« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 03 2017

Playlist: Sep/03/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 8:42 PM

    Isaac Albeniz — Rapsodia Espanola

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 5195

  • 8:03 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.2

    Key: C
    Opus: 53
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9454

  • 7:59 PM

    Dmitri Tiomkin — The Alamo: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 5006

  • 7:23 PM

    James Horner — Apollo 13 selections

    Conductor: James Horner
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    MCA, 11241

  • 7:12 PM

    Basil Poledouris — Lonesome Dove: Suite

    Conductor: Nic Raine
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1061

  • 7:03 PM

    Max Steiner — The Searchers: Suite from the Film

    Conductor: Paul Bateman
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 5006

  • 7:00 PM

    Dmitri Tiomkin — Giant: Prelude

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Singing Sergeants
    Telarc, 80191

  • 6:24 PM

    Lou Harrison — Piano Concerto

    Conductor: Naoto Otomo
    Ensemble: New Japan Philharmonic
    Keith Jarrett, piano
    New World, 366

  • 6:08 PM

    Arthur Foote — Organ Suite

    Key: D
    Opus: 54
    Haig Mardirosian, organ
    Centaur, 2368

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo

    Key: F
    Christian Zacharias, piano
    MD+G, 3400961

  • 5:31 PM

    Max Steiner — Suite: “Treasure of the Sierra Madre”

    Conductor: William T. Stromberg
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570185

  • 4:59 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: A
    Opus: 16
    Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
    RCA/BMG, 7889

  • 4:48 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra

    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    Maxim Vengerov, violin
    Teldec, 73266

  • 4:43 PM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Conductor: Richard Kapp
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
    RCA/BMG, 61935

  • 4:05 PM

    Ernesto Halffter — Sinfonietta (1925)

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Orq. Fil. de gran Canaria
    Mikhail Vostokov, violin
    Zdzislaw Tytlak, cello
    Julio J. Hernandez, doublebass
    ASV, 1078

  • 3:51 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Julia Fischer, violin
    London, 12490

  • 3:29 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — The Isle of the Dead,

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64530

  • 3:23 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Testament, 1127

  • 3:10 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Flute Concerto No.1

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63440

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Quiet City

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Philip Collins,trumpet
    William Harrod,English Horn
    Telarc, 80339

  • 2:38 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 4775807

  • 2:31 PM

    Henry Purcell — Funeral Music for Queen Mary

    Conductor: Richard Harvey
    Ensemble: Brass Of Aquitaine & London
    ASV, 926

  • 2:01 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Piano Quartet No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 15
    Ensemble: Adaskin String Trio
    Sally Pinkas,piano
    MSR, 1293

  • 1:47 PM

    Gustav Holst — St. Paul’s Suite

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: English String Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5032

  • 1:13 PM

    Anton Arensky — Suite No.1

    Key: g
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000148

  • 1:00 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Miklos Rozsa
    Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orch.
    Angel/EMI, 68863

  • 12:37 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Milos Karadaglic, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 20039

  • 12:13 PM

    Aaron Copland — The Tender Land-orch suite

    Conductor: James Sedares
    Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
    Koch Intl., 7092

  • 11:51 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 410085

  • 11:38 AM

    Alberto Ginastera — Estancia

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 11:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 4

    Key: e
    Opus: 90
    Ensemble: Golub-Kaplan-Carr Trio
    Arabesque, 6726

  • 10:42 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 55

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 550757

  • 10:09 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    Denis Matsuev, piano
    RCA/BMG, 7002332

  • 9:57 AM

    Michael Torke — Adjustable Wrench

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: London Sinfonietta Soloists
    Michael Torke, piano
    Argo, 452101

  • 9:29 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Golden Spinning Wheel

    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8798

  • 9:14 AM

    George Gershwin — Blue Monday: Piano Suite

    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Angel/EMI, 49752

  • 9:03 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Gil Shaham, violin
    DG/Archiv, 439933

  • 8:24 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Leipzig Radio Chorus
    Barbara Bonney, soprano
    Edith Wiens, soprano
    Peter Schreier, tenor
    Teldec, 244178

  • 8:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Motet: Jesu meine Freude

    Conductor: Douglas Buchanan
    Ensemble: Saint David’s Choir
    St. Davids, 16

  • 7:51 AM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 4

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 90
    Radu Lupu, piano
    London, 460975

  • 7:17 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80131

  • 7:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Organ Concerto in B flat major

    Key: B-Flat
    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Paul Nicholson, organ
    Hyperion, 67291

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Sep/03/17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC