Playlist: Nov/16/18
- 11:56 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff — 13 Preludes (complete)
Opus: 32
Marta Deyanova, piano
Nimbus, 5094 - 11:18 PM
Frederick Delius — Florida Suite
Conductor: William Boughton
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus, 5208 - 10:56 PM
Peter Dayton — Morceaux des Noces
Sarah Jane Thomas, violin
Marika Suzuki, violin
Yang Guo, viola
Lavena Johanson, cello
Navona, 6143 - 10:52 PM
Aaron Copland — In Evening Air
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:50 PM
Aaron Copland — Down a Country Lane
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:49 PM
Aaron Copland — The Young Pioneers
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:47 PM
Aaron Copland — Sunday Afternoon Music
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:45 PM
Aaron Copland — Sentimental Melody
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:39 PM
Aaron Copland — Passacaglia
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:35 PM
Aaron Copland — Scherzo Humoristique:The Cat & the Mouse
Joan Singer Spicknall, piano
Eroica, 3144 - 10:13 PM
Yves Nat — Piano Concerto
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Ensemble: French National Radio Symphony
Yves Nat, piano
Intense Me, 600113 - 9:25 PM
Sergei Taneyev — Concert Suite for Violin and Orchestra
Opus: 28
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
Lydia Mordkovitch, violin
Chandos, 10491 - 9:06 PM
Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Hyperion, 67255 - 9:00 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
Ondine, 938 - 8:56 PM
John Rutter — The Lord Bless You & Keep You
Conductor: John Rutter
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Cambridge Singers
Collegium, 100 - 8:52 PM
John Rutter — Candlelight Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Cambridge Singers
Collegium, 106 - 8:48 PM
John Rutter — What Sweeter Music
Conductor: John Rutter
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Cambridge Singers
Collegium, 111 - 8:43 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc, 80115 - 8:29 PM
Leopold Mozart — The Peasant Wedding
Key: D
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Jacalyn Bettridge, bagpipes
Centaur, 2062 - 8:08 PM
Alfred Hill — String Quartet No. 3 “The Carnival”
Key: a
Ensemble: Dominion Quartet
Naxos, 570491 - 8:00 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 439892 - 7:28 PM
Alexander Borodin — Petite Suite
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 435757 - 7:00 PM
Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI, 55230 - 6:41 PM
Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 24
Key: A
Opus: 20
Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
London, 4783695 - 6:30 PM
Johannes Brahms — Three Chorale Preludes (arr. Winds)
Opus: 122
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Ensemble: Philharmonia a Vent
Elf, 1010 - 6:21 PM
Fritz Kreisler — La Gitana
Netanel Draiblate, violin
Lura Johnson, Piano
Azica, 71283 - 6:08 PM
William Boyce — Symphony No. 7
Key: B-Flat
Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Angel/EMI, 65730 - 6:00 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Waltz and Final Scene
Opus: 20
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Teldec, 94571 - 5:40 PM
Gabriel Faure — Theme & Variations
Key: c-Sharp
Opus: 73
Kathryn Stott,piano
Hyperion, 66911 - 5:30 PM
Franz Schubert — Overture
Key: c
Conductor: Karoly Botvay
Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Capriccio, 10526 - 5:10 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Key: G
Conductor: David Shifrin
Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
Delos, 3185 - 5:00 PM
Max Bruch — Ave Maria
Opus: 61
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA/BMG, 60757 - 4:43 PM
Frederick the Great — Symphony
Key: D
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio, 10064 - 4:30 PM
Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture
Key: D
Opus: 27
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
DG/Archiv, 423104 - 4:15 PM
Erik Satie — 3 Gymnopedies
Conductor: Jerome Kaltenbach
Ensemble: Symphonic & Lyric Orch.(Nancy)
Naxos, 554279 - 4:00 PM
George Frederich Handel — Suite from the opera “Almira”
Conductor: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Hyperion, 67053 - 3:39 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.4
Key: B-Flat
Opus: 11
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Virgin, 61409 - 3:29 PM
Jean Sibelius — Finlandia
Opus: 26
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
RCA/BMG, 7765 - 3:08 PM
Paul Hindemith — Symphonic Metamorphosis
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London, 421523 - 3:00 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.1
Key: D
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos, 3002 - 2:21 PM
Geirr Tveitt — A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:
Opus: 151
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
Naxos, 8555770 - 2:07 PM
Gioacchino Rossini — String Sonata No. 2
Key: a
Conductor: Tamas Benedek
Ensemble: Hungarian Virtuosi
Naxos, 554418 - 1:44 PM
Antonin Dvorak — “American” Suite
Key: A
Opus: 98
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin, 90723 - 1:38 PM
Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
CBC(RCI), 5068 - 1:04 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2
Key: c
Opus: 18
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Yuja Wang, piano
DG/Archiv, 15338 - 12:47 PM
Nino Rota — The Leopard: film score
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
CBS/Sony, 66279 - 12:41 PM
Nicolo Paganini — Guitar Sonatina No.4
Key: C
Scott Morris, guitar
Centaur, 2945 - 12:23 PM
Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Opus: 55
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos, 8723 - 12:12 PM
Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture
Key: b
Opus: 26
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI, 68128 - 11:57 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 4
Key: F
Ensemble: Trio Avena
Discover, 920195 - 11:30 AM
Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 82
Key: C
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBS/Sony, 66295 - 11:23 AM
Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No.6
Key: D-Flat
Martha Argerich, piano
DG/Archiv, 4794647 - 11:10 AM
Jean Sibelius — “Belshazzar’s” Feast Suite
Opus: 51
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos, 550200 - 10:46 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 2
Key: G
Opus: 18
Ensemble: Medici String Quartet
Nimbus, 5173 - 10:39 AM
Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Capriccio, 10052 - 10:00 AM
Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto
Key: b
Opus: 104
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG/Archiv, 205402 - 9:30 AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Quintet for Piano & Winds
Key: B-Flat
Ensemble: Capricorn
Hyperion, 66163 - 9:14 AM
Michael Torke — Adjustable Wrench
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta Soloists
Michael Torke, piano
Argo, 452101 - 9:00 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Key: G
Conductor: Max Pommer
Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
Capriccio, 49255 - 8:47 AM
Franz Waxman — The Nun’s Story Suite
Conductor: Richard Mills
Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
Varese Sar, 5257 - 8:37 AM
Jules August Demersseman — Duo Brillant “Guillaume Tell”
Wolfgang Schulz, flute
Hansjorg Schellenberger,Eng.hn
Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
CBS/Sony, 48051 - 8:30 AM
Paul Hindemith — Neues vom Tage Overture
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Chandos, 9060 - 8:19 AM
Anton Rubinstein — Soirees Musicales No. 1 Prelude
Opus: 109
Joseph Banowetz,piano
M Polo/HK, 8223177 - 8:11 AM
Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South
Opus: 388
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
London, 4780228 - 8:00 AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch — Trumpet Concerto
Key: D
Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Niklas Eklund,trumpet
Naxos, 8553531 - 7:41 AM
Domenico Cimarosa — Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa
Key: C
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Anthony Camden,oboe
Naxos, 8553433 - 7:30 AM
Anton Rubinstein — Dmitry Donskoy: Overture
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
M Polo/HK, 223320 - 7:14 AM
Capel Bond — Concerto No.2
Key: A
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Hyperion, 66467 - 7:08 AM
Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos, 550501 - 7:01 AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 4
Opus: 16
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
CPO, 999901 - 7:01 AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 3
Opus: 16
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
CPO, 999901 - 7:00 AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer — Etude No. 2
Opus: 16
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
CPO, 999901 - 6:40 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 Harpsichords and Strings
Key: c
Conductor: Jorg Faerber
Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Christianne Jaccottet, hpschrd
Christine Sartoretti, hpschrd.
Vox/MMG, 3018 - 6:30 AM
Roger Quilter — Country Pieces
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
M Polo/HK, 8223444 - 6:17 AM
Frederik Pacius — Overture for Large Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
YLE, 9502 - 6:10 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio & Allegro
Key: f
Nadia Reisenberg, piano
Arthur Balsam, piano
Bridge, 9148 - 6:00 AM
Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto
Key: C
Opus: 4
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Avie, 2178 - 5:33 AM
Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 72
Key: D
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Capriccio, 10733 - 5:17 AM
Leopold Godowsky — Passacaglia: Variations on Schubert’s
Rian de Waal, pianist
Hyperion, 66496 - 5:00 AM
Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Angel/EMI, 75623