« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 01 2018

Playlist: Apr/01/18

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 7 Comments

7:00 AM
Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
COND Claudio Abbado
ORCH Chamber Orchestra of Europe
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:12 AM
Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber The Five Glorious Mysteries
SOLO Andrew Manze,violin
SOLO Richard Egarr, organ
SOLO Alison Mcgillivray, cello
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Easter Hymn
COND Lamberto Gardelli
ORCH Royal Opera House,Covnt Garden
SOLO Pauline Tinsley, soprano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:06 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV 249
COND Felix Prohaska
ORCH Bach Guild Orchestra
SOLO and Chorus
SOLO Maja Weis-Osborn, soprano
SOLO Hilde Rossl-Majdan, mezzo-sop
SOLO Kurt Equiluz, tenor ECK-wih-looz
SOLO Walter Berry, baritone
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:47 AM
George Frederich Handel Messiah – Worthy is the Lamb
COND Nicholas McGegan
ORCH Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
SOLO U.C. Berkeley Chamber Chorus
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:55 AM
Traditional This joyful Eastertide trad. Dutch carol
COND John Rutter ARRĀ Charles Wood
SOLO Cambridge Singers
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:00 AM
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op 11
COND Jukka-Pekka Saraste
ORCH Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:15 AM
John Tavener Ypakoe (Why seek ye among the Dead…?)
SOLO Elena Riu, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:38 AM
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
COND Maurice Abravanel
ORCH Utah Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:59 AM
William Byrd Missa a 5
ORCH Calefax Reed Quintet
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:20 AM
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony No. 4 in e
COND Matthias Bamert
ORCH London Philharmonic Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:03 AM
Frederic Chopin Waltz No. 14 in e Op posth.
SOLO Jeanne-Marie Darre,piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:07 AM
Aram Khachaturian Flute Concerto
COND Myung-Whun Chung
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Sir James Galway, flute
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:43 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E BWV 1042
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Julia Fischer, violin
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:00 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Complete
COND Sir Charles Mackerras
ORCH Scottish Chamber Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:04 PM
Henry Cowell Sonata for Cello & Piano (1915)
SOLO Joel Krosnick, cello
SOLO Gilbert Kalish, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:25 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Night on Mount Triglav
COND Igor Golovschin
ORCH Moscow Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:01 PM
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c-Sharp arr. Rachmaninoff
SOLO Idil Biret, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:15 PM
Philip Glass Symphony No. 2
COND Marin Alsop
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:59 PM
Frederic Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 in f Op 21
COND Paavo Jarvi
ORCH Orchestre de Paris
SOLO Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:30 PM
William Schuman String Quartet No.2
ORCH Lydian String Quartet
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:46 PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat
COND Stefan Mai
ORCH Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:58 PM
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 2 in d
SOLO Berl Senofsky, violin
SOLO Marie Louise Bastyns, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:01 PM
Franz Lachner Symphony No.5 in c Op 52 “Passionata”
COND Paul Robinson
ORCH Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:03 PM
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
COND Sir Neville Marriner
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:32 PM
Bela Bartok Sonata for 2 Pianos & Percussion SZ 11
SOLO Martha Argerich, piano
SOLO Stephen Kovacevich, piano
SOLO Willy Goudswaard, Percussion
SOLO Michael de Roo, Percussion
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:59 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau No.9 in D Op 39
COND Tadaaki Otaka
ORCH BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM
Ferruccio Busoni 7 Short Pieces for the Cultivation of
SOLO Veronica Jochum, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:23 PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in d Op 30
COND Jascha Horenstein
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
SOLO Earl Wild, piano
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Another Dawn: Night Scene
COND Charles Gerhardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:06 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold “Carlotta” from “Juarez” (1939)
COND Charles Gerhardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:09 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Anthony Adverse-Suite from the film
COND Charles Gerhardt
ORCH National Philharmonic Orch.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:14 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper-Suite from the film
COND Andre Previn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:37 PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D Op 35
COND Andre Previn
ORCH London Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Gil Shaham, violin
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:03 PM
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy’s Kiss (Complete Ballet)
COND Riccardo Muti
ORCH La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:46 PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gigues (from the Suite in E)
SOLO Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:50 PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande in E (from the Suite in E)
SOLO Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:54 PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Tendres Plaintes (Tender Complaints)
SOLO Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

7 Responses to Playlist: Apr/01/18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC