« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 14 2018

Playlist: Nov/14/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/14/18

  • 10:57 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Air from Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Wendy Carlos, moog synthesizer
    Telarc, 80323

  • 10:33 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Symphony-Poem

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62516

  • 10:18 PM

    Silvius Leopold Weiss — Sonata for 2 Lutes & Cello

    Key: B-Flat
    Robert Barto, lute
    Karl-Ernst Schroder, lute
    Gaetano Nasillo, violoncello
    Symphonia, 98159

  • 10:01 PM

    Aaron Copland — Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Aaron Copland,piano
    CBS/Sony, 60177

  • 9:35 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Capriccio, 10200

  • 9:15 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Flute Sonata

    Key: D
    Opus: 50
    Paula Robison, flute/piccolo
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Vanguard, 8089

  • 9:01 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47521

  • 8:42 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Cassation: “Toy Symphony”

    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    KochSchwan, 316051

  • 8:19 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Roman Piano Pieces

    Joanne Polk, piano
    Newport, 60180

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 7:23 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 3

    Key: c
    Opus: 60
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Walter Trampler, viola
    Philips, 454017

  • 7:07 PM

    Max Bruch — Serenade for Strings on Swedish Melodies

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 7:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 6:42 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — The Youth of Hercules: Symphonic Poem

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Marek Janowski
    Ensemble: Radio France Philharmonic Orch
    Harm Mundi, 905197

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 16

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80242

  • 6:22 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776121

  • 6:10 PM

    Johann Knechtl — Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Iona Brown
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Barry Tuckwell, horn
    London, 6249

  • 6:00 PM

    Julius Rontgen — Old Netherlandish Dances

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 5:39 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: f
    Opus: 20
    Constance Keene,piano
    Newport, 60161

  • 5:30 PM

    Otto Nicolai — Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48376

  • 5:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Jonathan Bagg, viola
    Jane Hawkins,piano
    Centaur, 2581

  • 5:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — An Outdoor Overture

    Conductor: Louis Lane
    Ensemble: Cleveland Pops
    CBS/Sony, 62401

  • 4:40 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Teldec, 44945

  • 4:30 PM

    Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553347

  • 4:14 PM

    Gustav Holst — First Suite

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 28
    Ensemble: Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 4:00 PM

    Max von Schillings — Seemorgen: Orchestral Fantasy

    Conductor: Stephan Soltesz
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999404

  • 3:41 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3001

  • 3:25 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: g
    Opus: 105
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5070

  • 3:04 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758077

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Fanfare for the Common Man

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3140

  • 2:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Raymonda: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    WarnerClas, 66467

  • 2:17 PM

    Bela Bartok — Hungarian Pictures

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557433

  • 2:13 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Dix Pieces Pittoresques: Scherzo-valse

    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6166

  • 1:53 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Age Of Gold: Ballet Suite

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Artek, 37

  • 1:38 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: George Malcolm
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6024

  • 1:27 PM

    George Gershwin — Cuban Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46318

  • 1:18 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Variations on a Popular Air

    Opus: 95
    Lorenzo Micheli, guitar
    Naxos, 554831

  • 12:52 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 39

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66388

  • 12:41 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade Melancolique

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 449923

  • 12:27 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3021

  • 12:09 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Four Waltzes

    Alexander Frey, piano
    Koch Intl., 7427

  • 11:57 AM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    Angel/EMI, 86089

  • 11:34 AM

    Selim Palmgren — Cinderella: Suite

    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9603

  • 11:21 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Melpomene: Dramatic Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9439

  • 11:13 AM

    Franz Lehar — Adriatic Waltz

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999891

  • 10:55 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Opus: 32
    Ensemble: Quartetto Borciani
    Naxos, 8555043

  • 10:42 AM

    Aaron Copland — El Salon Mexico

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 10:35 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416623

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Israela Margalit,piano
    Chandos, 8546

  • 9:33 AM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess: Suite “Catfish Row”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80445

  • 9:19 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 434016

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Hertz Trio
    CBC(RCI), 1042

  • 8:49 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — La Perichole: Medley

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61429

  • 8:37 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Bath Festival Chamber Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 83315

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Gondoliers: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 8:17 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Scherzo

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000143

  • 8:07 AM

    Aaron Copland — Quiet City

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Philip Smith, trumpet
    DG/Archiv, 5042

  • 8:00 AM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — The Year: November

    Sarah Rothenberg,piano
    Arabesque, 6666

  • 7:43 AM

    Francesco Salieri — Sinfonia “La Tempesta Di Mare”

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Erato, 88176

  • 7:36 AM

    Fernando Sor — Variations on a theme by Mozart

    Opus: 9
    Narciso Yepes,guitar
    DG/Archiv, 423699

  • 7:30 AM

    Cole Porter — Anything Goes: Overture

    Conductor: John McGlinn
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
    Angel/EMI, 54300

  • 7:15 AM

    Leopold Mozart — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Simon Wright
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5121

  • 7:12 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 7:00 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Fantasy for Viola and Orchestra

    Conductor: Gerard Causse
    Ensemble: Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Angel/EMI, 54817

  • 6:49 AM

    Joseph Haydn — World of the Moon Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 6:35 AM

    Jerome Moross — The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn:Suite

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1049

  • 6:31 AM

    Anonymous — Nutmeg and Ginger

    Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
    Dorian, 90142

  • 6:30 AM

    Jean d’Estree — The Buffens

    Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
    Dorian, 90142

  • 6:17 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Cherevichki: Polonaise

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 6:10 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: G
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cinderella: Overture

    Conductor: Joseph Francek
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    LaserLight, 15619

  • 5:43 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Rock

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    RCA/BMG, 7902

  • 5:18 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 15
    Ensemble: Eaken Piano Trio
    Excelcius, 7301

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC