« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 27 2017

Playlist: Dec/27/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:16 PM

    Marcel Tyberg — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f
    Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
    Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic
    Naxos, 572822

  • 10:00 PM

    Antonio Bononcini — Sonata No 4

    Key: A
    Brent Wissick, cello and gamba
    Andrew Lawrence-King, hrp orgn
    Centaur, 22630

  • 9:56 PM

    Ross Edwards — Yanada from 2 Pieces for Solo Oboe

    Geoffrey Burgess, baroque oboe
    ClassicCon, 62033

  • 9:31 PM

    Ferruccio Busoni — Suite No.2 for Orchestra, “Geharnischte”

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Kari Tikka
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9506

  • 9:20 PM

    Joseph Haydn — “Echo” for two Flutes

    Key: E-Flat
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    Wolfgang Schulz, flute
    CBS/Sony, 48061

  • 8:59 PM

    Eric Ewazen — Sonata for Trombone & Piano (1993)

    Mitchell Powell, trombone
    Eric Ewazen,piano
    Well-Tempr, 5189

  • 8:51 PM

    William Byrd — First Pavan and Galliard

    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52589

  • 8:14 PM

    Glenn Gould — String Quartet

    Opus: 1
    Bruno Monsaingeon,violin
    Gilles Apap,violin
    Gerard Causse, viola
    Alain Meunier, cello
    CBS/Sony, 47184

  • 8:06 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Bolero

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80493

  • 8:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Vasili Sinaisky
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC, 92

  • 7:27 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Twelve Etudes

    Opus: 10
    Ronald Smith, piano
    Nimbus, 5223

  • 7:02 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Highlights (arr.

    Conductor: Julius Rudel
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    MusicMaste, 67118

  • 6:45 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cypresses

    Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
    Analekta, 9892

  • 6:30 PM

    Andre Philidor (the Elder) — Les Ballets & Mascarades

    Conductor: Hugo Reyne
    Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
    FNAC, 592332

  • 6:13 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Rondo Brillant

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Naxos, 8550681

  • 6:09 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Maid of Orleans: Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 6:00 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Maid of Orleans: Introduction

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR State Sym. Orch.
    Melodiya, 1000412

  • 5:41 PM

    Nicola Porpora — Symphony No.3

    Key: g
    Ensemble: Artifizii Musicali
    Nuova Era, 113

  • 5:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

    Opus: 314
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 5174802

  • 5:15 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Adagio

    Key: g
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
    Virgin, 91081

  • 5:00 PM

    Herbert Howells — Three Dances for Violin & Orchestra

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Lydia Mordkovitch, violin
    Chandos, 9557

  • 4:42 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Romeo and Juliet

    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Mannheim Symphony

    Key: A
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553194

  • 4:14 PM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 3:58 PM

    Johann Wilhelm Hertel — Concerto a cinque

    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    And various soloists
    Vox/MMG, 5124

  • 3:33 PM

    Jean Sibelius — “Swanwhite” Suite

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 649

  • 3:22 PM

    Franz Schubert — Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio)

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 148
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 412620

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.100

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80282

  • 2:02 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 7

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Iona Brown, violin
    Philips, 416154

  • 1:58 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — March

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Iona Brown, violin
    Philips, 416154

  • 1:48 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Arban — Variations on Verdi’s La Traviata

    Conductor: Marc Soustrot
    Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    Erato, 88081

  • 1:21 PM

    Aaron Copland — Rodeo

    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Argo, 440639

  • 1:15 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Promenade Quadrille

    Opus: 98
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 223225

  • 12:40 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — String Quartet No. 1

    Key: e
    Opus: 112
    Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
    Naxos, 572454

  • 12:24 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio Espagnol

    Opus: 34
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 60737

  • 12:16 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 9

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 71
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 53967

  • 11:42 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite “Alster”

    Key: F
    Conductor: Philip Pickett
    Ensemble: New London Consort
    Andrew Clark, horn
    London, 455621

  • 11:25 AM

    Ottorino Respighi — Fountains of Rome

    Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80505

  • 10:55 AM

    Clara Schumann — Piano Trio

    Key: g
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: The Castle Trio
    Smithsonia, 36801

  • 10:51 AM

    Johann Strauss — Radetzky March

    Opus: 228
    Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
    Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
    Black Box, 1059

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    DG/Archiv, 437689

  • 9:24 AM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Pictures at an Exhibition

    Awadagin Pratt,piano
    Angel/EMI, 56836

  • 9:00 AM

    Michael Torke — An American Abroad

    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559167

  • 8:44 AM

    Emmerich Kalman — Countess Maritza: Potpourri

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1112

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Concerto for 2 Harpsichords and Strings

    Key: c
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Michael Behringer, harpsichord
    Robert Hill, harpsichord
    Naxos, 554606

  • 8:16 AM

    Mervyn Burtch — Aladdin Overture

    Conductor: Andrew Penny
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8225048

  • 8:08 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Rondo ‘a la Mazur’

    Key: F
    Opus: 5
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907201

  • 8:00 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Mandolin Concerto

    Key: C
    Conductor: Bernd Georg Mettke
    Ensemble: Augsburg Chamber Orchestra
    Rudi Zapf,hammer dulcimer
    D.Austrphn, 1948

  • 7:38 AM

    Edvard Grieg — Lyric Suite

    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 6176

  • 7:30 AM

    Frederick Delius — Spring Morning

    Conductor: John Hopkins
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7012

  • 7:18 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10070

  • 7:13 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction and Tarantella

    Opus: 43
    Adele Anthony, violin
    Akira Eguchi, piano
    canary, 7

  • 7:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — London Trio No. 3

    Key: G
    Laurel Zucker,flute
    Renee Siebert, flute
    Samuel Magill, cello
    Cantilena, 66013

  • 6:40 AM

    Vassili Kalinnikov — The Cedar and the Palm

    Conductor: Antal Jancsovics
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223135

  • 6:30 AM

    Maurice Rosenthal — Fantasy on Johann Strauss

    Piers Lane, piano
    Hyperion, 66785

  • 6:17 AM

    Pietro Antonio Locatelli — Introduttione Teatrale No.6

    Key: C
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
    Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
    Hyperion, 67041

  • 6:15 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:12 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Chanson de Matin

    Catalog No.: 1
    Opus: 15
    Marat Bisengaliev,violin
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Black Box, 1016

  • 6:00 AM

    Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture

    Opus: 80
    Conductor: Pierre Cao
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    CVC, 14

  • 5:22 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — String Quartet No. 8

    Key: e
    Opus: 59
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Angel/EMI, 54592

  • 5:00 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Czech Suite

    Opus: 39
    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 437506

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC