« Return to Blog Listings
Jan. 04 2017

Playlist: Jan/04/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:48 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Symphony No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999174

  • 10:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Waltz

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
    Ensemble: The Philadelphia Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63281

  • 10:17 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Sonata No. 2

    Opus: 50
    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 2202

  • 10:10 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Maid of Pskov: Overture

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 9:40 PM

    George Whitefield Chadwick — Symphonic Sketches

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9334

  • 9:17 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 59 “Fire”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8557092

  • 9:11 PM

    Carl Nielsen — Dance of the Cockerels

    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 8:58 PM

    Franz Schubert — Die Zauberharfe: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86067

  • 8:38 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Josef Krips
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 16

  • 8:27 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Violin Sonata No. 5

    Key: g
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Trio Sonnerie
    Nigel North, Lute/Guitar
    Virgin, 90840

  • 8:08 PM

    John Ireland — Downland Suite

    Conductor: David Honeyball
    Ensemble: London Brass Virtuosi
    Helios, 88013

  • 8:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Journey to Rheims Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 400049

  • 7:32 PM

    Josef Suk — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447109

  • 7:02 PM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 5

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 8005

  • 6:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto No. 2

    Key: E
    Ensemble: Janine Jansen and Friends
    Janine Jansen, violin
    London, 19301

  • 6:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Rob Roy overture

    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8316

  • 6:11 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 8

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 6:00 PM

    Claude Debussy — Symphony

    Key: b
    Conductor: Jun Markl
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Naxos, 572583

  • 5:45 PM

    Franz Schubert — Marche Heroique No.2

    Key: C
    Yaara Tal, piano
    Andreas Groethuysen,piano
    CBS/Sony, 58955

  • 5:30 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Poeme Epique

    Conductor: Konstantine Krimets
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553537

  • 5:10 PM

    Giuseppe Ferlendis — Oboe Concerto

    Key: F
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
    Capriccio, 10087

  • 5:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 4:42 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 415518

  • 4:30 PM

    George Gershwin — Piano Preludes: Complete

    Fazil Say, piano
    Teldec, 26202

  • 4:13 PM

    Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer — Concerto Armonico No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
    Ensemble: Combatimento Consort Amsterdam
    Nederland, 92030

  • 4:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Scherzo capriccioso

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Paavo Berglund
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 68649

  • 3:39 PM

    Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite (1949)

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80266

  • 3:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.64 “Tempora mutantur”

    Key: A
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5593

  • 3:00 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 89323

  • 2:14 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Rustic Wedding Symphony

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 2:04 PM

    Bela Bartok — Fifteen Hungarian Peasant Songs

    Sviatoslav Richter,piano
    Melodiya, 29465

  • 1:48 PM

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco — Four Dances from “Love’s Labour’s Lost”

    Opus: 167
    Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572823

  • 1:08 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    BBC, 84

  • 12:53 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 12:35 PM

    Charles Gounod — Faust: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15616

  • 12:09 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 23

    Key: f
    Opus: 57
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60356

  • 12:02 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Ruler of the Spirits Overture

    Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10052

  • 11:48 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Snow Maiden: Suite

    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 248

  • 11:14 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — String Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
    Josef Suk, viola
    Denon, 72507

  • 10:56 AM

    Richard Strauss — Don Juan

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 52565

  • 10:51 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
    Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
    Denon, 75372

  • 10:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Violin Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 9:28 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Key: d
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42241

  • 9:00 AM

    Josef Suk — Praga

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Alun Francis
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999576

  • 8:49 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Fantaisie Brillante

    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88081

  • 8:38 AM

    Gaetano Donizetti — Paraphrase from La Favorita

    Ensemble: I Salonisti
    RCA/BMG, 69298

  • 8:30 AM

    Alan Hovhaness — Armenian Rhapsody No. 2

    Conductor: Kerry Stratton
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Dorian, 93166

  • 8:16 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 12

    Key: C
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: Budapest Strings
    Capriccio, 10709

  • 8:09 AM

    Josef Suk — Fantasie-Polonaise

    Opus: 5
    Pavel Stepan, piano
    Supraphon, 32

  • 8:00 AM

    Otto Klemperer — Merry Waltz

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 92

  • 7:43 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Selections

    Conductor: Kalman Berkes
    Ensemble: Budapest Wind Ensemble
    Harm Mundi, 903008

  • 7:30 AM

    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi — Concerto for violin & strings

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Bettina Mussumeli, violin
    Erato, 88172

  • 7:18 AM

    Manuel Ponce — Four Preludes

    Victoria Drake,harp
    Well-Tempr, 5179

  • 7:12 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 7049

  • 7:00 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet

    Key: C
    Opus: 33
    Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
    CPO, 999206

  • 6:42 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 6:30 AM

    Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri — Concerto Grosso No.12

    Key: G
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
    Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 77352

  • 6:20 AM

    Josef Strauss — In the Homeland Polka Mazur

    Opus: 231
    Conductor: Arthur Kulling
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223618

  • 6:10 AM

    Franz Liszt — Reminicences de Robert le Diable

    Earl Wild, piano
    Vanguard, 1488

  • 6:00 AM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Forza del Destino: Overture

    Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Collins, 10722

  • 5:44 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Flute Sonata

    Key: A
    Sir James Galway, flute
    Sarah Cunningham, vla da gamba
    Philip Moll,harpsichord
    RCA/BMG, 68182

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
    Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orch
    Denon, 9526

  • 12:57 AM

    Percy Aldridge Grainger — Beautiful Fresh Flower

    Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
    Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7003

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC