« Return to Blog Listings
Jul. 11 2017

Playlist: Jul/11/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:40 PM

    Franz Danzi — Flute Concerto No. 2

    Key: d
    Opus: 31
    Conductor: Jorg Faerber
    Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    RCA/BMG, 63434

  • 10:32 PM

    Henryk Wieniawski — Legende

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Ray Chen, violin
    Noreen Polera, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82697

  • 10:08 PM

    Georges Auric — Orphee (Suite, 1949)

    Conductor: Adriano
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 8225066

  • 9:34 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 415121

  • 9:26 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Nocturne No. 13

    Key: c
    Opus: 48
    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 447096

  • 9:18 PM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Oboe Concerto No. 7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Pentatone, 5186128

  • 8:35 PM

    Alberic Magnard — Symphony No. 2

    Key: E
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 928

  • 8:28 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Adagio and Rondo

    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 8:08 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    Andras Schiff, piano
    London, 4780105

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Indigo & the Forty Thieves: Overture

    Conductor: Georges Pretre
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 10611

  • 7:04 PM

    Richard Strauss — An Alpine Symphony

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 421815

  • 7:02 PM

    Anthony Holborne — Fancy a 3

    Ensemble: The American Brass Quintet
    Summit, 181

  • 6:38 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Katia & Marielle Labeque,piano
    Philips, 420159

  • 6:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Cherevichki: Russian and Cossack Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000411

  • 6:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 16

    Key: A
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: Angeles String Quartet
    London, 4783695

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Four Scottish Dances

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Everest, 9006

  • 5:46 PM

    Manuel de Falla — Seven Popular Spanish Songs

    Jan Vogler, cello
    Bruno Canino, piano
    BerlinClas, 17062

  • 5:30 PM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Overture in C (In Memoriam)

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
    M Polo/HK, 223461

  • 5:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 14

    Key: A
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550873

  • 5:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Egmont Overture

    Opus: 84
    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    Analekta, 9150

  • 4:42 PM

    Julius Rontgen — A Little Song of the Sea

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 4:30 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 4:14 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 3

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435390

  • 3:58 PM

    Joseph Joachim — Overture:Henry IV

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Leon Botstein
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    IMP/MASTER, 27

  • 3:30 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Violin Sonata No. 1

    Key: G
    Opus: 78
    Pamela Frank, violin
    Peter Serkin, piano
    London, 455643

  • 3:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: A
    Opus: 90
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 4780103

  • 1:54 PM

    Hugo Alfven — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    MusSvecia, 627

  • 1:47 PM

    Jules Massenet — Thais: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10569

  • 1:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Coronation March for Alex III

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Teldec, 46322

  • 1:07 PM

    John Field — Piano Concerto No.7

    Key: c
    Conductor: David Haslam
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 573262

  • 12:51 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 12:24 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 8

    Key: F
    Opus: 93
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776413

  • 12:13 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 77291

  • 11:35 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 3

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 30
    Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 57654

  • 11:20 AM

    Francois Couperin — Concert Royal No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Kenneth Slowik
    Ensemble: Smithsonian Chamber Players
    RCA/BMG, 77327

  • 10:54 AM

    Claude Debussy — La Mer

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 62599

  • 10:49 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 7

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 64
    David Northington, piano
    Centaur, 2791

  • 10:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 93348

  • 9:33 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447084

  • 9:00 AM

    Franz Berwald — Symphony No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    London, 436597

  • 8:45 AM

    Franz Schubert — 10 Variations on an original theme

    Key: F
    Michel Dalberto, piano
    Denon, 376330

  • 8:30 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 4002

  • 8:17 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Canciones rusas

    Ruggiero Ricci, violin
    Miguel Zanetti,piano
    Angel/EMI, 64559

  • 8:09 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Octet No.3

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Albert Schweitzer Octet
    CPO, 999314

  • 8:00 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 7:46 AM

    Charles-Valentin Alkan — Hail, ashes of the poor!

    Opus: 45
    Laurent Martin, piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223657

  • 7:42 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15635

  • 7:30 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Russian Fantasy

    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 946

  • 7:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Du und Du

    Opus: 367
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4775566

  • 7:08 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Trio for Violin, Lute and Basso Continuo

    Key: g
    Ensemble: The Buffalo Guitar Quartet
    Centaur, 2294

  • 7:00 AM

    Antonio Carlos Gomes — Il Guarany: Overture

    Conductor: Captian Ralph M. Gambone
    Ensemble: U.S. Navy Band
    USNB, 2

  • 6:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio and Rondo for flute, oboe, viola

    Ensemble: The Brussels Virtuosi
    Marc Grauwels, flute
    Dennis James,glass harmonica
    Hyperion, 66392

  • 6:30 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — The Goldsmith of Ulm: Overture

    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 6:18 AM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 3

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 6:10 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 1

    Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
    Nikolaus Harnoncourt,v.d’gamba
    Lars Fryden,baroque violin
    Vanguard, 2520

  • 6:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Nabucco: Overture

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexican State Symphony Orch.
    ASV, 856

  • 5:41 AM

    Franz Krommer/Frantisek Kramar — Wind Sextet in E-flat Major

    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Claves, 509004

  • 5:14 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 40

    Key: g
    Conductor: Rafael Kubelik
    Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony
    CBS/Sony, 63272

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: c
    Angela Hewitt, piano
    Hyperion, 67310

  • 12:51 AM

    Frederick Delius — Dance Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
    Argo, 433704

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC