger — Horn Sonata

    Opus: 178
    Michael Holtzel, horn
    Friedrich Wilhelm Schnurr,pian
    MD+G, 3240908

  • 10:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Billy the Kid

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 9:46 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Hyperion, 22011

  • 9:22 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — String Quartet

    Key: e
    Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 48193

  • 9:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.64 “Tempora mutantur”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 443777

  • 8:50 PM

    Ferruccio Busoni — Finnish Folk Songs

    Opus: 27
    Dana Muller, piano
    Gary Steigerwalt, piano
    Centaur, 2127

  • 8:24 PM

    Leos Janacek — Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra

    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572695

  • 8:09 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Fantasie for flute & harp

    Key: A
    Opus: 124
    Angela Jones,flute
    Renie Yamahata,harp
    Discover, 920281

  • 8:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61203

  • 7:22 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony Chamber Ens
    Joseph Adam, organ
    SeattleSym, 1002

  • 7:19 PM

    Claude Debussy — Preludes,Bk.1: Girl with the Flaxen Hair

    Conductor: Micheal Stern
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Joshua Bell, violin
    CBS/Sony, 87894

  • 7:00 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Prometheus Bound: Overture

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64319

  • 6:44 PM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Four Impromptus

    Opus: 32
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 6:11 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Russian Scenes

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 6:00 PM

    John Knowles Paine — Concert Overture to Shakespeare’s

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    New World, 374

  • 5:39 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques

    Opus: 28
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6693

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Accelerations Waltz

    Opus: 234
    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1849

  • 5:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 4

    Key: C
    Opus: 102
    Miklos Perenyi, cello
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1819

  • 5:00 PM

    Cecil Armstrong Gibbs — Dale and Fell

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67093

  • 4:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 4:30 PM

    Mily Balakirev — Russia: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 34166

  • 4:10 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Correggio: Overture

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 4:00 PM

    Pierre Attaingnant — Au Bois Joli

    Conductor: Andre Besancon
    Ensemble: College Cuivres Suisse Romande
    Cascavelle, 1015

  • 3:41 PM

    Dave Roylance and Bob Galvin — Ocean Fantasia

    Conductor: William Connor
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Conifer, 18309

  • 3:24 PM

    Franz Ignaz von Beecke — String Quartet

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Arioso Quartet
    CPO, 999509

  • 3:17 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice-Valse “Wedding Cake”

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 86245

  • 3:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 2:38 PM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Barry Faldner
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Koch Intl., 7067

  • 2:29 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Menuet Antique

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 212102

  • 2:12 PM

    Giovanni Battista Sammartini — Quintet No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901245

  • 2:05 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 10

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 32
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6653

  • 2:01 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 5

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 15
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6653

  • 1:51 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Marosszek

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 1:35 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Suite on English Folk Tunes

    Opus: 90
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5295

  • 1:24 PM

    Ferenc Farkas — 4 Ancient Hungarian Dances from the 17th

    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MSR, 1128

  • 1:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 12:44 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 440653

  • 12:28 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — 1812 Overture

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 45939

  • 12:24 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Zdenek Kosler
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Enigma, 74670

  • 12:11 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite for String Trio

    Key: A
    Jan Soderblom,violin
    Ilari Angervo,viola
    Jan-Erik Gustafsson,cello
    Ondine, 826

  • 12:03 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Fidelio: Overture

    Key: E
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5149

  • 11:47 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Mandolin Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    Erato, 88165

  • 11:19 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 92

    Key: G
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5269

  • 11:09 AM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 10:56 AM

    Giorgio Mainerio — Second Suite of 5 Dances

    Conductor: David Munrow
    Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
    Testament, 1080

  • 10:37 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 431778

  • 10:31 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223751

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 14

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Eder Quartet
    Naxos, 550541

  • 9:33 AM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende: Symphonic Fragment

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 64346

  • 9:11 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 432007

  • 9:00 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Rhapsodie d’Auvergne for Piano & Orch.

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Gabriel Tacchino, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3028

  • 8:51 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz from Act One

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 6008

  • 8:35 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne

    Key: d
    Risto Lauriala,piano
    Naxos, 553761

  • 8:30 AM

    John Adams — Short Ride in a Fast Machine

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8559031

  • 8:18 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 44657

  • 8:11 AM

    Giuseppe A. Avitrano — Sonata No. 8 “La Columbrano”

    Key: A
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Christoph Timpe
    Ensemble: Accademia per Musica
    Capriccio, 10846

  • 8:00 AM

    Frederich Dionys Weber — Variations for trumpet & orchestra

    Key: F
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Naxos, 8554806

  • 7:45 AM

    Friedrich von Flotow — Martha: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 7:35 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra

    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    DG/Archiv, 6154

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Sinfonia to Cantata No. 29 (Ratswahl)

    Risto Lauriala,piano
    Naxos, 553761

  • 7:17 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: e
    Leta Miller, flute
    Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard
    Roland Hutchinson, Viola da Ga
    Centaur, 2087

  • 7:12 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — The Merry King

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 117

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Trumpet Concerto No. 2

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Carlo Jans
    Ensemble: Latvian Philharmonic Ch. Orch.
    Pierre Kremer, trumpet
    Hanssler, 8060

  • 6:41 AM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Sonata No. 3

    Key: F
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Trio 1790
    CPO, 999583

  • 6:30 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 6:17 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Tamerlano: Overture (Sinfonia)

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66745

  • 6:09 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Suite de Valses

    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6166

  • 6:00 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen’s Return

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550103

  • 5:35 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Highlights

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    MusicMaste, 67118

  • 5:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Herbert Esser
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Annie Fischer, piano
    Hungaroton, 31493

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC