« Return to Blog Listings
Dec. 03 2017

Playlist: Dec/03/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | 8 Comments

PLAY DATE: Sun, 12/03/2017
7:00 AM 9502
Enrique Granados Valses Poeticos Naxos 553114
COND Peter Breiner
ORCH Polish National Radio Orchestr
SOLO Norbert Kraft, guitar
15:40 C 1 1-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:17 AM 1437
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat DG/Archiv 5042
COND Claudio Abbado KLOW dee oh Uh BAH doh
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
SOLO Adolphe Herseth, trumpet HEHR sett
14:22 C 1 14-16
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:33 AM 16109
John Adams The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orch.) Argo 444454
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
12:23 C 1 2-2
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:46 AM 41391
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for Harp Op 127 Telarc 80530
SOLO Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
12:16 C 1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:00 AM 34091
Arvo Part Magnificat Gimell 49
COND Peter Philips
ORCH The Tallis Scholars
7:13 C 1 8-8
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:09 AM 284
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV 243 L’Oiseau 452920
COND Philip Pickett convicted sex offender
ORCH New London Consort
SOLO and Chorus
34:36 C 1 9-24
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:45 AM 39268
Igor Stravinsky Vom Himmel Hoch MusicMaste 67113
COND Robert Craft
ORCH Orchestra of St. Luke’s
SOLO Gregg Smith Singers Gregg Smith Singers
10:07 C 1 44-49
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 AM 4983
Jerome Kern Mark Twain – Portrait for Orchestra RCA/BMG 68786
COND Keith Lockhart
ORCH Boston Pops Orchestra
13:24 C 1 12-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:12 AM 283
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b BWV 1067 Philips 432969
COND Peter Schreier
ORCH CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Irena Grafenauer, flute
22:40 C 1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:36 AM 68
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture ODG/Archiv 474018
COND Eugen Jochum Eugene YOH come
ORCH Bavarian Radio Symphony
5:15 C 5 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:42 AM 2683
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C RV 473 Philips 475233
ORCH I Musici EE MOO zih chee
SOLO Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Klows TOO neh mahn
11:34 C 1 4-6
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9:56 AM 7389
William Croft Twin Rivals Suite Hyperion 66108
COND Roy Goodman
ORCH The Parley of Instruments
16:16 C 1 7-7
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:13 AM 1069
David Diamond Rounds for String Orchestra Sonora 22597
COND Edward Polochick
ORCH Concert Artists of Baltimore
14:06 C 1 12-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:29 AM 3580
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94 Chandos 8506
SOLO Gervase de Peyer, clarinet Gair VAY zee de PAY ihr
SOLO Gwenneth Pryor, piano
10:20 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:41 AM 3754
Gustav Holst St. Paul’s Suite Op 29/2 RCA/BMG 7761
ORCH Guildhall String Ensemble
12:08 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
10:54 AM 3585
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 3 in E-Flat Op 12/3 DG/Archiv 471495
SOLO Augustin Dumay, violin
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano Maria ZHOW PEER ehzh
19:28 C 1 10-12
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:15 AM 4783
Archangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No. 2 in F Op 6 Denon 374168
ORCH I Solisti Italiani EE SOHL ihs tee EE tal yahn ee
9:04 C 1 8-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:26 AM 2171
Gioacchino Rossini Barber of Seville: Overture RCA/BMG 60387
COND Fritz Reiner Fritz RHINE ihr
ORCH Chicago Symphony Orchestra
7:02 C 1 1-1
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:34 AM 4764
George Butterworth Two English Idylls for small orchestra Nimbus 5068
COND William Boughton
ORCH English String Orchestra
9:06 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:45 AM 21114
Michael Torke Adjustable Wrench Argo 452101
COND Kent Nagano
ORCH London Sinfonietta Soloists
SOLO Michael Torke, piano
11:01 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
11:58 AM 2556
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile Op 11 from string quaReference 99
COND Eiji Oue AY-jee OH-way
ORCH Minnesota Orchestra
7:01 C 1 10-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:10 PM 1134
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes B 99 Naxos 8557352
COND Dmitri Yablonsky
ORCH Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
8:40 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:20 PM 623
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.2 for Violin and Orchestra inDG/Archiv 7189
COND Kurt Masur KURT Mah zoor
ORCH New York Philharmonic
SOLO Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin AHN uh ZOH fee MUT ihr
8:27 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
12:27 PM 30472
Franz Krommer/Frantisek KramarSinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Op 70 Denon 75635
COND Jean-Pierre Rampal Zhah(n) Pee AIR Rahm PAHL as in wall
ORCH Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
SOLO Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute Zhahn Pee AIR Rahm PAHL
SOLO Paul Meyer, clarinet
SOLO Janos Rolla, violin
32:20 C 1 7-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:00 PM 6872
Adolph Adam The Nurenberg Doll Overture Pierre Ver 786104
COND Kurt Redel KOORT RAY dehl
ORCH Munich Radio Orchestra
5:47 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:07 PM 35352
Modest Moussorgsky Boris Godunov: Symphonic Synthesis (arr.Naxos 8557645
COND Jose Serebrier
ORCH Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
24:21 C 1 3-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:32 PM 4768
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto Denon 75289
COND David Zinman David ZIHN mihn
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Paul Meyer, clarinet
17:52 C 1 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1:51 PM 1094
Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun London 4758082
COND Charles Dutoit SHARL Doo TWAH
ORCH Montreal Symphony Orchestra
10:43 C 1 9-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:03 PM 3909
Edvard Grieg “In Autumn” Overture Op 11 DG/Archiv 469376
COND Neeme Jarvi NAY muh YAIR vee
ORCH Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
11:15 C 3 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:16 PM 1760
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-Flat K 271Philips 432086
COND Sir Jeffrey Tate
ORCH English Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mitsuko Uchida, piano Miht SOO koh Oo CHEE duh
31:43 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2:48 PM 5358
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in d D 810 “DeatAngel/EMI 47333
ORCH Alban Berg Quartet
38:41 C 1 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:28 PM 2442
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz Op 437 Kaiserwalzer Black Box 1059
COND Christopher Warren-Green
ORCH Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestr
10:23 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3:40 PM 13183
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat WQ 171 Teldec 77311
COND Hugh Wolff
ORCH Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SOLO Mstislav Rostropovich, cello MIHST ih slahv Rahst roh POH vihch
23:01 C 1 8-10
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:04 PM 419
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in d BWV 1043 London 12490
ORCH Academy of St Martin in Fields
SOLO Julia Fischer, violin
SOLO Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
14:46 C 1 1-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:20 PM 2172
Gioacchino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino Overture Angel/EMI 67786
COND Sir Colin Davis Sir Colin as in “Tom Collins” DAY vihs
ORCH Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
4:59 C 1 4-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:26 PM 178
Camille Saint-Saens Piano Concerto No. 2 in g Op 22 Chandos 10509
COND Howard Shelley
ORCH Orchestra of the Opera House
SOLO Howard Shelley, piano
22:25 C 1 7-9
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4:50 PM 20414
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite Chandos 9386
COND Gennady Rozhdestvensky YAH nah dee rosh dist VEN ski
ORCH Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
29:55 C 1 5-11
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:21 PM 2390
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste Op 44 Bis 915
COND Osmo Vanska
ORCH Lahti Symphony Orchestra
4:42 C 1 18-18
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:27 PM 8028
Alan Hovhaness Alleluia & Fugue for string orchestra ODorian 93166
COND Kerry Stratton
ORCH Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
10:30 C 1 2-3
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
5:38 PM 15455
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Selections arranged for KPentatone 5186190
ORCH Netherlands Wind Ensemble
39:06 C 1 1-13
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:00 PM 37228
Johann Pachelbel Partita: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetanHarm Mundi 1901230
SOLO Helmut Winter, organ
9:21 C 6 5-5
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
6:09 PM 7216
Paul Dukas Piano Sonata in e Chandos 8765
SOLO Margaret Fingerhut, piano
47:44 C 1 17-20
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:00 PM 32660
Max Steiner Charge of the Light Brigade: Suite M Polo/HK 8223608
COND Richard Kaufman
ORCH Brandenburg PO, Potsdam
28:38 C 1 8-14
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7:30 PM 29630
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Suite from the FiKoch Intl. 7222
COND James Sedares
ORCH Phoenix Symphony
57:24 C 1 1-15
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:29 PM 3010
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 10 in G Op 96 DG/Archiv 471495
SOLO Augustin Dumay, violin
SOLO Maria Joao Pires, piano Maria ZHOW PEER ehzh
27:28 C 3 1-4
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
8:57 PM 954
Frederic Chopin Prelude No. 16 in b-Flat Op 28 ASV 6109
SOLO Shura Cherkassky, piano
1:15 C 1 21-21
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

8 Responses to Playlist: Dec/03/17

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC