« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 16 2018

Playlist: Mar/16/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:59 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 2413

  • 10:03 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Le Papillon: Ballet

    Conductor: Richard Bonynge
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425450

  • 9:40 PM

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges — Violin Concerto

    Key: G
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 8555040

  • 9:27 PM

    Max Reger — Solo Viola Suite No.1

    Key: g
    Opus: 131
    George Robertson,viola
    ASV, 875

  • 9:06 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.2: Tasso, Lament and

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    London, 4780239

  • 9:03 PM

    Dennis McCarthy — Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80383

  • 8:52 PM

    Gerald Finzi — Eclogue for piano and strings

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 7037

  • 8:35 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 8:19 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 8:02 PM

    Michael Conway Baker — Through the Lions’ Gate

    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Bruce Rodney Dunn
    Ensemble: The Sinfonia of London
    Summit, 182

  • 8:00 PM

    Jerry Goldsmith — Star Trek: Voyager: Main Theme

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80383

  • 7:20 PM

    Bela Bartok — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Teldec, 76350

  • 6:59 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 907010

  • 6:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Concertone for 2 violins

    Key: C
    Conductor: Jurgen Kussmaul
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Mozart Players
    Vera Beths, Violin
    Rainer Kussmaul, violin
    Channel, 3992

  • 6:23 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 6

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 64
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 54896

  • 6:17 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Lang Lang, piano
    CBS/Sony, 54896

  • 6:00 PM

    Zoltan Kodaly — Dances of Galanta

    Conductor: Hugh Wolff
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Teldec, 73134

  • 5:43 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Romeo and Juliet

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 578102

  • 5:30 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Scherzo fantastique

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3054

  • 5:18 PM

    Aaron Copland — Danzon Cubano

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 5:14 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Dances

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dong-suk Kang,violin
    Naxos, 550329

  • 5:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    KochEuropa, 350204

  • 4:46 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Pirates of Penzance: Overture

    Conductor: Alexander Faris
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5066

  • 4:44 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3053

  • 4:30 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — La Revue de Cuisine

    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Members of…
    Supraphon, 3058

  • 4:17 PM

    Anton Arensky — Raphael:Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000164

  • 4:00 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Peter Grimes:Four Sea Interludes

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Myer Fredman
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553107

  • 3:57 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 19

    Key: b
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 3:56 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 18

    Key: D
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 3:39 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 3:26 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 75858

  • 3:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5149

  • 3:00 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Concerto for 2 Guitars

    Opus: 201
    Conductor: Roland Bader
    Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
    Duo Tedesco
    Koch Intl., 6722

  • 2:18 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Selections arranged for

    Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
    Pentatone, 5186190

  • 2:12 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Valse Triste

    Opus: 44
    Kathryn Stott,piano
    Chandos, 10493

  • 2:04 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Partita No. 3

    Key: E
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776118

  • 2:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 1

    Key: g
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 1:38 PM

    Richard Strauss — Burleske

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 4645

  • 1:32 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings: March

    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 1:19 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 1:00 PM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3001

  • 12:54 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Athalia: War March of the Priests

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61843

  • 12:26 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 9

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 12:23 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Entr’acte

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 12:15 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 12:00 PM

    Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances

    Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
    Delos, 3171

  • 11:36 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 2

    Key: a
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Jean Martinon
    Ensemble: Orchestre National de O.R.T.F.
    Angel/EMI, 62643

  • 11:29 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Pomp & Circumstance March No.5

    Key: C
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 454250

  • 11:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 15

    Key: D
    Opus: 28
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80185

  • 11:00 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 10:39 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Pieces Book VIII

    Opus: 65
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Virgin, 91198

  • 10:16 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 73

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439779

  • 10:11 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Doris Lederer, viola
    Jude Mollenhauer, harp
    Centaur, 2570

  • 10:00 AM

    Ernest Farrar — Rhapsody No. 1 The Open Road

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 9586

  • 9:41 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 69289

  • 9:20 AM

    Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf — Five Nations Symphony

    Key: A
    Conductor: Romeo Rimbu
    Ensemble: Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
    Olympia, 426

  • 9:00 AM

    Carlos Guastavino — Tres Romances for 2 Pianos

    Ensemble: Duo Moreno-Capelli
    M Polo/HK, 223462

  • 8:53 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Nais Micoulin: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 8:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata

    Key: C
    Gary Kessler, guitar
    Anton Kuskin, flute
    Donald Bender, oboe
    Boston Sky, 114

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Dances of the Harem Waltz

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 223204

  • 8:17 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Ballad

    Key: d
    Opus: 15
    Ivan Zenaty, violin
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90171

  • 8:07 AM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Rip Van Winkle: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9439

  • 8:00 AM

    Prince Johann Ernst, Saxe-Wei. — Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Anthony Newman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Collegium Orch.
    CBS/Sony, 62472

  • 7:43 AM

    John Ireland — A Maritime Overture

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 7:30 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Introduction, Theme and Variations

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Charles Neidich, clarinet
    DG/Archiv, 435875

  • 7:18 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000225

  • 7:09 AM

    Manuel Infante — Gitanerias (Gypsy Scenes)

    Eugenia Gabrieluk, piano
    M Polo/HK, 225164

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Symphony

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
    Hanssler, 8018

  • 6:41 AM

    Pieter Hellendaal — Cello Sonata No. 6

    Jaap Ter Linden, baroque cello
    Ton Koopman, keyboard
    Nederland, 8

  • 6:30 AM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.5: Scenes Napolitaines

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:17 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: C
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Takako Nishizaki, violin
    Naxos, 550418

  • 6:10 AM

    Gottfried Weber — Freischutz Variations

    Janos Balint,flute
    Pal Paulikovics, guitar
    Capriccio, 10757

  • 6:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Captian Ralph M. Gambone
    Ensemble: U.S. Navy Band
    USNB, 1

  • 5:21 AM

    Joseph Holbrooke — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hamish Milne, piano
    Hyperion, 67127

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 86083

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Mar/16/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC