« Return to Blog Listings
Mar. 15 2018

Playlist: Mar/15/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • Play Report

    PLAY DATE: Thu, 03/15/2018
    5:00 AM 21548
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.4 in D K 203 Denon 73676
    COND Leopold Hager
    ORCH Orchestre D’Auvergne do-VERn
    SOLO Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin Zhah(n) Zhahk KAN tor awv
    40:15 C 1 8-15
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:40 AM 21953
    Robert Schumann Six Canons Op 56 Naxos 8553837
    ORCH Vienna Brahms Trio
    17:02 C 1 9-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 AM 158
    Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld Overture Nimbus 5303
    COND Michel Swierczewski
    ORCH Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    9:08 C 1 14-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:11 AM 450
    Isaac Albeniz Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville Delos 3364
    ORCH Brazilian Guitar Quartet
    7:31 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:18 AM 33457
    August de Boeck Dahomeyan Rhapsody M Polo/HK 8223740
    COND Frederic Devreese
    ORCH Royal Flanders Philharmonic
    5:02 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 AM 12416
    Arthur Foote Nocturne and Scherzo Northeastn 227
    SOLO Fenwick Smith, flute
    SOLO Lynn Chang, violin
    SOLO Vyacheslav Uritsky, violin
    SOLO Katherine Murdock, viola
    SOLO Bruce Coppock, cello
    13:00 C 1 10-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:43 AM 5089
    Giuseppe Sammartini Concerto Grosso No. 8 in g Harm Mundi 901245
    COND Chiara Banchini
    ORCH Ensemble 415
    10:30 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:00 AM 6822
    Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Banjo (Grotesque Fantasie) Op 15 Nimbus 5014
    SOLO Alan Marks, piano
    4:03 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:05 AM 2426
    Johann Strauss II Accelerations Waltz Op 234 M Polo/HK 8223471
    COND Mika Eichenholz
    ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    9:00 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:14 AM 43430
    Joaquin Rodrigo Two Spanish Dances Naxos 8555962
    COND Max Bragado-Darman
    ORCH Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    SOLO Lucero Tena, castanets
    9:30 C 1 4-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:30 AM 198
    Franz von Suppe Light Cavalry Overture Pro Arte 543
    COND Joseph Silverstein Joseph SIL ver stine
    ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
    7:04 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:41 AM 40166
    Eugene Bozza Children’s Overture Albany 334
    ORCH DePaul University Wind Ensembl
    5:05 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:46 AM 34258
    Jiri Antonin Benda Symphony No.4 in F Naxos 8553408
    COND Christian Benda
    ORCH Prague Chamber Orchestra
    7:26 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 AM 5545
    Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon X (1615) Naxos 554129
    COND Eric Crees
    ORCH London Symphony Orch. Brass
    4:45 C 1 9-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:05 AM 2185
    Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture London 414407
    COND Riccardo Chailly Ree KARD oh Shy EE
    ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
    8:41 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:13 AM 5409
    Frederic Chopin Rondo for 2 pianos in C Op 73 Four Winds 3005
    SOLO Anthony Paratore, piano pair ah TOR ee
    SOLO Joseph Paratore, piano
    9:40 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:30 AM 11612
    Miklos Rozsa Julius Caesar: Overture to the Film RCA/BMG 2792
    COND Charles Gerhardt Charles GAIR hardt
    ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
    4:30 C 1 16-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:35 AM 43554
    Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata for 2 Flutes & Continuo in DNaxos 8555064
    SOLO Mary Oleskiewicz, trvrs. flute
    SOLO Jean-Francois Beaudin, flute
    SOLO Stephanie Vial, Baroque cello
    SOLO David Schulenberg, harpsichord
    13:08 C 1 8-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:48 AM 4907
    Charles Tomlinson Griffes The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan Op 8 New World 273
    COND Seiji Ozawa SAY gee Oh ZOW uh
    ORCH Boston Symphony Orchestra
    10:32 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:00 AM 1354
    Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 Discover 920236
    COND Oldrich Vlcek
    ORCH Virtuosi di Praga
    19:22 C 1 1-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:22 AM 35848
    Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances Reference 76
    COND Jerry Junkin
    ORCH Dallas Wind Symphony
    12:02 C 1 4-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:37 AM 46247
    Vitezslav Novak Piano Quartet in c Op 7 Dorian 93261
    ORCH Ames Piano Quartet
    22:03 C 1 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:00 AM 136
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in g K 550 Philips 438332
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    26:54 C 2 3-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:28 AM 2286
    Franz Schubert Marche militaire no. 1 in D Op 51 D 73Philips 456871
    SOLO Evgeny Kissin, piano yeff GYAY nee kee SEEN
    6:05 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:35 AM 16332
    Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos: Ballet Music Philips 442550
    COND Antonio de Almeida
    ORCH Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    16:12 C 1 18-21
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:52 AM 20468
    Edouard Lalo Fantasie Norvegienne our 226903
    SOLO Kim Sjogren, violin
    SOLO Lars Hannibal, guitar/lute
    14:26 C 1 6-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:08 AM 2099
    E. N. Reznicek Donna Diana Overture CBS/Sony 63053
    COND Zubin Mehta ZOO bin MAY tuh
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    4:15 C 1 14-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:13 AM 3489
    Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite CBS/Sony 63056
    COND Michael Tilson Thomas Micheal Tilson Thomas
    ORCH Philharmonia Orchestra
    18:26 C 1 9-13
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:33 AM 4450
    Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12 in F Op 96 “AmericCypress 73662
    ORCH Cypress String Quartet
    24:28 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    11:58 AM 17681
    Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23 Naxos 8550999
    COND Yoav Talmi
    ORCH San Diego Symphony Orchestra
    10:38 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:10 PM 27322
    Carlos Guastavino Romance del Plata (Sonatina for Piano DuM Polo/HK 223462
    ORCH Duo Moreno-Capelli
    16:54 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:28 PM 1341
    Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas No. 5 Andaluza DG/Archiv 439149
    SOLO Narciso Yepes,guitar
    4:33 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:34 PM 2489
    Richard Strauss Don Juan Op 20 London 430508
    COND Christoph von Dohnanyi KREE stawf Fawn Dawk NAHN yay
    ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    18:00 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    12:53 PM 1152
    Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 2 in e Op 72 London 4780118
    COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
    ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
    6:23 C 1 10-10
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:00 PM 65
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in c Op 13 “PathetiqPhilips 420153
    SOLO Claudio Arrau, piano KLOW dee oh Uh ROW
    20:54 C 1 5-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:22 PM 2776
    Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture DG/Archiv 4745022
    COND Christian Thielemann
    ORCH Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    10:15 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:31 PM 4435
    Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances Op 35 ASV 660
    ORCH English Brass Ensemble
    13:47 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:48 PM 4164
    Frederick Delius Summer Evening Nimbus 5208
    COND William Boughton
    ORCH English String Orchestra
    6:06 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    1:55 PM 23990
    Giovanni Battista Sammartini Flute Concerto in G CBS/Sony 47228
    COND Claudio Scimone KLOW dee oh Shee MOH nay
    ORCH I Solisti Veneti EE SOHL ihs tee VEHN ih tee
    SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Zhahn Pee AIR Rahm PAHL
    16:27 C 1 10-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:13 PM 3622
    Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo DG/Archiv 4777163
    COND Herbert von Karajan HEHR behrt fawn KAR uh yahn
    ORCH Berlin Philharmonic
    5:02 C 1 12-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:19 PM 10268
    Gabriel Faure Prelude to Penelope Chandos 9416
    COND Yan Pascal Tortelier
    ORCH BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    7:49 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2:28 PM 44132
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March K.248 & Divertimento No. 10 NYPhilomus 132
    ORCH N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    40:06 C 5 9-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:00 PM 713
    Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1 DG/Archiv 4776350
    COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
    ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
    19:23 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:20 PM 8814
    Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 30 in E-Flat HOB 15 Phoenix 162
    ORCH Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    18:58 C 8 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    3:39 PM 2486
    Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite Op 59 DG/Archiv 7890
    COND Lorin Maazel Lorin Mah ZEHL
    ORCH New York Philharmonic
    19:56 C 1 4-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:00 PM 15454
    Tomasso Albinoni Sonata a Cinque in g Op 2/6 Philips 4757757
    ORCH I Musici EE MOO zih chee
    8:21 C 2 13-16
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:09 PM 218
    Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-Sharp Op 27 NoECM 1944
    SOLO Andras Schiff, piano AHN drahs SHIHF
    14:30 C 1 9-11
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:30 PM 5638
    Robert Schumann Julius Caesar Overture Op 128 Naxos 8550608
    COND Johannes Wildner
    ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
    9:34 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    4:40 PM 1866
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 43 in F K 76 or K. 42a, ERCA/BMG 63970
    COND Nikolaus Harnoncourt Nikolaus HAR nuhn kort
    ORCH Concentus musicus Wien
    14:32 C 2 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:00 PM 24956
    Alexander Glazunov To the Memory of Nicolai Gogol in C Op 8Naxos 8553932
    COND Igor Golovschin
    ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    12:56 C 1 5-5
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:13 PM 1695
    Felix Mendelssohn Fair Melusina Overture Op 32 London 417541
    COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH
    ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    11:09 C 1 7-7
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:30 PM 3139
    Georges Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D Op 11/2 Mercury 434326
    COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
    ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
    13:14 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    5:44 PM 26068
    Gerald Finzi Interlude Op 21 Boston Rec 1001
    SOLO Wayne Rapier, oboe
    SOLO and String Quartet
    10:57 C 1 4-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:00 PM 21084
    Sergei Prokofiev Summer Day Suite Op 65 Hyperion 66499
    COND Ronald Corp
    ORCH New London Orchestra
    14:45 C 1 9-15
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:19 PM 2180
    Gioacchino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture MD+G 3393
    ORCH Consortium Classicum
    5:51 C 1 1-1
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:30 PM 9135
    Giovanni Punto Horn Concerto No.10 in F Angel/EMI 69395
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    SOLO Barry Tuckwell, horn
    16:10 C 2 7-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    6:46 PM 26149
    Franz Schubert Variations on a French Song in e Op 10 DCBS/Sony 66256
    SOLO Yaara Tal, piano
    SOLO Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    13:05 C 1 6-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:00 PM 3809
    Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A HOB 87 London 425930
    COND Antal Dorati AHN tahl Dor AH tee
    ORCH Philharmonia Hungarica
    23:59 C 2 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    7:25 PM 1128
    Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in a Op 53 London 460316
    COND Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Charles Muh KAIR ehs
    ORCH Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Check Philharmonic
    SOLO Pamela Frank, violin
    32:00 C 1 1-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:00 PM 4439
    Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen: Overture in E-Flat Op 117Philips 426630
    COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
    ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
    6:42 C 1 3-3
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:11 PM 21231
    Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme by Schubert OpASV 2100
    SOLO John Anderson, oboe
    SOLO Gordon Back, piano
    9:20 C 1 12-12
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:21 PM 76
    Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D BWV 105L’Oiseau 414187
    COND Christopher Hogwood
    ORCH Academy of Ancient Music
    18:21 C 2 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    8:41 PM 10892
    Charles Gounod Symphony No. 1 in D Philips 462125
    COND Sir Neville Marriner Sir Neville MAIR iner
    ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
    25:52 C 1 1-4
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:08 PM 33352
    Virgil Thomson Nine Portraits for Piano New World 80429
    SOLO Jacquelyn Helin,piano
    12:57 C 1 1-9
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:22 PM 121
    Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-Sharp S London 4780237
    COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
    ORCH Gewandhausorchester Leipzig Geh VAHNT house Orchestra of Lipezig
    10:29 C 1 2-2
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:33 PM 10851
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto (“Adelaide”) in D K 29ESS.A.Y 1076
    COND Richard Kapp
    ORCH Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orc
    SOLO Mela Tenenbaum,violin
    19:29 C 1 4-6
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    9:54 PM 1163
    Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G Op 88 Naxos 572112
    COND Marin Alsop
    ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    37:17 C 1 5-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:32 PM 31447
    Leo Sowerby Trio for Flute,Viola and Piano Premier 1029
    SOLO Zizi Mueller,flute
    SOLO Jesse Levine,viola
    SOLO Emma Tahmizian,piano
    23:14 C 1 11-14
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    10:56 PM 4693
    Alexander Scriabin Poeme No.1 in F-Sharp Op 32 Naxos 8553580
    COND Igor Golovschin
    ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    4:58 C 1 8-8
    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Mar/15/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC