« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 06 2017

Playlist: Nov/06/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 10:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — String Quartet No. 11

    Key: E
    Opus: 125
    Ensemble: Kodaly Quartet
    Naxos, 8557107

  • 10:30 PM

    Edward German — Valse Gracieuse

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ireland
    M Polo/HK, 8223726

  • 10:24 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Candide Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 11878

  • 10:05 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
    Ensemble: Radio Symphony Orch of Leipzig
    Simone Dinnerstein, piano
    CBS/Sony, 32452

  • 9:57 PM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Die Tote Stadt: Mariettas Lied Gluck

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 8431

  • 9:30 PM

    Jeno Hubay — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: g
    Opus: 99
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Aaron Rosand, violin
    Vox/MMG, 7195

  • 9:24 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9

  • 9:00 PM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Concertino for Flute & Oboe

    Key: C
    Opus: 65
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Claves, 8203

  • 8:11 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Keith Clark
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 8550899

  • 8:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 7:29 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto No. 1

    Key: C
    Conductor: Paul Robinson
    Ensemble: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
    Ofra Harnoy, cello
    RCA/BMG, 60722

  • 7:27 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 34
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14190

  • 7:22 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 34
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 14190

  • 7:02 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Suite for Orchestra

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of France
    Adda, 590064

  • 6:46 PM

    Niels Wilhelm Gade — Three Piano Pieces

    Anker Blyme, piano
    M Polo/HK, 9115

  • 6:30 PM

    Henry Purcell — Suite for Strings, Woodwind, & Horns

    Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
    Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
    DuttonLabs, 1015

  • 6:11 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Severn Suite

    Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble
    ASV, 6212

  • 6:00 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 433072

  • 5:43 PM

    Carl Friedrich Abel — String Quartet

    Key: A
    Opus: 8
    Ensemble: Salomon String Quartet
    Hyperion, 66780

  • 5:30 PM

    Richard Strauss — Festival Prelude

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Micheal Chertok,organ
    Telarc, 80371

  • 5:16 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Euryanthe: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 75645

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Notturno

    Key: D
    Conductor: Martin Turnovsky
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550092

  • 4:44 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Variations serieuses

    Key: d
    Opus: 54
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 468600

  • 4:39 PM

    Jules Massenet — The Last Sleep of the Virgin

    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Virgin, 90707

  • 4:30 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Legend No. 5

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Nonesuch, 79066

  • 4:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 9

    Key: E
    Opus: 14
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80293

  • 4:01 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 3:46 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Saxophone Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 109
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    John Harle, saxophone
    Angel/EMI, 54301

  • 3:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:35 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 2

    Key: G
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche militaire no. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 51
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 3:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 21

    Key: A
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3062

  • 3:00 PM

    John Philip Sousa — A Salute to John Philip Sousa

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    and others
    RCA/BMG, 68076

  • 2:37 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Flute Concerto

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 60244

  • 2:26 PM

    Giacomo Puccini — Preludio Sinfonico

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    London, 6882

  • 2:18 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Three shanties for wind quintet

    Ensemble: Vega Wind Quintet
    LDR, 1002

  • 2:02 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Septet

    Key: e
    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 445824

  • 1:48 PM

    Clara Schumann — Four Fugitive Pieces

    Opus: 15
    Angela Cheng, piano
    CBC(RCI), 1087

  • 1:42 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — The Jewels of the Madonna:Festa Populare

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6124

  • 12:58 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    Gidon Kremer, violin
    Teldec, 74881

  • 12:45 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 12:39 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Idomeneo, King of Crete: Overture

    Conductor: Leopold Hager
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Novalis, 150041

  • 12:26 PM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mariaclara Monetti, Piano
    ASV, 873

  • 12:11 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Capriccio Italien

    Key: A
    Opus: 45
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 8460

  • 11:59 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 426978

  • 11:31 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 6

    Key: d
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47622

  • 11:14 AM

    Leos Janacek — The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 75

  • 11:06 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.3

    Moshe Hammer, violin
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    Naxos, 8553141

  • 10:52 AM

    Max von Schillings — King Oedipus: Symphonic Prologue

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223324

  • 10:33 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Sextet for Piano and Winds

    Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
    Hyperion, 67255

  • 10:27 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: B
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780118

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5096

  • 9:38 AM

    Leos Janacek — Taras Bulba: Rhapsody for Orchestra

    Conductor: Frantisek Jilek
    Ensemble: Brno State Phil. Orch.
    Supraphon, 110282

  • 9:19 AM

    Franz Danzi — Concertino for Clarinet Bassoon and Orch

    Opus: 47
    Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
    Albrecht Mayer, oboe
    London, 4814711

  • 9:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: c
    Opus: 13
    Wilhelm Kempff, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447404

  • 8:49 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

    Conductor: Valery Gergiev
    Ensemble: Kirov Orchestra
    Philips, 442011

  • 8:45 AM

    Bill Conti — Music from the “Right Stuff”

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80146

  • 8:40 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Stars and Stripes Forever

    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63471

  • 8:30 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Lemminkainen’s Return

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 48067

  • 8:16 AM

    Theobald Boehm — Three Duos of Mendelssohn and Lachner

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Claudi Arimany,flute
    John Steele Ritter, piano
    Delos, 3212

  • 8:06 AM

    John Philip Sousa — The Last Days of Pompeii: Suite

    Conductor: Lt.Col. Lowell E. Graham
    Ensemble: Air Combat Command Band
    USAF, 8818

  • 8:00 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — L’Olimpiade: Sinfonia

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: St.Cecilia Natl.Academy Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 471566

  • 7:49 AM

    Franz Liszt — Sonetto No. 47

    Kyoko Tabe,piano
    Denon, 78960

  • 7:37 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — King Stephen: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 117
    Conductor: Geza Oberfrank
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    MasterDigi, 23023

  • 7:30 AM

    Jean Baptiste Mohr — Saxophone Quartet

    Ensemble: Saxophone Academy Quartet
    Nuova Era, 7211

  • 7:13 AM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Lyric Overture

    Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9502

  • 7:06 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.9

    Key: c
    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
    Rachel Podger,violin
    Christophe Coin, bass viol
    Christopher Hogwood, organ
    L’Oiseau, 444449

  • 7:00 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Humoresque on Gershwin’s “Swanee”

    Conductor: Keith Brion
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 559013

  • 6:44 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Blind Man’s Buff: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223249

  • 6:30 AM

    Niccolo Piccinni — Flute Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Bruno Giuranna
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Padua and Venice
    Peter-Lukas Graf,flute
    Claves, 9103

  • 6:15 AM

    Geoffrey Toye — Concert Waltz: The Haunted Ballroom

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66868

  • 6:08 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Vincent La Selva
    Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
    Newport, 85649

  • 6:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo

    Key: D
    Peter Schmalfuss, piano
    SoniaClass, 74465

  • 5:24 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Thomas Schippers
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Zino Francescatti, violin
    CBS/Sony, 63281

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Winds

    Key: d
    Opus: 44
    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    ASV, 6002

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Nov/06/17

WBJC