« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 17 2017

Playlist: Aug/17/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Aug/17/17

  • 10:45 PM

    Guillaume Morlaye — Lute Pieces

    Paul O’Dette,lute
    Astree, 7776

  • 10:30 PM

    Benjamin Godard — Suite for Flute

    Opus: 116
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
    Susan Milan, flute
    Chandos, 8840

  • 9:56 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Opus: 61
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 417541

  • 9:52 PM

    Edvard Armas Jarnefelt — Praeludium

    Conductor: Jorma Panula
    Ensemble: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8555773

  • 9:24 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 47
    Andre Previn, piano
    Young Uck Kim, violin
    Heiichiro Ohyama,viola
    Gary Hoffman, Cello
    RCA/BMG, 61384

  • 9:15 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62597

  • 8:44 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Pelleas et Melisande

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Yondani Butt
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    ASV, 649

  • 8:26 PM

    George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue

    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Fazil Say, piano
    Teldec, 26202

  • 8:15 PM

    Morton Gould — American Symphonette No. 2 (1938)

    Conductor: Kenneth Klein
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Albany, 202

  • 8:00 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Roberto Benzi
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Philips, 442272

  • 7:11 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2

    Key: D
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1401

  • 7:02 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — L’Etoile du Nord (Star of the North):

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 6:49 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Sonata No. 30

    Key: b
    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
    Angel/EMI, 56756

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Wind Octet

    Key: F
    Ensemble: German Wind Soloists
    M Polo/HK, 8223356

  • 6:19 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80657

  • 6:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
    Philips, 420181

  • 5:45 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Rondo

    Key: C
    Opus: 1
    Garrick Ohlsson, piano
    Arabesque, 6629

  • 5:30 PM

    Charles Avison — Concerto Grosso No.12

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 438806

  • 5:09 PM

    Cesar Franck — Symphonic Variations for Piano & Orch.

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Alexis Weissenberg, piano
    Angel/EMI, 68084

  • 5:00 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Gwendoline Overture

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 4:45 PM

    Samuel Barber — Adagio for Strings

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
    Ensemble: New Century Chamber Orchestra
    NSS, 110

  • 4:30 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
    Ensemble: Monte Carlo Natl Opera Orch
    Philips, 442553

  • 4:10 PM

    Claude Debussy — Images Book I

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
    WarnerClas, 83940

  • 3:58 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61836

  • 3:39 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Tapiola

    Opus: 112
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 68770

  • 3:19 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Harpsichord Concerto No.2

    Key: E
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 82429

  • 3:00 PM

    Alexander MacKenzie — Twelfth Night

    Opus: 40
    Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
    Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestr
    Hyperion, 66764

  • 2:12 PM

    Reinhold Gliere — Symphony No. 2

    Key: c
    Opus: 25
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 1:57 PM

    Leonard Bernstein — Fancy Free Ballet

    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 63085

  • 1:41 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Orchestra of the Golden Age
    Naxos, 8553731

  • 1:09 PM

    Robert Schumann — Piano Concerto

    Key: a
    Opus: 54
    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    Angel/EMI, 82879

  • 1:04 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Habanera

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 12:49 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Toccata

    Key: d
    Colin Tilney, harpsichord
    Dorian, 90115

  • 12:27 PM

    Ottorino Respighi — Three Botticelli Pictures

    Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
    Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5080

  • 12:15 PM

    Richard Wagner — Flying Dutchman: Overture

    Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Philips, 426271

  • 11:45 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto

    Key: e
    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 61843

  • 11:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 66388

  • 11:09 AM

    Frederick Delius — North Country Sketches

    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9355

  • 10:51 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet No. 36

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45607

  • 10:40 AM

    Amilcare Ponchielli — La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

    Conductor: Andras Korodi
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    LaserLight, 15513

  • 10:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 5

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Daniel Harding
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Yundi Li, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4810710

  • 9:28 AM

    Christian Sinding — Symphony No. 4 Rhapsody For Orch.

    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: N.German Radio Phil.(Hanover)
    CPO, 999596

  • 9:09 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Tafelmusik, 1004

  • 9:05 AM

    Abram Chasins — Three Chinese Pieces:

    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1102

  • 9:03 AM

    Abram Chasins — Three Chinese Pieces:

    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1102

  • 9:00 AM

    Abram Chasins — Three Chinese Pieces:A Shanghai Tragedy

    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1102

  • 8:42 AM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.6: Scenes de Feerie

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553125

  • 8:30 AM

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk — Symphony No.2 “A Montevideo”

    Conductor: Igor Buketoff
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 5009

  • 8:16 AM

    William Boyce — Trio Sonata No.6

    Key: B-Flat
    Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
    Chandos, 648

  • 8:07 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — My Home Overture

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 8550600

  • 8:00 AM

    Abram Chasins — “Schwanda” Fantasy

    Constance Keene,piano
    Protone, 1102

  • 7:45 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — March No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Hans Graf
    Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15653

  • 7:41 AM

    Giovanni Gabrieli — Canzon XV

    Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet
    Telarc, 80204

  • 7:30 AM

    (Louis Joseph)Ferdinand Herold — Zampa Overture

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5479

  • 7:15 AM

    Isaac Albeniz — Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville

    Conductor: Matthias Bamert
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9349

  • 7:08 AM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Two Pieces for Wind Orchestra

    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Winds of the USSR State S.O.
    Ch du Mond, 250090

  • 7:00 AM

    Peter Benoit — The King of the Alders: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Frederic Devreese
    Ensemble: Royal Flanders Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 8223827

  • 6:42 AM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Music for a Garden

    Conductor: Enrique Batiz
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67435

  • 6:30 AM

    Francesco Maria Veracini — Concerto for Violin & Orchestra

    Key: A
    Conductor: Alberto Martini
    Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
    Naxos, 553413

  • 6:17 AM

    Mauro Giuliani — Grand Variations on a Savoyard Theme

    David Starobin, guitar
    Bridge, 9418

  • 6:09 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — La Cenerentola: Overture

    Conductor: Tullio Serafin
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 67255

  • 6:00 AM

    Francesco Manfredini — Concerto Grosso No. 9

    Key: D
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Jaroslav Krechek
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 553891

  • 5:26 AM

    Ferde Grofe — Grand Canyon Suite

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80086

  • 5:00 AM

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Nonet for Winds, Strings, & Piano

    Key: f
    Opus: 2
    Mary Ashley Barret, oboe
    Kelly Burke, clarinet
    John Fadial, violin
    Craig Brown, double bass
    Andrew Harley, piano
    Centaur, 2691

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC