« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 18 2017

Playlist: Jul/18/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 9:41 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 9:14 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 18

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Bridge, 9274

  • 8:50 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Sinfonietta on Russian Themes

    Key: a
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    Naxos, 8550812

  • 8:17 PM

    Georges Bizet — Symphony No.1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 423624

  • 8:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 410254

  • 7:17 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 3

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 46322

  • 7:02 PM

    Franz Liszt — Procession by Night

    Conductor: James Conlon
    Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest
    Erato, 88235

  • 6:42 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: David Shifrin
    Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Society
    Arabesque, 6650

  • 6:30 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 6:15 PM

    Richard Strauss — Serenade for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Frederick Fennell
    Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
    Mercury, 434399

  • 6:00 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
    Ensemble: Milton Keynes Chamber Orch.
    Unicorn, 9098

  • 5:52 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 7

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416624

  • 5:48 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416624

  • 5:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Philips, 416624

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe and Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Nils-Erik Sparf
    Ensemble: Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
    Niklas Eklund, Trumpet
    Ulf Bjurenhed, oboe
    Naxos, 8554375

  • 5:11 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Mercury, 434326

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Five Variants of “Dives and Lazarus”

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 442427

  • 4:39 PM

    Franz Schubert — Allegro for Piano-4 Hands

    Key: a
    Opus: 144
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    James Levine, piano
    RCA/BMG, 69282

  • 4:30 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Coriolan Overture

    Key: c
    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    CBS/Sony, 53974

  • 4:10 PM

    Jan Blockx — Flemish Dances

    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: BRT Philharmonic, Brussels
    M Polo/HK, 223418

  • 4:00 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
    Ensemble: Latvian National Symphony Orch
    La Vergne, 260748

  • 3:40 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Variations on a Theme by Haydn

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 74007

  • 3:19 PM

    Robert Schumann — Intermezzi

    Opus: 4
    Christoph Eschenbach, piano
    Philips, 456763

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 34

    Key: d
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8554154

  • 2:14 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — The Gadfly: Suite from the Film

    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
    Ensemble: National S.O. of Ukraine
    Naxos, 8553299

  • 2:10 PM

    Erik Satie — La Belle Excentrique

    Pascal Roge, piano
    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    London, 455401

  • 1:42 PM

    Paul Hindemith — Mathis der Maler -Symphony

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9457

  • 1:25 PM

    William Schuman — New England Triptych

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3115

  • 12:47 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto

    Key: C
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    Mark Zeltser, piano
    DG/Archiv, 457861

  • 12:32 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Oboe d’amore concerto

    Key: A
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek
    Ensemble: Musica Bohemica Prag
    Gabriela Krckova,oboe
    Supraphon, 112237

  • 12:07 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 8

    Key: b
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439862

  • 11:55 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 11:28 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Quartet No. 6

    Key: f
    Opus: 80
    Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
    Naxos, 570001

  • 11:14 AM

    Maurice Ravel — La Valse

    Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Teldec, 44945

  • 10:50 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 440653

  • 10:44 AM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    London, 452500

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 17

    Key: D
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 46494

  • 9:27 AM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64307

  • 9:00 AM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Dresden Philharmonic
    Sarah Chang,violin
    Angel/EMI, 67004

  • 8:54 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 5

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 42
    David Northington, piano
    Centaur, 2791

  • 8:42 AM

    Darius Milhaud — La Cheminee du Roi Rene

    Opus: 205
    Aulos Wind Quintet
    KochSchwan, 6403

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Journey through the World of Fairy-Tales

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223865

  • 8:12 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Academic Sonata No.9

    Key: A
    Opus: 2
    Ensemble: Bell’Arte Antiqua
    ASV, 199

  • 8:06 AM

    Tobias Picker — Old and Lost Rivers for Orchestra

    Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Virgin, 61519

  • 8:00 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Grand Waltz from Raymonda

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000179

  • 7:49 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60973

  • 7:38 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Intro. & Var. on a theme from Tancredi

    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 570202

  • 7:34 AM

    Julius Fucik — Entry of the Gladiators

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59285

  • 7:30 AM

    Julius Fucik — Der alte Brummbar

    Opus: 210
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 59285

  • 7:15 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Introduction, Theme and Variations

    Ensemble: Philharmonia Quartet Berlin
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    (probably by Joseph Kuffner)
    Denon, 377038

  • 7:09 AM

    William Blezard — Duetto

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    Naxos, 555069

  • 7:00 AM

    Giovanni Bononcini — Trumpet Sinfonia Decima a 7

    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10020

  • 6:42 AM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Thomas Labe, piano
    Dorian, 80102

  • 6:30 AM

    Franz Neruda — Concerto No. 2 for Cello & Orchestra

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic
    Morten Zeuthen, cello
    Classico, 315

  • 6:16 AM

    Frederick the Great — Sonata for Flute, Cello and Harpsichord

    Key: e
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 66267

  • 6:08 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    DG/Archiv, 4776418

  • 6:00 AM

    Gordon Langford — West Country Fantasy

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Ensemble: Black Dyke Mills Band
    Chandos, 4524

  • 5:32 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Janos Rolla
    Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Chm Orch,Budapest
    Harm Mundi, 903005

  • 5:18 AM

    Franz Schubert — Marches Militaires: Complete

    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 68240

  • 5:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Key: A
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Andrew Manze
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    Harm Mundi, 907228

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC