« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 22 2018

Playlist: Jan/22/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Jan/22/18

  • 10:55 PM

    Thomas Tomkins — Pavan

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
    Timothy Roberts, organ
    Naxos, 8550602

  • 10:13 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Soleriana

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexican State Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 65901

  • 10:00 PM

    Henri Dutilleux — Oboe Sonata

    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Julius Drake, piano
    Virgin, 61495

  • 9:25 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553561

  • 8:59 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-cornered Hat Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Josep Pons
    Ensemble: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
    Harm Mundi, 901606

  • 8:07 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 3703

  • 8:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    DG/Archiv, 7074

  • 7:24 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 17
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8460

  • 7:00 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 60680

  • 6:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80118

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Guntram: Prelude to Act One

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Orchester der Deutschen Oper
    DG/Archiv, 449571

  • 6:09 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.4: Scenes Pittoresques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 5:40 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme Epique

    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche Heroique No.2

    Key: C
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 5:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Music for a Knightly Ballet

    Conductor: Jon Ceander Mitchell
    Ensemble: Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
    Centaur, 2725

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 422277

  • 4:39 PM

    Robert Schumann — Papillons

    Opus: 2
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 414474

  • 4:30 PM

    Erasmus Widmann — 5 Dances and Galliardes

    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 4:15 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:00 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Fantasie for piano & orchestra

    Opus: 111
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    Stephane Lemelin, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5178

  • 3:40 PM

    Hugo Alfven — The Prodigal Son: Suite from the Ballet

    Conductor: Niklas Willen
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 8555072

  • 3:20 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Neue Liebeslieder Walzer

    Opus: 65
    Silke-Thora Matthies, piano
    Christian Kohn, piano
    Naxos, 553139

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 2:19 PM

    Bela Bartok — Concerto for Orchestra

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47510

  • 1:53 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Terzetto

    Key: C
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Vlach Quartet
    Naxos, 8553373

  • 1:38 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Scenes de Ballet

    Conductor: Robert Craft
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    MusicMaste, 67113

  • 1:03 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 416381

  • 12:55 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15514

  • 12:39 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Shakh-Senem: Overture

    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 12:28 PM

    Pierre Muller — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Waltz

    Conductor: Jerome Cohen
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223801

  • 12:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 violins

    Key: d
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Andrew Manze,violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Harm Mundi, 907155

  • 12:04 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: German Chamber Phil. Bremen
    Virgin, 45364

  • 11:35 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Emil Tabakov
    Ensemble: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 2220

  • 11:27 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 11:06 AM

    Charles Gounod — Petite Symphonie

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 100188

  • 10:59 AM

    Franz Lehar — Fata morgana: Concert-gavotte

    Conductor: Michail Jurowsky
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    CPO, 999761

  • 10:44 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Sonata No.1

    Key: G
    Sasha Rozhdestvensky,violin
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Chandos, 9274

  • 10:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Mozart Orch
    Teldec, 95523

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4781525

  • 9:38 AM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: The Women’s Philharmonic
    Angela Cheng, piano
    Koch Intl., 7169

  • 9:12 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quartet No. 12

    Key: F
    Opus: 96
    Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
    Avie, 2304

  • 9:00 AM

    Sir William Walton — Major Barbara

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Chandos, 8841

  • 8:47 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Fantasy (arranged by Oscar Fetras)

    Ensemble: Salon Orchestra of Cologne
    Angel/EMI, 49380

  • 8:42 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Suite caracteristique

    Opus: 100
    Conductor: Peter Csaba
    Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
    Ondine, 830

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fortune’s Labyrinth: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 8:16 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Prelude, Fugue & Riffs

    Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
    RCA/BMG, 61360

  • 8:06 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47521

  • 8:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Lenski’s Aria

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 573403

  • 7:48 AM

    Andre Philidor (the Elder) — La Bataille: Louis XIV contra Guillaume

    Conductor: Hugo Reyne
    Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
    FNAC, 592332

  • 7:39 AM

    Zhao Man-Qin — Sun Shines over JingGang Mount.

    Bei Bei Zheng, Guzheng
    Standby, 1

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss — Railway Delight: Waltz

    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
    M Polo/HK, 225287

  • 7:16 AM

    Franz Liszt — Sonetto No.123

    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    WarnerClas, 69785

  • 7:05 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — William Tell: Overture

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 7:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Harmony Music No.1

    Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
    Chandos, 6553

  • 6:41 AM

    Albert Roussel — Concerto pour petit orchestre

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: David Stern
    Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
    Alexandre Tharaud,piano
    Valois, 4846

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe concerto

    Key: g
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Capriccio, 10230

  • 6:18 AM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: a
    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 22122

  • 6:10 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8555776

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 142
    Paolo Giacometti,piano
    Channel, 10697

  • 5:21 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Rene Leibowitz
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 81

  • 5:00 AM

    Arthur Bird — Serenade

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Eugene Corporon
    Ensemble: North Texas Chamber Players
    Klavier, 11071

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC