« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 18 2018

Playlist: Apr/18/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:59 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tiera for brass septet & percussion

    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Brass Ensemble
    Marquis, 205

  • 10:31 PM

    Kurt Weill — Quodlibet

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Siegfried Landau
    Ensemble: Westphalian Symphony Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5043

  • 10:20 PM

    Anonymous — Istampita “Belicha”

    Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
    Chandos, 9320

  • 10:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 74

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5653

  • 9:50 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto after JC Bach No. 2

    Key: G
    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Lars Ulrik Mortensen, hspchrd
    Harm Mundi, 901395

  • 9:20 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music – selection(s)

    Conductor: Johannes Somary
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Vanguard, 47

  • 9:13 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 9:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Funerals

    Krystian Zimerman, piano
    DG/Archiv, 431780

  • 8:49 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Josep Caballe-Domenech
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    BBC, 255

  • 8:15 PM

    Alexander T. Grechaninov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: b
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Richard Edlinger
    Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 8223163

  • 8:10 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 10

    Key: b
    Opus: 69
    Catherine Manoukian, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    Marquis, 81235

  • 8:00 PM

    Sir Hubert Parry — Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553469

  • 7:34 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Oliver Knussen
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 2123

  • 7:00 PM

    Richard Strauss — Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite

    Opus: 60
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435871

  • 6:42 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Andante Cantabile and Rondo

    Key: d
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 6:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No.36

    Key: c-Sharp
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56756

  • 6:15 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir d’un lieu cher: Meditation

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 4780651

  • 6:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: “Dove sono i bei…”

    Conductor: Emil Tabakov
    Ensemble: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10770

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Ivan Fischer
    Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
    Philips, 464601

  • 5:42 PM

    Simon Le Duc — Orchestral Trio no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 5:10 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — String Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Community Theatre Orch Bologna
    London, 433701

  • 5:00 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Five Pieces

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80257

  • 4:45 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Philippe Entremont
    Ensemble: Denver Symphony
    Pro Arte, 541

  • 4:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
    CPO, 999410

  • 4:15 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata & Fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572050

  • 4:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Album for the Young

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Dirk Joeres
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bis, 1055

  • 3:41 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Partita No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 45
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 553868

  • 3:27 PM

    John Adams — The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.)

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symph Orch
    Angel/EMI, 55051

  • 3:08 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 446154

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 77002

  • 2:26 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86064

  • 2:11 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Sonata Concertata for Violin and Guitar

    Key: A
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 2:04 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Melodie

    Key: E
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    Naxos, 505177

  • 1:44 PM

    Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood

    Opus: 15
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 1:37 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Felix Slatkin
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 69023

  • 1:03 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5130

  • 12:46 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 12:39 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Boccaccio: Minuet and Tarantella

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223647

  • 12:25 PM

    Franz Liszt — Fantasy on Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens

    Conductor: George Pehlivanian
    Ensemble: Resident Orchestra the Hague
    Louis Lortie, piano
    Chandos, 9801

  • 12:20 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 12:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63586

  • 11:55 AM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15645

  • 11:23 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Horn Trio

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 40
    Richard Goode, piano
    Daniel Phillips, violin
    William Purvis, horn
    Bridge, 9012

  • 11:16 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Mallorca

    Opus: 202
    Zoltan & Peter Katona, guitars
    Channel, 10397

  • 10:55 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80505

  • 10:50 AM

    Johann Strauss — Radetzky March

    Opus: 228
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474250

  • 10:37 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Four Pieces for Piano

    Artur Pizarro,piano
    Naxos, 8557272

  • 10:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 10:00 AM

    Alexander Borodin — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    Dorian, 90307

  • 9:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15864

  • 9:16 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Violin Sonata No.1

    Key: F
    Opus: 8
    Ivan Zenaty, violin
    Antonin Kubalek, piano
    Dorian, 90234

  • 9:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Othello: Overture

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550600

  • 8:46 AM

    Manuel Ponce — Suite Cubana

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000086

  • 8:35 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Journey through the World of Fairy-Tales

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 8:30 AM

    Jerry Goldsmith — The Generals’ March

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80175

  • 8:16 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Fantaisie Brillante

    Ensemble: New Mexico Brass Quintet
    Crystal, 560

  • 8:07 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Waltz from the ballet “Lady Soubrette”

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:46 AM

    Alexander S. Dargomyzhsky — Chukhon Fantasia

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000167

  • 7:38 AM

    Paul Agricole Genin — Duo Concertant for Flute & Oboe

    Opus: 51
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
    Rolf Koenen, hpschrd/piano
    CBS/Sony, 48051

  • 7:30 AM

    Gustav Holst — Planets: Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 65423

  • 7:14 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 4 No.5

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio Quartet
    Discover, 920251

  • 7:08 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Fatinitza Overture

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Opera Orch.
    LaserLight, 15611

  • 7:00 AM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: La Valse de Faust

    Nikita Magaloff, piano
    Denon, 579346

  • 6:42 AM

    Etienne-Nicolas Mehul — Young Henry’s Hunt Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5184

  • 6:30 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Eric Hammerstein
    Ensemble: London Promenade Orchestra
    Reader’s, 170

  • 6:15 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Waltz-Bouquet No.1

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223243

  • 6:09 AM

    Julian Arcas — Fantasia on Themes from La Traviata

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80672

  • 6:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67777

  • 5:15 AM

    Wilhelm Stenhammar — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Conductor: Mario Venzago
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Niklas Sivelov,piano
    Naxos, 572259

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC