« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 27 2018

Playlist: Feb/27/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:50 PM

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes — Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes

    Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
    Cypress, 73662

  • 9:45 PM

    Richard Strauss — Josephslegende (Complete Ballet)

    Opus: 63
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 463493

  • 9:24 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1942

  • 9:16 PM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758225

  • 9:00 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Viola da gamba Sonata

    Key: C
    Siegfried Pank, Viola da gamba
    Christiane Jaccottet,ftepiano
    Capriccio, 10102

  • 8:43 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777161

  • 8:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 52

    Key: c
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 443777

  • 8:00 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 7:20 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Double Concerto for Violin,Piano & Orch.

    Key: d
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Martha Argerich, piano
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 7:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550598

  • 6:44 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 50

    Key: C
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 2047

  • 6:30 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — La Revue de Cuisine

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    London, 433660

  • 6:11 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68521

  • 6:00 PM

    Oskar Nedbal — Suite Mignonne

    Opus: 15
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Carlsbad Symphony Orchestra
    Classico, 192

  • 5:39 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 5:30 PM

    Samuel Barber — Serenade for String Orchestra

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Nonesuch, 79002

  • 5:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 53974

  • 5:00 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554447

  • 4:42 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Six Idylls after Goethe

    Opus: 28
    James Barbagallo,piano
    Naxos, 559011

  • 4:30 PM

    Julius Fucik — Traumideale

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 147861

  • 4:10 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 7

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 61
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 452167

  • 4:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — La Vera Costanza: Overture

    Conductor: Kevin Mallon
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 503400

  • 3:45 PM

    Franz Schubert — 5 German Dances

    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 437535

  • 3:25 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Otello: Ballet

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 3:05 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Queensland Philharmonic Orch.
    Naxos, 8550928

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 47014

  • 2:25 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — The Enchanted Forest: Ballet-Pantomime

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5163

  • 2:18 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Polonaise (from “Rusalka”)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 71

  • 1:51 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Trio No.2

    Key: F
    Opus: 80
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 90864

  • 1:46 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Coronation March for Alex III

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 46322

  • 1:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Double Concerto for Violin,Cello & Orch.

    Key: a
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Teldec, 15870

  • 1:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Quiet City

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 419170

  • 12:28 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Placido Domingo
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Angel/EMI, 56175

  • 12:23 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Csardas

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1849

  • 12:04 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Saleem Ashkar, piano
    London, 4810778

  • 11:53 AM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3053

  • 11:14 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
    Teldec, 90422

  • 11:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — The Impresario: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 95523

  • 10:47 AM

    Jules Massenet — Esclarmonde: Suite

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8223354

  • 10:33 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Saxophone Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    John Harle, saxophone
    Angel/EMI, 54301

  • 10:29 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416624

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.103

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80282

  • 9:31 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 5

    Key: A
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    DG/Archiv, 453043

  • 8:49 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 70

  • 8:40 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: g
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 8:30 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Overture Solennelle

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439892

  • 8:16 AM

    Felice Giardini — String Trio No. 6

    Key: C
    Opus: 26
    Ensemble: Budapest String Trio
    Hungaroton, 31837

  • 8:06 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 8:00 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tanti anni prima (from the film “Enrico

    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Oleg Maisenberg, piano
    Teldec, 17222

  • 7:41 AM

    David Popper — Three Pieces

    Opus: 11
    Wendy Warner, cello
    Eileen Buck, piano
    Cedille, 111

  • 7:30 AM

    Cesar Franck — The Breezes: symphonic poem

    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
    Erato, 88167

  • 7:15 AM

    Giovanni Bottesini — Duetto for Clarinet & Double Bass

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Thomas Martin, double bass
    Emma Johnson, clarinet
    ASV, 563

  • 7:06 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Poet and Peasant Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 421170

  • 7:00 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Loeillet — Panpipe Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: James Judd
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Zamfir, panpipes
    Philips, 420938

  • 6:43 AM

    William Henry Fry — Macbeth Overture

    Conductor: Tony Rowe
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559057

  • 6:30 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio

    Key: D
    Ensemble: The Beethoven Project Trio
    Cedille, 118

  • 6:18 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Ein Deutschemeister: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 6:10 AM

    Hugo Wolf — Italian Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Alexander Schneider
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    ASV, 810

  • 6:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 4002

  • 5:45 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Well Tempered Clavier, Book I

    Key: b
    Catalog No.: 24
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 414388

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Israel Symphony Orcherstra
    Discover, 920496

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC