« Return to Blog Listings
Aug. 16 2017

Playlist: Aug/16/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:48 PM

    Jan Ladislav Dussek — Harp Sonata

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 34
    Susann McDonald, harp
    Orion, 7815

  • 10:10 PM

    Albert Roussel — Symphony No. 1

    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: French National Orchestra
    Erato, 88225

  • 9:58 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Tales from the Vienna Woods

    Opus: 325
    Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
    Ensemble: Vienna State Opera Orchestra
    Reader’s, 79

  • 9:17 PM

    Alexander von Zemlinsky — Die Seejungfrau

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    London, 417450

  • 9:06 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 61497

  • 8:44 PM

    Sergei Taneyev — String Trio No.2

    Key: D
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Gosteleradio Quartet,Georgia
    Vox/MMG, 8178

  • 8:22 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    Delos, 302

  • 8:11 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Maurice Andre, trumpet
    RCA/BMG, 5864

  • 8:00 PM

    Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry — Le Magnifique: Overture

    Conductor: Kurt Redel
    Ensemble: Munich Radio Orchestra
    Pierre Ver, 786104

  • 7:11 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Andris Nelsons
    Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
    BSO Class., 1701

  • 7:02 PM

    Edgar Bainton — Pavane, Idyll, & Bacchanal

    Conductor: Paul Daniel
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 10460

  • 6:47 PM

    Edvard Grieg — “In Autumn” Overture

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Melodiya, 150

  • 6:30 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending

    Conductor: Sir Colin Davis
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Hilary Hahn, violin
    DG/Archiv, 3026

  • 6:14 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Finnish Sketches

    Key: E
    Opus: 89
    Conductor: Igor Golovschin
    Ensemble: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 553839

  • 6:00 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Trumpet Concerto No.2

    Key: D
    Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
    And various soloists
    Vox/MMG, 5124

  • 5:40 PM

    Robert Schumann — Manfred Overture

    Opus: 115
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 453482

  • 5:30 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Scherzo No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 31
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 466357

  • 5:12 PM

    Richard Wagner — Parsifal: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Fabio Luisi
    Ensemble: Zurich Opera House Orchestra
    PHR, 102

  • 5:00 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Philips, 416619

  • 4:39 PM

    George Gershwin — Porgy and Bess Fantasy for Piano Trio

    Ensemble: Eroica Trio
    Angel/EMI, 7351

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Roses from the South

    Opus: 388
    Ensemble: Linos-Ensemble
    Capriccio, 5004

  • 4:12 PM

    Jacques Offenbach — Ballet des Mouches

    Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
    Ensemble: Gulbenkian Foundation Orch.
    Nimbus, 5303

  • 4:00 PM

    Gabriel Pierne — Voyage au “Pays du Tendre”

    Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
    Carol Wincenc, flute
    Vanessa McKeand, harp
    Virgin, 90721

  • 3:42 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 14

    Key: c-Sharp
    Opus: 27
    Radu Lupu, piano
    Philips, 456895

  • 3:21 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 23

    Key: G
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66536

  • 3:00 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Spartacus: Ballet Suite No. 2

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 8927

  • 2:06 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Piano Quartet No. 2

    Key: A
    Opus: 26
    Emanuel Ax, piano
    Isaac Stern, violin
    Jaime Laredo, viola
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 64520

  • 1:43 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Romeo and Juliet: Suite No.1 (1936)

    Opus: 64
    Conductor: Armin Jordan
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Erato, 45817

  • 1:32 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 12:57 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 45

    Key: f-Sharp
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
    Telarc, 80156

  • 12:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Key: F
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Philips, 420345

  • 12:19 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Sonata No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 2
    Maurizio Pollini, piano
    DG/Archiv, 10399

  • 12:06 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223232

  • 11:46 AM

    Max Bruch — Suite on Russian Themes

    Opus: 79
    Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
    Ensemble: SWR Radio Orch. Kaiserslautern
    CPO, 777385

  • 11:13 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Quintet

    Key: A
    Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
    David Shifrin, clarinet
    DG/Archiv, 459641

  • 11:06 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    Teldec, 73244

  • 10:50 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Violin Sonata No.1

    Key: G
    Sasha Rozhdestvensky,violin
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Chandos, 9274

  • 10:00 AM

    Franz Schubert — Symphony No. 9

    Key: C
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 61842

  • 9:25 AM

    Gabriel Pierne — Piano Quintette

    Opus: 41
    Ensemble: Quatuor Viotti
    Jean Hubeau, piano
    Erato, 45525

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 82

    Key: C
    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
    Naxos, 550139

  • 8:53 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — La Clemenza di Tito: Overture

    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Capriccio, 10070

  • 8:44 AM

    Francisco Tarrega — Variations on “The Carnival of Venice”

    Slava Grigoryan,guitar
    CBS/Sony, 62627

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Thoughts in the Alps Waltz

    Opus: 172
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Polish State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223209

  • 8:16 AM

    Giovanni Bottesini — Andante Sostenuto for strings

    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 570397

  • 8:07 AM

    Arthur Honegger — Concertino for Piano and Orchestra

    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: RIAS Symphony Orchestra,Berlin
    Margrit Weber, piano
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 8:00 AM

    E. N. Reznicek — Donna Diana Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Telarc, 80116

  • 7:46 AM

    Archangelo Corelli — Sonata da camera

    Key: A
    Opus: 4
    Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
    Chandos, 526

  • 7:40 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Rondo for horn & orch

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Iona Brown
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Timothy Brown, horn
    Hanssler, 98316

  • 7:30 AM

    Johan Wagenaar — Vienna in Three-Four Time (Waltz cycle)

    Opus: 38
    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    London, 425833

  • 7:10 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Mikhail Pletnev, piano
    DG/Archiv, 472883

  • 7:00 AM

    Jakob Philipp Riotte — The Battle of Liepzig, and the Battle of

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    Capriccio, 10186

  • 6:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Divertimento No.12 for Winds

    Key: E-Flat
    Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
    Astree, 8529

  • 6:30 AM

    Richard Wagner — Rienzi: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 6:16 AM

    J.K.F. Fischer — Suite No. 7

    Key: g
    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777150

  • 6:12 AM

    Fritz Kreisler — Caprice viennois

    Opus: 2
    James Ehnes, violin
    Eduard Laurel, piano
    Analekta, 3159

  • 6:00 AM

    Heinrich Marschner — Grand Solemn Overture

    Opus: 78
    Conductor: Alfred Walter
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223342

  • 5:45 AM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Overture for Harpsichord (No. 3)

    Harald Hoeren,harpsichord
    CPO, 999645

  • 5:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 4

    Key: f
    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
    Ensemble: Israel Symphony Orcherstra
    Discover, 920496

  • 12:57 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — The Snowman: Prelude (Der Schneemann)

    Conductor: Caspar Richter
    Ensemble: Bruckner Orchestra Linz
    ASV, 1074

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC