« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 25 2017

Playlist: Oct/25/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Oct/25/17

  • 10:44 PM

    Ignace [Joseph] Pleyel — Concerto for Flute & Orch in G major

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jean Pierre Wallez
    Ensemble: Sonderjyllands Symphony Orch
    Thomas Jensen, flute
    DOM, 291036

  • 10:19 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — String Quartet No.4

    Opus: 208
    Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
    Delos, 3162

  • 9:46 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5

    Key: c
    Opus: 67
    Conductor: Manfred Honeck
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Reference, 718

  • 9:41 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 457712

  • 9:21 PM

    Franz Berwald — Duo for violin & piano (1858)

    Key: d
    Tobias Ringborg, violin
    Bengt-Ake Lundin, piano
    Naxos, 8554286

  • 9:13 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Two Swedish Folk Songs

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Richard Studt
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
    Naxos, 8553106

  • 8:36 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Symphony No. 1

    Key: E
    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Alexander Anissimov
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553561

  • 8:06 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 429658

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns

    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88016

  • 7:33 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 7:10 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 75
    Joshua Bell, violin
    Jeremy Denk, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82026

  • 7:02 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Sursum Corda

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 92374

  • 6:47 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 6:30 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 557991

  • 6:16 PM

    Giuseppe Torelli — Sonata a cinque No. 1

    Key: F
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3002

  • 6:00 PM

    Paul Dukas — Polyeucte: Overture

    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: New Philharmonic, Radio France
    Erato, 45819

  • 5:42 PM

    Sir Hubert Parry — Symphonic Variations

    Key: E
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553469

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Carnival in Pest

    Jeno Jando, piano
    Naxos, 8554480

  • 5:11 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 5:00 PM

    Paul Lewis — English Suite

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555070

  • 4:40 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 16

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
    Phoenix, 162

  • 4:30 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Robert le Diable: Act 2, Pas de cinq

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 4:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Cynthia Phelps, viola
    Judith Gordon, piano
    Cala, 510

  • 4:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Treasure Waltz

    Opus: 418
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 5174802

  • 3:41 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 5

    Key: D
    Opus: 102
    Mischa Maisky, cello
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 437514

  • 3:25 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Marc Minkowski
    Ensemble: Musicians of the Louvre
    Astree, 5130

  • 3:09 PM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Overture in the Italian Style

    Key: C
    Opus: 170
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Philips, 446536

  • 2:23 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — String Sextet

    Key: D
    Opus: 10
    Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
    Hyperion, 66425

  • 2:12 PM

    Karel Komzak — Baden Maiden Waltz

    Opus: 257
    Conductor: Hans Knappertsbusch
    Ensemble: Bavarian State Orchestra
    Orfeo, 426981

  • 1:54 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 11

    Key: C
    Conductor: Vladislaw Czarnecki
    Ensemble: Southwest German Chamber Orch
    Julius Berger, cello
    EBS, 6055

  • 1:42 PM

    Frederich Dionys Weber — Variations for trumpet & orchestra

    Key: F
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    John Wallace, trumpet
    Nimbus, 5065

  • 1:35 PM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 3

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 1:07 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.101

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 12:55 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15

    Key: a
    Leslie Howard, piano
    Hyperion, 66811

  • 12:48 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Tancredi: Overture

    Conductor: Jaime Laredo
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5078

  • 12:32 PM

    William Croft — The Funeral, or Grief a-la-Mode (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 12:26 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Doctor Cupid: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54585

  • 12:06 PM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Fantasie Brillante on Gounod’s “Faust”

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Antoni Wit
    Ensemble: Polish National Radio Orchestr
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Naxos, 8553517

  • 11:56 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Oriental Dance

    Opus: 2
    Maria Kliegel, cello
    Bernd Glemser,piano
    Naxos, 8550785

  • 11:45 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557428

  • 11:22 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 94565

  • 11:13 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Hunting Horn Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, hunting horn
    Capriccio, 10008

  • 10:55 AM

    Gabriel Faure — Pelleas et Melisande

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Argo, 410552

  • 10:49 AM

    Clara Schumann — Scherzo No. 1

    Key: d
    Opus: 10
    Susanne Grutzmann, piano
    Hanssler, 7065

  • 10:30 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Philips, 422357

  • 10:25 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 17

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 11

    Key: F
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 422458

  • 9:38 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Water Music

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 430265

  • 9:25 AM

    Johannes B. Van Bree — Concert Overture

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 9:19 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction and Tarantella

    Opus: 43
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52568

  • 9:15 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Habanera

    Opus: 21
    Midori, violin
    Robert McDonald, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52568

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 69289

  • 8:45 AM

    Leopold Godowsky — Ancient Dances for Piano 4-Hands

    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    Alton Chan,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223475

  • 8:40 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — King Jerome: Overture (Konig Jerome)

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 8:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Nocturne

    Key: B
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Peter Lucker
    Ensemble: Konzertensemble Salzburg
    Bayer, 100166

  • 8:14 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Two Spanish Dances

    Conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
    Ensemble: Castille & Leon Symphony Orch.
    Lucero Tena, castanets
    Naxos, 8555962

  • 8:06 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Robert Stolz
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 69138

  • 8:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Geoff Nuttall, viola
    Naxos, 570202

  • 7:42 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 7:39 AM

    Astor Piazzolla — Tango Etude No. 1

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Tonar, 70715

  • 7:30 AM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 87

  • 7:18 AM

    Thomas Linley (the Younger) — The Duenna: Overture

    Conductor: Paul Nicholson
    Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
    Hyperion, 66767

  • 7:14 AM

    Joan Cabanilles — Corrente Italiana

    Conductor: Jordi Savall
    Ensemble: Hesperion XX
    AliaVox, 9801

  • 7:06 AM

    Johann Strauss II — A Thousand and One Nights: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Naxos, 554703

  • 7:00 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Valse-Caprice

    Opus: 33
    Enid Katahn, piano
    Gasparo, 247

  • 6:40 AM

    Jean-Marie Leclair — Trio Sonata No. 5

    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Harm Mundi, 901617

  • 6:30 AM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Divertimento No. 1

    Ensemble: Mama Orchestra
    Opus 111, 30180

  • 6:16 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Burlesque

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223348

  • 6:08 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Quartet No.5

    Key: a
    Ensemble: Melomanie
    Lyrichord, 8028

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 5:38 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 89

    Key: F
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66253

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Quintet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 81
    Ensemble: Concertante
    Jeremy Denk, piano
    Meridian, 84459

  • 12:57 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Andante

    Key: a
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    David Schrader, harpsichord
    John Mark Rozendaal,cello
    Cedille, 32

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC