« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 31 2017

Playlist: Dec/31/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 8:30 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Serenade for Strings

    Key: C
    Opus: 48
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic
    London, 4758355

  • 7:50 PM

    Jerry Goldsmith — First Knight: Original Soundtrack

    Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Epic, 67270

  • 7:38 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 68616

  • 7:28 PM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung:

    Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Angel/EMI, 86248

  • 7:05 PM

    Howard Shore — Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

    Conductor: Howard Shore
    Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    Renee Fleming, soprano
    Annie Lennox, soprano
    Reprise, 48521

  • 7:00 PM

    Mark Knopfler — The Princess Bride: Main Titles

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80342

  • 6:21 PM

    Henry Litolff — Concerto Symphonique No. 4

    Key: d
    Opus: 102
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Peter Donohoe, piano
    Hyperion, 66889

  • 6:00 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Organ Sonata No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 87
    Donald Hunt, organ
    Naxos, 550773

  • 5:14 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 10 for winds

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporain
    London, 4780316

  • 5:10 PM

    Pietro Mascagni — Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439514

  • 4:58 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Le Pas D’Acier (The Steel Dance): Suite

    Opus: 41
    Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
    Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
    Vanguard, 1513

  • 4:46 PM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Sonata for Solo Flute

    Key: a
    Benedek Csalog,baroque flute
    Hungaroton, 31677

  • 4:30 PM

    Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre — Suite No.1 in d,Bk.1

    Blandine Verlet,harpsichord
    Astree, 8644

  • 4:17 PM

    George Walker — Serenata for Chamber Orchestra

    Conductor: Edwin London
    Ensemble: Cleveland Chamber Orchestra
    Albany, 270

  • 4:01 PM

    Irene Britton Smith — Violin Sonata

    Gregory Walker,violin
    Helen Walker-Hill,piano
    Leonarda, 339

  • 3:44 PM

    Johann Christian Bach — Berlin Harpsichord Concerto

    Key: E
    Conductor: Anthony Halstead
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Anthony Halstead, harpsichord
    CPO, 999462

  • 3:31 PM

    William Lawes — Divisions for 2 bass viols & organ

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Paul Nicholson, organ
    Virgin, 91187

  • 3:25 PM

    Thomas Stevens — A New Carnival of Venice

    Thomas Stevens, trumpet
    Crystal, 665

  • 3:01 PM

    Raffaele Calace — Mandolin Concerto No. 1

    Opus: 113
    Alison Stephens,mandolin
    Steven Devine, piano
    Naxos, 8570434

  • 2:47 PM

    John Stanley — Three Voluntaries

    Edward Carroll, trumpet
    William Neil, organ
    Newport, 60038

  • 2:30 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Hungarian State Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15608

  • 2:12 PM

    Gunter Moll — Transition Man

    Ensemble: Trio Con Brio
    Discover, 920497

  • 2:00 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
    Vox/MMG, 7112

  • 1:39 PM

    Louis Spohr — Sonata Concertante for flute & harp

    Key: A
    Opus: 113
    Robert Aitken, flute
    Erica Goodman, harp
    Bis, 143

  • 1:29 PM

    Herbert Howells — Threnody for Cello and Orchestra

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Moray Welsh, cello
    Chandos, 9410

  • 1:17 PM

    Philipp Heinrich Erlebach — Sonata Prima

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Chicago Baroque Ensemble
    Centaur, 2323

  • 1:00 PM

    Friedrich Nietzsche — Nachklang einer Sylvesternacht

    John Bell Young, piano
    Newport, 85513

  • 12:18 PM

    Richard Strauss — Aus Italien-Symphonic fantasy

    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8744

  • 12:14 PM

    Claude Debussy — Valse romantique

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 460247

  • 11:53 AM

    Alexander Glazunov — Violin Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 82
    Conductor: William Steinberg
    Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Nathan Milstein, violin
    Angel/EMI, 64830

  • 11:30 AM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Les Boreades: Suite and Dances

    Conductor: Mary Terey-Smith
    Ensemble: Capella Savaria
    Naxos, 8553388

  • 11:01 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Eight Humoresques

    Opus: 101
    David Golub,piano
    Arabesque, 6706

  • 10:55 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Conductor: Bruno Weil
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 46695

  • 10:40 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Winter Bonfire

    Opus: 122
    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66499

  • 10:37 AM

    Anthony Holborne — Alman: The Honeysuckle

    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Christopher Wilson,lute
    Virgin, 90706

  • 10:36 AM

    Anthony Holborne — The Fairie Round

    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Virgin, 90706

  • 10:34 AM

    William Byrd — La volta

    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Virgin, 90795

  • 10:33 AM

    William Byrd — Coranto: the Fairie Round

    Ensemble: Fretwork
    Christopher Wilson,lute
    Virgin, 90706

  • 9:40 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 83
    Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794899

  • 9:30 AM

    Alberto Ginastera — Impresiones de la Puna

    Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
    Dorian, 90202

  • 9:02 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 29

    Key: A
    Conductor: Sir Jeffrey Tate
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 54092

  • 8:40 AM

    Randall Thompson — The Place of the Blest

    Conductor: Rebecca Rottsolk
    Ensemble: Northwest Girlchoir
    And Friends (Instrumentalists)
    Arsis, 121

  • 8:01 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    Leipzig Radio Chorus
    Barbara Bonney, soprano
    Edith Wiens, soprano
    Peter Schreier, tenor
    Teldec, 244178

  • 7:28 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 47195

  • 7:11 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 3

    Key: E
    Michelle Makarski,violin
    Keith Jarrett, piano
    ECM, 2230

  • 7:00 AM

    Josef Strauss — Music of the Spheres Waltz

    Opus: 235
    Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 48376

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC