« Return to Blog Listings
Nov. 01 2017

Playlist: Nov/01/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Nov/01/17

  • 10:44 PM

    Arthur Honegger — Concerto da Camera

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    David Shostac, flute
    Allan Vogel, English horn
    Nonesuch, 79018

  • 10:35 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Orpheus in the Underworld Overture

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 10:21 PM

    Robert Schumann — Intro and Allegro for piano and orch

    Key: d
    Opus: 134
    Conductor: Antonio Pappano
    Ensemble: Orch dell’Accademia Nazionale
    Jan Lisiecki, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4795327

  • 9:34 PM

    Alexander Scriabin — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 218

  • 9:29 PM

    Julius Fucik — Attila: Hungarian march

    Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Orfeo, 147861

  • 8:57 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 112
    Ensemble: Quatuor Viotti
    Erato, 88243

  • 8:40 PM

    AntonioRosetti/AntoninRossler — Symphony

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 98420

  • 8:28 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Trio Sonata

    Key: a
    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Harm Mundi, 901511

  • 8:04 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Peter Schreier
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Philips, 432969

  • 8:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Brigitte Engerer, piano
    Harm Mundi, 3901346

  • 7:28 PM

    Max Bruch — Piano Quintet

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Ensemble Ulf Hoelscher
    CPO, 999451

  • 7:08 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    Mercury, 434304

  • 7:02 PM

    Richard Strauss — Fanfare for the Knights of the Order

    Conductor: Michel Becquet
    Ensemble: Le Grand Concert Arban
    Ades, 14129

  • 6:47 PM

    Antonio Soler — Four Sonatas

    Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
    Cedille, 9000075

  • 6:30 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.6: Scenes de Feerie

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 6:10 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Six Bagatelles

    Opus: 3
    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6570

  • 6:00 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Kenneth Jean
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550174

  • 5:46 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 12569

  • 5:30 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Little Suite

    Key: a
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    London, 452486

  • 5:11 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Romeo & Juliet: Romeo alone, etc.

    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 6004

  • 5:00 PM

    Jean Sibelius — The Oceanides (Spirits of the Waves)

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 4:44 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme lyrique

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 12
    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 4:30 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Poeme Provencal

    Opus: 127
    Madeline Stucki, piano
    Relief, 931039

  • 4:14 PM

    Tielmann Susato — Eight Gaillardes

    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    L’Oiseau, 436131

  • 4:00 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Night on Bald Mtn. (original version)

    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 555924

  • 3:41 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 5 (or No. 4)

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 446154

  • 3:27 PM

    Arthur Duff — Echoes of Georgian Dublin

    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    M Polo/HK, 8223804

  • 3:05 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 8

    Key: G
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    Arabesque, 6756

  • 3:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    DG/Archiv, 16869

  • 2:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 474924

  • 2:03 PM

    Morton Gould — American Salute

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80144

  • 1:39 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 93

    Key: D
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
    DG/Archiv, 4778117

  • 1:24 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Marc Neikrug, piano
    Philips, 416158

  • 1:12 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Cornish Dances

    Opus: 91
    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 8553526

  • 1:02 PM

    Jean Joseph Mouret — Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Jean Pierre Wallez
    Ensemble: Orchestra Ensemble of Paris
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Angel/EMI, 67794

  • 12:45 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 425507

  • 12:19 PM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Jakub Hrusa
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 476092

  • 12:05 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images oubliees for piano

    Paul Jacobs, piano
    Nonesuch, 71365

  • 11:57 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Magic Flute: Overture

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 52498

  • 11:49 AM

    William Boyce — Symphony No. 6

    Key: F
    Conductor: Lord Yehudi Menuhin
    Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 65730

  • 11:35 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572787

  • 11:29 AM

    Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz — Chaconas y Marionas

    Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King
    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77340

  • 10:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    CBS/Sony, 459972

  • 10:35 AM

    Leo Brouwer — Cancion de Cuna

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
    London, 4780221

  • 10:31 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons: November- Troika

    Opus: 37
    Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
    Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3255

  • 10:12 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Richard King, horn
    and friends
    Albany, 1325

  • 10:00 AM

    Benjamin Britten — Gloriana: Courtly Dances

    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80126

  • 9:24 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Eugen Jochum
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 474018

  • 9:16 AM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — The Year: November

    Sarah Rothenberg,piano
    Arabesque, 6666

  • 9:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Cyrano de Bergerac: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 8:48 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — The Sapphire Necklace

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 8:39 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Trois etudes de bravoure

    Opus: 12
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223500

  • 8:30 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Sonata No.7

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
    Hyperion, 66831

  • 8:15 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Theme and Variations, Op.42

    Opus: 42
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999146

  • 8:07 AM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 8:00 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11

    Key: a
    Marilyn Neeley,piano
    Virtuoso, 2991

  • 7:43 AM

    Roger Quilter — The Rake: Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8223444

  • 7:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 6

    Key: D
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    John Lenehan,piano
    Naxos, 8553026

  • 7:30 AM

    Hans Christian Lumbye — Torchlight Dance (1869)

    Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
    Ensemble: Tivoli Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 225122

  • 7:17 AM

    Dario Castello — Sonata decimaquarta a 4

    Conductor: Monica Huggett
    Ensemble: Irish Baroque Orchestra
    Avie, 2202

  • 7:12 AM

    John Hartmann — Arbucklenian Polka

    Sergei Nakarjakov,trumpet
    Alexander Markovich, piano
    Teldec, 77705

  • 7:00 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Frithjof’s Meerfahrt-Concert Piece

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Jac van Steen
    Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symph Orch
    Nederland, 92090

  • 6:41 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Sonata for violin and continuo

    Key: F
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    David Schrader, harpsichord
    John Mark Rozendaal,cello
    Cedille, 32

  • 6:30 AM

    Frederick the Great — Symphony

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Capriccio, 10064

  • 6:19 AM

    Frederick Delius — Koanga: La Calinda

    Conductor: Georg Tintner
    Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
    CBC(RCI), 96

  • 6:10 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Russian Rhapsody (first version)

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    Andre Previn, piano
    London, 444845

  • 6:00 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 5:36 AM

    Antonin Reicha — Flute Quartet

    Key: D
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: Flute Force
    VAI Audio, 1133

  • 5:00 AM

    Karl Goldmark — Violin Concerto No.1

    Key: a
    Opus: 28
    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 56955

  • 12:57 AM

    Erik Satie — Gnossienne No. 6

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 473620

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC