« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 03 2018

Playlist: Jan/03/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:58 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Caprice No. 14

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 1
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 83192

  • 10:36 PM

    Gwyneth Walker — Shaker Tunes for Brass Quintet

    Ensemble: Louisville Brass
    Centaur, 2821

  • 10:00 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9334

  • 9:39 PM

    Louis Spohr — String Quartet No.3

    Key: d
    Opus: 11
    Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet
    M Polo/HK, 8223254

  • 9:21 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 9:00 PM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Duo concertant No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 57
    Christine Sohn, violin
    John Marcus, violin
    Naxos, 570748

  • 8:31 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Grant Johannesen, piano
    Vox/MMG, 7121

  • 8:12 PM

    Franz Danzi — Sextet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553076

  • 8:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 7:25 PM

    Johannes Brahms — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: c
    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 51
    Ensemble: Melos Quartet of Stuttgart
    DG/Archiv, 423670

  • 7:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 91184

  • 6:44 PM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Howard Hanson
    Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Sym. Orch.
    Mercury, 434370

  • 6:30 PM

    Tielmann Susato — La Danserie: 6 Dances

    Ensemble: Millar Brass Ensemble
    Delos, 3171

  • 6:10 PM

    Dag Wiren — Serenade for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Freut euch des Lebens (Waltz)

    Opus: 340
    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 5:45 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 5:30 PM

    Joaquin Turina — Danzas Gitanas

    Opus: 55
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5619

  • 5:10 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

  • 5:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 4:39 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — French Suite No. 1

    Key: d
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67121

  • 4:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 4:15 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 4

    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 22122

  • 4:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 3:40 PM

    Julius Rontgen — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: F-Sharp
    Opus: 20
    Frank Almond, violin
    William Wolfram, piano
    Avie, 2279

  • 3:19 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 28

    Key: C
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6009

  • 3:00 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80270

  • 2:12 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — L’Ile Enchantee

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 1:44 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 54

    Key: G
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425915

  • 1:32 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: F
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: The London Virtuosi
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Julia Girdwood, oboe
    Naxos, 8550739

  • 12:55 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 474018

  • 12:47 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Mallorca

    Opus: 202
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Chandos, 8857

  • 12:24 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Gaite Parisienne

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61830

  • 12:13 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Autumn

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    RCA/BMG, 60369

  • 11:41 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 463265

  • 11:30 AM

    Sir William Walton — Richard III: Prelude

    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 448954

  • 11:07 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Old Norwegian Romance with Variations

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 557991

  • 10:48 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 7

    Key: C
    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60454

  • 10:43 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 10:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Jacqueline du Pre, cello
    Angel/EMI, 47614

  • 9:43 AM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Sonata No. 2

    Key: g
    Ensemble: N.W. German Chamber Soloists
    MD+G, 6050559

  • 9:16 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Valerie Tryon,piano
    APR, 7301

  • 9:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Telarc, 80145

  • 8:44 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 12 Variations on “La Bergere Celimene”

    Key: G
    Chiara Banchini, violin
    Temenuschka Vesselinova, piano
    Harm Mundi, 901467

  • 8:30 AM

    Rued Langgaard — Symphony No. 5 (first version)

    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224215

  • 8:19 AM

    Agustin Barrios (Mangore) — Vidalita con Variaciones

    Antigoni Goni, guitar
    Naxos, 554558

  • 8:11 AM

    Franz Lehar — The Merry Widow: Selections

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15046

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68132

  • 7:47 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Philips, 4757757

  • 7:39 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Counterplan (film score excerpts)

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 460792

  • 7:30 AM

    Franz Schubert — Overture

    Key: g
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68243

  • 7:18 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jean-Michel Leconte
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Frequenz, 41003

  • 7:06 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Trio Sonata No. 6

    Key: G
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Edgar Meyer,double bass
    Chris Thile, mandolin
    Nonesuch, 558933

  • 7:00 AM

    Philip Lane — A Spa Overture

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    ASV, 2133

  • 6:41 AM

    Charles Auguste de Beriot — Violin Concerto No. 4

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Frank Beermann
    Ensemble: Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie
    Laurent A Breuninger, violin
    CPO, 777167

  • 6:30 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Frithjof’s Meerfahrt-Concert Piece

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 6:16 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 453451

  • 6:09 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68131

  • 6:00 AM

    Ernst von Dohnanyi — Schatz-Waltzer (Johann Strauss)

    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5326

  • 5:24 AM

    Edouard Lalo — Symphonie Espagnole for Violin & Orch.

    Key: d
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    RCA/BMG, 6520

  • 5:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 16

    Key: D
    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Derek Han,piano
    Pro Arte, 3537

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC