« Return to Blog Listings
Jun. 11 2018

Playlist: Jun/11/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:55 PM

    Francesco Molino — Duo No. 3

    Key: G
    Opus: 16
    Rob Turner,flute
    Frank Wallace, guitar
    PDI, 12022

  • 10:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60970

  • 10:05 PM

    Richard Strauss — Potpourri from “The Silent Woman”

    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Angel/EMI, 75636

  • 9:48 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553570

  • 9:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Angel/EMI, 55002

  • 9:08 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Three Pieces for Piano

    Opus: 96
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907150

  • 8:59 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47532

  • 8:45 PM

    Arnold Schoenberg — Three Pieces by J.S. Bach (arr. for

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7463

  • 8:15 PM

    Richard Strauss — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66317

  • 8:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Tannhauser: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 7:18 PM

    Richard Strauss — Ariadne auf Naxos – Symphony-Suite

    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 573460

  • 7:03 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Robert Johnson, director
    Ensemble: N.Y. Philomusica Chamber Ens.
    NYPhilomus, 132

  • 7:00 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 9

    Key: e
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 7072

  • 6:45 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 7

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 6:30 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 6:14 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — London Pageant

    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9879

  • 6:10 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Minuetto III

    Ensemble: Quartetto Puccini
    ASV, 909

  • 6:00 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Tarantella

    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 675

  • 5:46 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto for Violin, 2 Horns, & Winds

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Reference, 77

  • 5:10 PM

    Amy Marcy Cheney Beach — Piano Trio

    Opus: 150
    Conductor: Members of the
    Lark Quartet
    Joanne Polk, piano
    Arabesque, 6747

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — The Love of Danae: Symph Frag.

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 4:44 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VIII

    Opus: 102
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5074

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 4:16 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 1188

  • 4:00 PM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy

    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
    Telarc, 80099

  • 3:42 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8557107

  • 3:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Swan Lake: Suite

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 4758561

  • 3:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 39

    Key: g
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425910

  • 3:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Fanfare for the Knights of the Order

    Conductor: Michel Becquet
    Ensemble: Le Grand Concert Arban
    Ades, 14129

  • 2:28 PM

    Nino Rota — La Strada: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 66279

  • 2:17 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 4

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Mozart String Trio
    Aurele Nicolet, flute
    Denon, 377157

  • 2:08 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Die Schonbrunner Waltz

    Opus: 200
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463185

  • 1:50 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Chaconne for the left hand

    Barry Douglas, piano
    Chandos, 10903

  • 1:35 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 12

    Key: E
    Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
    Ensemble: Cantilena
    Chandos, 8813

  • 1:29 PM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — La Catedral

    Key: b
    Sharon Isbin, guitar
    Virgin, 91128

  • 1:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4780119

  • 12:49 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47643

  • 12:33 PM

    Erik Satie — Trois Morceaux en Forme de Poire

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 12:27 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80378

  • 12:08 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Music for the Royal Fireworks

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 12:03 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 5

    Victoria Drake,harp
    Well-Tempr, 5179

  • 11:42 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 25

    Key: C
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Esterhazy Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 62954

  • 11:32 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 11:15 AM

    Edward MacDowell — Hamlet and Ophelia

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 11:06 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grand Overture

    Opus: 61
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 454262

  • 10:48 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Divertimento No. 3

    Ensemble: Mama Orchestra
    Opus 111, 30180

  • 10:33 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Tabor

    Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
    Ensemble: London Classical Players
    Virgin, 45301

  • 10:26 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Istvan Bogar
    Ensemble: Budapest Strauss Ensemble
    Naxos, 8550790

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Helen Huang,piano
    Teldec, 99207

  • 9:45 AM

    Carlos Salzedo — Variations on a theme in ancient style

    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80691

  • 9:12 AM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47532

  • 9:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Capriccio: String Sextet

    Opus: 85
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8758

  • 8:49 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Orchestral Symphony No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10175

  • 8:40 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Recorder Sonata No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
    Gwyn Roberts,recorder
    PGM, 107

  • 8:30 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Thespis

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 8:14 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Cello Concerto

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Raphael Wallfisch, cello
    Naxos, 8550909

  • 8:06 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 7814

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Piano Piece No. 5 : Allegro marcatissimo

    Opus: 3
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 38659

  • 7:48 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporain
    CBS/Sony, 45843

  • 7:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio for Violin and Orchestra

    Key: E
    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
    Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
    Denon, 377505

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederik Pacius — Overture for Large Orchestra

    Conductor: Kari Tikka
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9502

  • 7:20 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Dallas Brass Quintet
    Resmiranda, 2019

  • 7:12 AM

    Ethelbert Nevin — Water Scenes

    Opus: 13
    Nadia & Vladimir Zaitsev,piano
    four hands
    FleurdeSon, 57928

  • 7:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47197

  • 6:42 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Intro. & Var. on a theme from Tancredi

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 6:30 AM

    Christian Cannabich — Symphony No. 49

    Key: F
    Conductor: Uwe Grodd
    Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
    Naxos, 8554340

  • 6:16 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Lotario: Overture

    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 2157

  • 6:09 AM

    Muzio Clementi — Progressive Sonatina No.3

    Key: C
    Opus: 36
    June Chun, piano
    Centaur, 2439

  • 6:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Karel Sejna
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 1916

  • 5:46 AM

    Michel Brusselmans — Flemish Rhapsody

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    Discover, 920101

  • 5:24 AM

    Horatio Parker — Six Lyrics for Piano

    Opus: 25
    Peter Kairoff,piano
    Albany, 315

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 10012

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Jun/11/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC