« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 26 2017

Playlist: Dec/26/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Dec/26/17

  • 10:36 PM

    William Clifford Heilman — Piano Trio

    Key: C
    Opus: 7
    Ensemble: The Rawlins Piano Trio
    Albany, 107

  • 10:06 PM

    Louis-Francois Dauprat — Horn Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: SW German Radio Orch Soloists
    Peter Arnold, Horn
    Bayer, 100236

  • 10:00 PM

    Enrique Granados — Oriental

    Dagoberto Linhares, guitar
    Gallo, 507

  • 9:56 PM

    James Barnes — Yorkshire Ballad

    Linda Maxey,marimba
    Mark Puckett,piano
    Verdi, 1293

  • 9:31 PM

    Siegfried Wagner — Happiness: Symphonic Poem

    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: Hamburg Philharmonic
    CPO, 999366

  • 9:21 PM

    Johann Jacob Froberger — Suite XVIII

    Key: g
    Christophe Rousset,harpsichord
    Harm Mundi, 901372

  • 9:01 PM

    Johann Joseph Fux — Serenada

    Ensemble: Kapp Sinfonietta
    Roger Voisin, trumpet
    MCA, 9807

  • 8:46 PM

    Antonio Scontrino — Sei Bozzetti

    Sergio Bosi, clarinet
    Riccardo Bartoli, piano
    Naxos, 572399

  • 8:29 PM

    Le Sieur de Machy — Gamba Suite No. 5

    Key: d
    Laura Jeppesen, viola da gamba
    Titanic, 183

  • 8:11 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    Jeno Jando, piano
    LaserLight, 15644

  • 8:00 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Fair Melusina Overture

    Opus: 32
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 49241

  • 7:27 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Piano Trio No. 1

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
    Nimbus, 5472

  • 7:02 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Telarc, 80151

  • 6:45 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Tragic Overture

    Opus: 81
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Nederland, 11004

  • 6:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 30 (1785)

    Key: D
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999179

  • 6:13 PM

    Franz Schubert — Impromptu No. 3

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 142
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80337

  • 6:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Alexander Gibson
    Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
    Chesky Rec, 62

  • 5:41 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 8

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Pentatone, 179

  • 5:30 PM

    Antonio Soler — 3 Sonatas (orch.Rodolfo Halffter)

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic
    ASV, 894

  • 5:10 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Cynthia Phelps, viola
    Judith Gordon, piano
    Cala, 510

  • 5:00 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Roman Carnival Overture

    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    RCA/BMG, 68790

  • 4:40 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Storm

    Opus: 76
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    MCA, 25175

  • 4:30 PM

    Henry Purcell — Suite for Brass

    Ensemble: Canadian Brass
    RCA/BMG, 4574

  • 4:09 PM

    William Grant Still — Danzas de Panama (1948)

    Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
    Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
    Koch Intl., 7154

  • 4:00 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Kent Nagano
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of Lyon
    Erato, 14331

  • 3:45 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite Miniature

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 3:27 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Guitar Quintet No. 4

    Key: G
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Pepe Romero, guitar
    Philips, 438769

  • 3:07 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.1

    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    Angel/EMI, 64869

  • 3:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 2:04 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Manfred Symphony

    Key: b
    Opus: 58
    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 439891

  • 1:48 PM

    Clara Schumann — Soirees Musicales

    Opus: 6
    Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
    CPO, 999758

  • 1:31 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite

    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
    Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest
    CBS/Sony, 46668

  • 12:52 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: b
    Opus: 115
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    DG/Archiv, 459641

  • 12:44 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Nocturne

    Key: B
    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orch.
    KOSS CLASS, 3303

  • 12:22 PM

    Giovanni Paisiello — Piano Concerto No. 8

    Key: C
    Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Mariaclara Monetti, Piano
    ASV, 873

  • 12:07 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 11:34 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Symphonic Serenade

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 39
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: North West German Philharmonic
    CPO, 999077

  • 11:10 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Violin Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
    Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
    Vladimir Spivakov, violin
    RCA/BMG, 60152

  • 11:04 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Lovro von Matacic
    Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
    Angel/EMI, 68739

  • 10:47 AM

    Manuel de Falla — Four Spanish Pieces

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano
    RCA/BMG, 61389

  • 10:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade

    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8479

  • 9:27 AM

    Louis Spohr — Piano Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Hartley Piano Trio
    Thelma Handy,violin
    Martin Outram,viola
    Naxos, 8553206

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47557

  • 8:50 AM

    Dag Wiren — Concert Overture No. 1

    Opus: 2
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
    CPO, 999677

  • 8:39 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Nouvelle Fantasie sur Faust

    Opus: 13
    Livia Sohn, violin
    Benjamin Loeb, piano
    Naxos, 573403

  • 8:30 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Children of the General: Overture

    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8225332

  • 8:12 AM

    Franz Lehar — Paganini: Potpourri from the Operetta

    Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
    CBC(RCI), 1112

  • 8:00 AM

    Ron Nelson — Courtly Airs and Dances

    Conductor: Jerry Junkin
    Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
    Reference, 76

  • 7:46 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 12

    Key: C
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422251

  • 7:36 AM

    Carl Czerny — Fantasie Brillante on Mozart’s “Figaro”

    Opus: 493
    Cyprien Katsaris, piano
    CBS/Sony, 52551

  • 7:30 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: James DePreist
    Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
    Bis, 570

  • 7:16 AM

    Carl Nielsen — Serenata in Vano

    Ensemble: DiamantEnsemblet
    M Polo/HK, 226064

  • 7:07 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — German Dances

    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550412

  • 7:03 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: Love Theme

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 7:00 AM

    Miklos Rozsa — Ben Hur: Prelude

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic
    Silva, 1056

  • 6:43 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 10

    Key: b
    Conductor: Patrick Strub
    Ensemble: Arcata Chamber Orch. Stuttgart
    Hanssler, 98377

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Violin Concerto “In due cori”

    Key: C
    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Erato, 55013

  • 6:17 AM

    Jesus Arambarri — Viento Sur: Intermezzo

    Conductor: Jose Luis Lloret
    Ensemble: Madrid Chamber Orchestra
    Montilla, 2088

  • 6:10 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Bamboula (Danse de negres)

    Opus: 2
    Michael Lewin, piano
    Centaur, 2549

  • 6:00 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Captian Ralph M. Gambone
    Ensemble: U.S. Navy Band
    USNB, 2

  • 5:33 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Suite for Flute (or Recorder) & Strings

    Key: a
    Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal
    Ensemble: Jerusalem Music Centre Ch.Orch
    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
    CBS/Sony, 48184

  • 5:00 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 18
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    Yuja Wang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15338

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC