« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 15 2017

Playlist: Nov/15/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/15/17

  • 10:53 PM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Novelletta

    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Francesco d’Avalos
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    ASV, 675

  • 10:11 PM

    Ernest Chausson — String Quartet (completed by d’Indy)

    Key: c
    Opus: 35
    Ensemble: Quatuor Ludwig
    Naxos, 553645

  • 9:42 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Aphrodite: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: The Nashville Symphony
    Naxos, 8559117

  • 9:27 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Echoes of Ossian Overture

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    KochSchwan, 6702

  • 8:56 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Piano Trio

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: Bartos Trio
    Hungaroton, 31709

  • 8:52 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Key: g
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 457583

  • 8:42 PM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Concerto da Chiesa

    Key: G
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Hyperion, 67042

  • 8:26 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trio Sonata for two flutes and continuo

    Key: e
    Ensemble: The Publick Musick
    Centaur, 2592

  • 8:16 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 2907010

  • 8:06 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
    Harm Mundi, 2907010

  • 8:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Coronation March for Alex III

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80541

  • 7:29 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 23

    Key: A
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Teldec, 72024

  • 7:24 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Une Nuit a Lisbonne: Barcarolle

    Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of France
    Adda, 590064

  • 7:02 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Tempest

    Key: f
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439891

  • 6:44 PM

    Vincent d’Indy — Chanson et Danses

    Opus: 50
    Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
    Ensemble: Montreal Winds
    CBC(RCI), 1105

  • 6:30 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words – Book I

    Opus: 19
    Martin Jones, piano
    Nimbus, 5073

  • 6:10 PM

    Cecil Armstrong Gibbs — Suite for Strings

    Conductor: Robert Salter, leader
    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67093

  • 6:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 5:42 PM

    Darius Milhaud — La Cheminee du Roi Rene

    Opus: 205
    Ensemble: Scandinavian Wind Quintet
    Paula, 58

  • 5:30 PM

    Cesar Franck — The Breezes: symphonic poem

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74863

  • 5:19 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 18

    Key: E
    Opus: 62
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758049

  • 5:12 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Alcina: Overture

    Conductor: Joel Thiffault
    Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
    Atma, 2157

  • 5:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 412724

  • 4:39 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No. 4

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Andrei Gavrilov, piano
    Angel/EMI, 47629

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Turk in Italy: Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 4:14 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Welsh Dances

    Opus: 138
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romance

    Key: f
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: John Storgards
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Christian Tetzlaff, violin
    Ondine, 1279

  • 3:45 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Horn Sonata

    Key: F
    Opus: 17
    Hermann Baumann, horn
    Leonard Hokanson, piano
    Philips, 416816

  • 3:32 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Teldec, 46329

  • 3:14 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 59 “Fire”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425915

  • 3:00 PM

    Eugen D’Albert — Esther: Overture (1888)

    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553728

  • 2:35 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis

    Conductor: Oliver Knussen
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 2123

  • 2:23 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: C
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999206

  • 2:16 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — Coronation March for two Orchestras

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    LaserLight, 15510

  • 2:02 PM

    James Paisible — She Wou’d and She Wou’d Not (airs)

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Harm Mundi, 907181

  • 1:51 PM

    Federico Moreno Torroba — Castles of Spain

    Stephen Robinson, guitar
    Centaur, 2056

  • 1:36 PM

    Georges Bizet — Variations Chromatiques

    Conductor: Martin West
    Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
    Reference, 131

  • 1:27 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Medea:Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 1:21 PM

    Francesco Geminiani — Concerto Grosso No. 5

    Key: d
    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553019

  • 1:08 PM

    Paul Schoenfield — Four Souvenirs (1990)

    William Terwilliger, violin
    Andrew Cooperstock, piano
    Azica, 71241

  • 12:58 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459156

  • 12:49 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Le Corsaire: Overture

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 12:32 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553076

  • 12:25 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Little Square: Intermezzo+Ritornello

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54585

  • 12:07 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Claudio Arrau, piano
    London, 4758045

  • 11:57 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5154

  • 11:36 AM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Partita for Double String Orchestra

    Conductor: John Farrer
    Ensemble: English Sinfonia
    Carlton, 30366

  • 11:30 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Zambra Granadina

    Conductor: Peter Breiner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Gerald Garcia, guitar
    Naxos, 550220

  • 11:04 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.4

    Key: G
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8777

  • 10:46 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Cello Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Paul Watkins, cello
    BBC, 203

  • 10:33 AM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 10:26 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 10

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 32
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758048

  • 10:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 2

    Key: b
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Ernst-Burghard Hilse, flute
    Harm Mundi, 901578

  • 9:23 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 13

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Everest, 9057

  • 9:00 AM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 8:48 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Weaner Mad’ln Waltz

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 8:41 AM

    Aldemaro Romero — Fuga con Pajarillo

    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11340

  • 8:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sandor Vegh
    Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
    Capriccio, 10185

  • 8:15 AM

    Franz Liszt — Les Jeux D’eau a la Villa d’Este

    Jorges Bolet, piano
    London, 444851

  • 8:08 AM

    Dunayevsky/Dreznin — Fantasy (on music to the film “Circus”)

    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Oleg Maisenberg, piano
    Teldec, 17222

  • 8:00 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture “Jubilation for the Hamburg

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Academy for Early Music
    Harm Mundi, 901654

  • 7:44 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 1

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 26
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68668

  • 7:41 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: c
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jean-Michel Leconte
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Frequenz, 41003

  • 7:30 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901291

  • 7:16 AM

    Johannes B. Van Bree — The Bandit-Overture

    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 7:10 AM

    Francesco Turini — Sonata a tre

    Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
    Linn, 5015

  • 7:00 AM

    Josef Strauss — Music of the Spheres Waltz

    Opus: 235
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 12569

  • 6:45 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Oboe Sonata

    Key: B-Flat
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Capriccio, 10067

  • 6:30 AM

    Emmerich Kalman — Countess Maritza: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1112

  • 6:15 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Fruhlingsgewalt-Concert Overture

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 6:11 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Scherzo-Valse

    Artur Rubinstein, piano
    RCA/BMG, 5665

  • 6:00 AM

    Johann David Heinichen — Concerto (Venezia 1715)

    Key: G
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776330

  • 5:38 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No.9

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48385

  • 5:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No.5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 44
    Ensemble: Cherubini Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 86104

  • 12:57 AM

    Leroy Anderson — Melody on Two Notes

    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
    Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
    Naxos, 559357

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC