« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 06 2017

Playlist: Dec/06/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:43 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Oboe Quartet

    Key: F
    Ray Still, oboe
    Pinchas Zukerman, viola
    Lynn Harrell, cello
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 64619

  • 10:05 PM

    Franz Schubert — Three Piano Pieces (Impromptus)

    Maria Joao Pires, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4776607

  • 9:27 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Esther Yoo, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4815032

  • 9:17 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Valse de Concert No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553838

  • 9:03 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Duet for Cello and Double Bass

    David Hardy, cello
    Robert Oppelt, double bass
    MSR, 1221

  • 8:48 PM

    Michel Richard Delalande — Suite No. 12

    Conductor: Hugo Reyne
    Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
    Harm Mundi, 901303

  • 8:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
    Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
    SanFranSym, 71

  • 8:00 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: William Boughton
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Nimbus, 5120

  • 7:24 PM

    Sir Granville Bantock — Hebridean Symphony

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223274

  • 7:06 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Key: A
    Opus: 33
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Truls Mork, cello
    Virgin, 59325

  • 7:02 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — La Traviata: Prelude to Act III

    Conductor: Riccardo Muti
    Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic Orchestr
    CBS/Sony, 68468

  • 6:41 PM

    Samuel Wesley — Symphony No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: London Mozart Players
    Chandos, 9823

  • 6:30 PM

    Frederick Delius — The Walk to the Paradise Garden

    Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
    Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Teldec, 90845

  • 6:13 PM

    Cecile Chaminade — Children’s Album

    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

  • 6:10 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Messiah:Pastoral Symphony

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417449

  • 6:00 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Silken Ladder Overture

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 6585

  • 5:40 PM

    Ignaz Holzbauer — Quintet No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 91002

  • 5:30 PM

    Jules Massenet — Herodiade: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 5:11 PM

    Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel) — Sonata

    Key: c
    Sylviane Deferne,piano
    CBC(RCI), 1122

  • 5:00 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — English Folk Song Suite

    Ensemble: Paramount Brass
    Centaur, 2547

  • 4:42 PM

    Johan Wagenaar — Saul and David

    Opus: 24
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 4:30 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — 3 Marches

    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15886

  • 4:13 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Mazurkas

    Opus: 59
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6730

  • 4:00 PM

    Leo Delibes — Coppelia: Ballet Suite

    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68127

  • 3:46 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Sonata No. 2

    Key: A
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 42414

  • 3:25 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Wood Dove

    Opus: 110
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Teldec, 21278

  • 3:06 PM

    Georges Bizet — L’Arlesienne: Suite No.2

    Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
    DG/Archiv, 6582

  • 3:00 PM

    Heinrich [Ignaz Franz] Biber — Sonata Sancti Polycarpi for 8 trumpets

    Key: C
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Y Chamber Symphony of New York
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    Delos, 3002

  • 2:55 PM

    Leopold Godowsky — Suite No.1 for Piano 4-Hands

    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    Alton Chan,piano
    M Polo/HK, 8223475

  • 2:39 PM

    August Klughardt — Songs of the Reeds

    Opus: 28
    Mark Hill, oboe
    Katherine Murdock, viola
    Xak Bjerken, piano
    Albany, 1557

  • 2:31 PM

    Germaine Tailleferre — Sonate

    Ensemble: Clinton-Narboni Duo
    Elan, 82278

  • 2:15 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Harp Quintet

    Ensemble: Mobius
    Naxos, 8554507

  • 1:59 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Pohjola’s Daughter

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Petri Sakari
    Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555299

  • 1:54 PM

    Herbert Howells — Andrew’s Air

    John Paul, lautenwerck
    Centaur, 2536

  • 1:26 PM

    Felicien-Cesar David — Piano Trio No.2

    Key: d
    Ilona Prunyi, piano
    Eszter Perenyi,violin
    Tibor Parkanyi,cello
    M Polo/HK, 8223492

  • 1:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (alternate

    Key: F
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Capriccio, 49255

  • 12:59 PM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 12:53 PM

    Anton Rubinstein — Kamennoi-Ostrow

    Opus: 10
    Joseph Banowetz,piano
    M Polo/HK, 223847

  • 12:29 PM

    Jan Dismas Zelenka — Sonata No.4

    Key: g
    Conductor: Burkhard Glaetzner
    Walter Heinz Bernstein, hpschd
    Ingo Goritzki,oboe
    Knut Sonstevold, bassoon
    Siegfried Pank, Viola da gamba
    Achim Beyer,violone
    Capriccio, 10075

  • 12:11 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Transformation Music Act III

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
    Everest, 9024

  • 11:59 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — The Witches

    Opus: 8
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Patrick Sinozich, piano
    Cedille, 41

  • 11:40 AM

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach — Concerto for organ,stgs,2horns

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
    Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
    Roland Munch, organ
    Capriccio, 10135

  • 11:29 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Andante and Allegro for Clarinet & piano

    Celeste Zewald, clarinet
    David Kuyken,piano
    Nederland, 120

  • 11:13 AM

    Bohuslav Martinu — Tre Ricercari

    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Supraphon, 110381

  • 10:59 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Sins of Old Age:A Nightmare

    Alessandro Marangoni, piano
    Naxos, 570590

  • 10:50 AM

    Henry Purcell — Trio Sonata a 3 No.3

    Key: d
    Conductor: Claudio Ferrarini, flute
    Ensemble: Accademia Farnese
    MondoMusic, 96027

  • 10:36 AM

    Edward MacDowell — Lamia (Symphonic Poem No. 3)

    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Albany, 235

  • 10:29 AM

    John Field — Chanson russe variee

    Miceal O’Rourke,piano
    Chandos, 9315

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No.104

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
    Ensemble: La Petite Bande
    RCA/BMG, 77362

  • 9:45 AM

    Heinrich Herzogenberg — Legends for Cello and Piano

    Opus: 62
    Ramon Jaffe,cello
    Andreas Frohlich,piano
    CPO, 777438

  • 9:25 AM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63302

  • 9:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — A Musical Joke

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 244809

  • 8:50 AM

    Johann Strauss — Brussels Lace Waltz

    Opus: 95
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilna
    M Polo/HK, 225287

  • 8:47 AM

    John Johnson — Green Garters

    Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
    Dorian, 90142

  • 8:44 AM

    Anonymous — Nutmeg and Ginger

    Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
    Dorian, 90142

  • 8:43 AM

    Jean d’Estree — The Buffens

    Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
    Dorian, 90142

  • 8:30 AM

    Franz Waxman — Rhapsody for piano and orchestra

    Conductor: Richard Mills
    Ensemble: The Queensland Symphony Orch.
    Piers Lane, piano
    Varese Sar, 5242

  • 8:14 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Sonata for Oboe, Violin and Basso Contin

    Key: c
    Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
    Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
    Capriccio, 10218

  • 8:06 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 8:00 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Recuerdos de la Alhambra

    David Russell, Guitar
    Telarc, 80576

  • 7:47 AM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Opus: 5
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Philips, 422251

  • 7:36 AM

    Samuel Sebastian Wesley — March & Rondo

    Ian Hobson, piano
    Arabesque, 6596

  • 7:30 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Key: D-Flat
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4789458

  • 7:10 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Variations on the Portuguese National

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Michael Gurt, piano
    Naxos, 559320

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No.24

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Concentus musicus Wien
    Teldec, 74728

  • 6:43 AM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.4: Orpheus

    Conductor: Stanislav Macura
    Ensemble: Prague Radio Symphony Orch.
    Supraphon, 111112

  • 6:30 AM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
    Hyperion, 66891

  • 6:18 AM

    Alfred Bruneau — Nais Micoulin: Prelude to Act 1

    Conductor: James Lockhart
    Ensemble: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
    M Polo/HK, 8223498

  • 6:07 AM

    Alexander Borodin — Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances

    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 6180

  • 6:00 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Tales of Hoffmann: Doll Song

    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MHS, 512526

  • 5:10 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 27
    Conductor: Vakhtang Jordania
    Ensemble: Russian Federal Orchestra
    Angelok, 9929

  • 5:00 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Concert Allegro

    Peter Pettinger, piano
    Chandos, 8438

  • 12:58 AM

    Cecile Chaminade — Orientale

    Opus: 123
    Peter Jacobs, piano
    Hyperion, 66846

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC