« Return to Blog Listings
Feb. 17 2017

Playlist: Feb/17/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 11:53 PM

    Karl Goldmark — Suite No.1 for Violin and Piano

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Ulf Wallin,violin
    Bruno Canino, piano
    CPO, 999381

  • 11:42 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: Second Set

    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 11:33 PM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — English Dances: First Set

    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 11:20 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Farewell, Prayer & Death

    Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
    Ensemble: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Nicola Ghiuselev, bass
    CBS/Sony, 45763

  • 11:11 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene (Act 1)

    Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
    Ensemble: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
    and Chorus
    Nicola Ghiuselev, bass
    CBS/Sony, 45763

  • 10:45 PM

    Max Bruch — Violin Concerto No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Jakub Hrusa
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Nicola Benedetti, violin
    London, 476092

  • 10:22 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 2

    Key: a
    Opus: 55
    Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
    Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
    Bis, 790

  • 10:11 PM

    Adolphus Hailstork — An American Port of Call

    Conductor: Paul Freeman
    Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
    Cedille, 9000061

  • 10:04 PM

    Clint Eastwood — Unforgiven: Claudia’s Theme

    Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 5006

  • 9:42 PM

    Herbert Howells — Sonata for Oboe & Piano (1942)

    Sarah Francis, oboe
    Peter Dickinson, piano
    Helios, 55008

  • 9:31 PM

    Richard Strauss — Der Rosenkavalier: Trio from Act Three

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Regine Crespin, soprano
    Yvonne Minton, mezzo-soprano
    Helen Donath, soprano
    (TRIO ENDS AT 8:13)
    London, 417493

  • 9:19 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Concert Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 8:50 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Sonata No.1

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 11
    Alexander Brailowsky, piano
    Stauffer, 7

  • 8:30 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 9414

  • 8:20 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 47
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Symphony

    Key: G
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    CPO, 999383

  • 7:48 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Maid of Orleans: Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 7:45 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Maid of Orleans: Entr’acte

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 7:36 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Maid of Orleans: Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 7:02 PM

    Richard Strauss — Sonatina No 1 for Winds

    Key: F
    Conductor: Micheal Collins
    Ensemble: London Winds
    Hyperion, 66731

  • 6:49 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Symphony

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 6:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Selections

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: RTL Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15804

  • 6:11 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Spring (Vesna)

    Key: D
    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 6:00 PM

    Edgar Bainton — Three Pieces for Orchestra

    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 5:39 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Karen Dreyfus, viola
    Robert McDonald, piano
    Bridge, 9016

  • 5:30 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — I Vespri Siciliani: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 410141

  • 5:15 PM

    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach — Adagio & fugue

    Key: d
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 62720

  • 5:10 PM

    Howard Hanson — Merry Mount Suite

    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Delos, 3508

  • 5:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Jeux d’eau

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
    Angel/EMI, 47386

  • 4:43 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture

    Key: D
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Nimbus, 5318

  • 4:30 PM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Roy Goodman, violin
    Hyperion, 22011

  • 4:10 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio (Allegretto)

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Guarneri Trio
    Ch du Mond, 250123

  • 4:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Turandot: Suite

    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: Queensland Philharmonic Orch.
    Naxos, 8550928

  • 3:40 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80203

  • 3:18 PM

    Ernesto Lecuona — Andalucia Suite

    Santiago Rodriguez, piano
    Elan, 2206

  • 3:00 PM

    Robert Schumann — Concertpiece for 4 horns & orchestra

    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Seattle Sym. Horn Section
    Delos, 3084

  • 2:09 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Act 3

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86254

  • 2:02 PM

    Franz Schubert — 15 Original Dances

    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 471568

  • 1:44 PM

    Leos Janacek — The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Czech State Philharmonic, Brno
    Reference, 75

  • 1:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Serenade for Strings

    Key: E
    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Delos, 3011

  • 1:09 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Etude Symphonique

    Opus: 28
    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66706

  • 12:53 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Divertimento Salzburg
    Orfeo, 310941

  • 12:20 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — La Boutique Fantasque

    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 12:14 PM

    Enrique Granados — Danzas espanolas No. 4

    Manuel Barrueco, guitar
    Vox/MMG, 3007

  • 11:58 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

    Key: G
    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    L’Oiseau, 414187

  • 11:48 AM

    Richard Wagner — Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 448155

  • 11:11 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — String Quartet No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 22
    Ensemble: Moscow String Quartet
    Ch du Mond, 288102

  • 10:59 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — Heroic March

    Opus: 71
    Conductor: Andre Anichanov
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg State Symph.
    M Polo/HK, 8223675

  • 10:43 AM

    Joaquin Turina — Silhouettes

    Opus: 70
    Jordi Maso, piano
    Naxos, 570370

  • 10:36 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
    Ensemble: Plovdiv Philharmonic
    LaserLight, 15671

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 2

    Key: C
    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Hanssler, 98190

  • 9:27 AM

    Johann Nepomuk Hummel — Piano Septet No.1

    Key: d
    Opus: 74
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    Calig, 50895

  • 9:18 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Summer

    Key: g
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Fabio Biondi
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Fabio Biondi, violin
    Virgin, 45465

  • 9:00 AM

    Giuseppe Martucci — Fantasia

    Key: d
    Opus: 32
    Pietro Spada, piano
    Giorgio Cozzolino,piano
    ASV, 956

  • 8:42 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 66834

  • 8:30 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: C
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550403

  • 8:18 AM

    Franz Schubert — Standchen (Serenade)

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 8:09 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Variations on “La ci darem la mano”

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    CPO, 999437

  • 8:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Fantasy on Serbian Themes

    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553513

  • 7:41 AM

    Leontzi Honauer — Keyboard Sonata No.1

    Key: G
    Brigitte Haudebourg,harpsichrd
    Discover, 920143

  • 7:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Emperor Waltz

    Opus: 437
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68421

  • 7:16 AM

    Joaquin Turina — Maundy Thursday

    Conductor: Isidro Barrio
    Ensemble: Orquesta de Camara de LEmporda
    Isidro Barrio,piano
    KochSchwan, 1258

  • 7:10 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Trio Sonata

    Key: C
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: London Baroque
    Harm Mundi, 901343

  • 7:00 AM

    Gabriel Pierne — Ramuntcho, Overture on Basque themes

    Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari
    Ensemble: Paris National Opera Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 64278

  • 6:43 AM

    Joseph Bodin de Boismortier — Flute Sonata

    Key: D
    Opus: 19
    Ensemble: Italian Baroque Ensemble
    Massimo Gentili-Tedeschi,flute
    Nuova Era, 7197

  • 6:30 AM

    Horatio Parker — A Northern Ballad

    Conductor: Julius Hegyi
    Ensemble: Albany Symphony Orchestra
    New World, 339

  • 6:18 AM

    Sir Malcolm Arnold — Solitaire: Dances from the ballet

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Chandos, 8867

  • 6:10 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction and Fandango

    Opus: 40
    Tianwa Yang, Violin
    Markus Hadulla, Piano
    Naxos, 570893

  • 6:00 AM

    Franz von Suppe — Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Conductor: Zubin Mehta
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 44932

  • 5:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Octet for Strings and Winds

    Key: F
    Opus: 166
    Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
    Dieter Klocker, clarinet
    CPO, 999744

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC