« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 24 2017

Playlist: Feb/24/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 1 Comment

  • 11:53 PM

    Gustav Holst — The Planets

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66934

  • 11:23 PM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
    Hyperion, 66331

  • 10:56 PM

    Giovanni Palestrina — Missa Papae Marcelli

    Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
    Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
    RCA/BMG, 77418

  • 10:17 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Bernard Haitink
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Philips, 420884

  • 10:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune

    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Vanguard, 1551

  • 10:01 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Elegie for Cello and Orchestra

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Paul Tortelier
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Paul Tortelier, cello
    Virgin, 391381

  • 9:55 PM

    Georges Bizet — Pearl Fishers: “Au fond du temple saint”

    Conductor: Renato Cellini
    Ensemble: RCA Italiana Opera Orch & Chor
    Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
    Robert Merrill, baritone
    RCA/BMG, 7799

  • 9:19 PM

    Geirr Tveitt — A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:

    Opus: 151
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 987

  • 8:55 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Partita No. 5

    Key: G
    Rosalyn Tureck, piano
    Philips, 456976

  • 8:33 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 410085

  • 8:21 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Anton Karas, zither
    London, 4780225

  • 8:00 PM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Divertimento No. 3

    Ensemble: Mama Orchestra
    Opus 111, 30180

  • 7:31 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Golden Cockerel: Suite

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447084

  • 7:02 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 17

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4775795

  • 6:46 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vltava (“The Moldau”)

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 80

  • 6:30 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Quintettino

    Key: C
    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Newell Jenkins
    Ensemble: The Clarion Music Society
    Newport, 60076

  • 6:15 PM

    Anton Arensky — Symphonic Scherzo

    Conductor: Dmitri Yablonsky
    Ensemble: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 570526

  • 6:00 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Axel and Valborg: Overture

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 5:42 PM

    Franz Neruda — Concerto No. 2 for Cello & Orchestra

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Douglas Bostock
    Ensemble: Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic
    Morten Zeuthen, cello
    Classico, 315

  • 5:30 PM

    Johan Halvorsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
    Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
    Simax, 1085

  • 5:10 PM

    Marianne Martinez — Sinfonia

    Key: C
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Bay Area Women’s Philharmonic
    Newport, 60102

  • 5:03 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437506

  • 5:00 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Rigoletto: Prelude

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 419622

  • 4:44 PM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 4:30 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 4

    Key: D
    Conductor: Antal Dorati
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    London, 425900

  • 4:14 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
    Georges Pludermacher, piano
    Erato, 93209

  • 3:59 PM

    Gabriel Faure — Masques et Bergamasques

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    SeattleSym, 1004

  • 3:39 PM

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier — Circe: Musique de theatre

    Conductor: Charles Medlam
    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Harm Mundi, 901244

  • 3:20 PM

    George Gershwin — An American in Paris

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 463665

  • 3:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 12

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Concerto Koln
    Teldec, 98435

  • 2:27 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 82
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    Finlandia, 99963

  • 2:16 PM

    Jules Massenet — Herodiade: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 2:09 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Adagio for Winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
    MD+G, 6190770

  • 1:50 PM

    Benjamin Britten — Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47541

  • 1:36 PM

    Franz Schubert — Variations on an Original Theme

    Key: B-Flat
    Nina Walker, piano
    Adrian Farmer, piano
    Nimbus, 5485

  • 1:03 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 60
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Orch Revolutionnaire et Romant
    DG/Archiv, 439900

  • 12:50 PM

    Georges Bizet — Jeux D’Enfants

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 12:34 PM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9386

  • 12:29 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 12:13 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Quartet Berlin
    Norbert Hauptmann, horn
    Denon, 8003

  • 12:02 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Danish Radio Symph Orch
    Chandos, 9020

  • 11:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Chung Trio
    Angel/EMI, 55187

  • 11:16 AM

    Selim Palmgren — Exotic March

    Conductor: George de Godzinsky
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9603

  • 10:57 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — Cello Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Ton Koopman
    Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 60680

  • 10:49 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: F
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15635

  • 10:35 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 24
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907247

  • 10:00 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 273

  • 9:38 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 9
    Ensemble: L’Archibudelli
    CBS/Sony, 48190

  • 9:19 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Naxos, 8550864

  • 9:00 AM

    Maurice Ravel — Piano Concerto for left hand

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Vanguard, 72002

  • 8:49 AM

    Sir Arthur Sullivan — Thespis

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223460

  • 8:37 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Sonata for Piano 4-Hands

    Key: C
    Jeno Jando, piano
    Zsuzsa Kollar, piano
    Naxos, 553518

  • 8:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Xerxes: Largo

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Alfred Krips, violin
    RCA/BMG, 6213

  • 8:15 AM

    Franz Liszt — Polonaise No. 2

    Key: E
    Georges(Gyorgy) Cziffra, piano
    Philips, 456760

  • 8:07 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4780228

  • 8:00 AM

    Jean-Pierre Singelee — Grand Quartet Concertant

    Opus: 79
    Ensemble: Saxophone Academy Quartet
    Nuova Era, 7211

  • 7:45 AM

    Teodorico Pedrini — Sonata No.10

    Key: c
    Opus: 3
    Patrick Bismuth,violin
    Hager Hanana,cello
    Claire Antonini,theorbo
    Martine Chappuis,harpsichord
    Astree, 8609

  • 7:41 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Presidential Polonaise

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 3

  • 7:30 AM

    Gustav Holst — Japanese Suite

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Naxos, 572914

  • 7:25 AM

    Fernandez — Batuque

    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 7:10 AM

    Dietrich Buxtehude — Chaconne (Orch. Chavez)

    Key: e
    Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
    Ensemble: Bolivar Symph.Orch./Venezuela
    Dorian, 90254

  • 7:05 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etude-tableau No. 5

    Key: e-Flat
    Opus: 39
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 7:02 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etude-tableau No.6

    Key: a
    Opus: 39
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 7:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Etude-tableau No.4

    Key: b
    Opus: 39
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 16606

  • 6:41 AM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Introduction, Theme and Variations

    Ensemble: Manhattan String Quartet
    Jon Manasse, clarinet
    (probably by Joseph Kuffner)
    XLNT Music, 18004

  • 6:30 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music-Complete

    Conductor: John Rutter
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Amer Gram, 590

  • 6:16 AM

    Frank Bridge — Two Pieces for Viola and Piano

    Christine Rutledge, viola
    Ksenia Nosikova, piano
    Centaur, 2810

  • 6:09 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Sleeping Beauty: Overture

    Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
    Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony
    Virgin, 91494

  • 6:00 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: D
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Simon Standage
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Anthony Robson,oboe
    Catherine Latham, oboe
    Chandos, 610

  • 5:18 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Fritz Reiner
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 61961

  • 5:00 AM

    John Philip Sousa — Suite, Looking Upward

    Conductor: Colonel John Bourgeois
    Ensemble: United States Marine Band
    USMB, 3

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

One Response to Playlist: Feb/24/17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC