« Return to Blog Listings
Apr. 19 2017

Playlist: Apr/19/17

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Apr/19/17

  • 10:50 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Flute Quintet No.4

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 17
    Ensemble: Janacek Quartet
    Alexandre Magnin,flute
    Naxos, 8553719

  • 10:39 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Chernomor’s March

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 10:32 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Oriental Dances

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 10:17 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Russlan and Ludmilla: Dances (Act 3)

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 1000166

  • 9:53 PM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: George Szell
    Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
    Leon Fleisher, piano
    Philips, 456775

  • 9:45 PM

    Modest Moussorgsky — Boris Godunov: Polonaise

    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Ch du Mond, 278820

  • 9:29 PM

    E. J. Moeran — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
    Angel/EMI, 64721

  • 8:55 PM

    Louis Spohr — Piano Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 130
    Ensemble: Hartley Piano Trio
    Thelma Handy,violin
    Martin Outram,viola
    Naxos, 8553206

  • 8:40 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Leonore Overture No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Gunter Wand
    Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
    RCA/BMG, 60755

  • 8:24 PM

    Giuseppe Tartini — Violin Sonata

    Key: g
    Opus: 1
    Joshua Bell, violin
    John Constable, harpsichord
    CBS/Sony, 8869711

  • 8:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 6

    Key: D
    Conductor: Isaac Stern
    Ensemble: Franz Liszt Kammerorchestrer
    CBS/Sony, 62693

  • 8:00 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Adagio

    Key: g
    Conductor: Richard Hickox
    Ensemble: The Richard Hickox Orchestra
    Simon Standage, violin
    Alistair Ross, organ
    London, 4780100

  • 7:18 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 20

    Key: A
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 87706

  • 7:02 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 572788

  • 6:45 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto Grosso No. 10

    Key: d
    Opus: 6
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758673

  • 6:30 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Opus: 22
    Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    Idil Biret, piano
    Naxos, 554541

  • 6:14 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Two Fragments after the Song of Roland

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 6:00 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Dramatic Overture

    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    RecordsInt, 7013

  • 5:45 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Lang Lang, piano
    DG/Archiv, 15651

  • 5:30 PM

    J. Michael Haydn — Symphony No. 30 (1785)

    Key: D
    Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
    Ensemble: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
    CPO, 999179

  • 5:10 PM

    Robert Schumann — Marchenbilder

    Opus: 113
    Cynthia Phelps, viola
    Judith Gordon, piano
    Cala, 510

  • 5:00 PM

    Giacomo Meyerbeer — L’Etoile du Nord (Star of the North):

    Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
    Ensemble: Symph. Orch. of Barcelona
    Naxos, 8573076

  • 4:45 PM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Sinfonia for strings & continu

    Key: G
    Conductor: Jean-Francois Pailliard
    Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 5468

  • 4:30 PM

    Edward German — Gipsy Suite

    Conductor: Adrian Leaper
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    M Polo/HK, 223419

  • 4:09 PM

    Irving Fine — Partita for Wind Quintet

    Ensemble: New York Woodwind Quintet
    Nonesuch, 79175

  • 4:00 PM

    Richard Wagner — Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 570293

  • 3:41 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Sextet No.2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Chiara Banchini
    Ensemble: Ensemble 415
    Harm Mundi, 901478

  • 3:26 PM

    Augusta Holmes — Ireland (Symphonic Poem)

    Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
    Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil.
    M Polo/HK, 8223449

  • 3:13 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Italian Concerto

    Key: F
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 87326

  • 3:00 PM

    Julius Rontgen — A Little Song of the Sea

    Opus: 45
    Conductor: David Porcelijn
    Ensemble: Radio Philharmonic Netherlands
    CPO, 777255

  • 2:19 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act I

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 2:13 PM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Dix Pieces Pittoresques: Scherzo-valse

    Allan Schiller, piano
    ASV, 6166

  • 1:57 PM

    Sir Arnold Bax — Tintagel: Tone Poem

    Conductor: Bryden Thomson
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 7047

  • 1:45 PM

    Samuel Barber — Serenade for String Orchestra

    Opus: 1
    Conductor: Marin Alsop
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Naxos, 8559044

  • 1:14 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 21

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
    London, 4758054

  • 1:06 PM

    Franz von Suppe — Beautiful Galatea Overture

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: Montreal Symphony Orchestra
    London, 414408

  • 12:44 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
    Seraphim, 73282

  • 12:28 PM

    Franz Schubert — Rondo

    Key: A
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Yan-Pascal Tortelier, violin
    Chandos, 6608

  • 12:14 PM

    Franz Liszt — Rhapsodie Espagnole (Spanish Rhapsody)

    Stephen Hough, piano
    Virgin, 90700

  • 12:03 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Carnival: Overture

    Key: A
    Opus: 92
    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8767

  • 11:49 AM

    Franz Schreker — Ein Tanzspiel

    Conductor: Kazuo Yamada
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Pentatone, 5186518

  • 11:41 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourree Fantasque

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
    Chandos, 5122

  • 11:23 AM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quartet No. 36

    Key: g
    Opus: 24
    Ensemble: Europa Galante
    Virgin, 45607

  • 11:12 AM

    Claude Debussy — Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 4777161

  • 11:06 AM

    Carl Michael Ziehrer — Ein Blumchen im Verborgenen, Polka Mazur

    Opus: 202
    Conductor: Christian Pollack
    Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 8223817

  • 10:45 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Concerto No. 3

    Key: F
    Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
    Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
    Sebastian Knauer, piano
    Naxos, 570485

  • 10:38 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Don Giovanni: Overture

    Key: d
    Conductor: Hans Vonk
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    LaserLight, 15678

  • 10:00 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 3

    Key: a
    Opus: 56
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    London, 4785365

  • 9:37 AM

    Johanna Muller-Hermann — String Quartet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 6
    Ensemble: Artis Quartet
    Nimbus, 5604

  • 9:24 AM

    Georges Enescu — Romanian Rhapsody No.1

    Key: A
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 68130

  • 9:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — English Suite No. 2

    Key: a
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 60277

  • 8:49 AM

    Sulho Ranta — Finnish Folk Dances

    Opus: 51
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    YLE, 9804

  • 8:38 AM

    Anton Rubinstein — Dmitry Donskoy: Overture

    Conductor: Horia Andreescu
    Ensemble: Enescu State Philharmonic
    M Polo/HK, 223320

  • 8:30 AM

    Giuseppe A. Avitrano — Sonata No. 10 “La Maddaloni”

    Key: C
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Christoph Timpe
    Ensemble: Accademia per Musica
    Capriccio, 10846

  • 8:16 AM

    Johann Strauss II — An Artist’s Life: Waltz

    Opus: 316
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 47627

  • 8:05 AM

    Johann Georg Lickl — Wind Quintet

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 21
    Ensemble: Calamus Ensemble
    MD+G, 6030859

  • 8:00 AM

    Germaine Tailleferre — Petite Suite

    Conductor: David Snell
    Ensemble: Foundation Philharmonic
    Atma, 2199

  • 7:45 AM

    Josef Myslivecek — Symphony No. 6

    Key: G
    Conductor: Michi Gaigg
    Ensemble: L’Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
    CPO, 777050

  • 7:42 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 5

    Key: A
    Opus: 46
    Ensemble: Matthies and Kohn,piano duo
    Naxos, 8553138

  • 7:30 AM

    Erich Wolfgang Korngold — Between Two Worlds-Suite from the film

    Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    RCA/BMG, 7890

  • 7:19 AM

    Dario Castello — Sonata for 2 treble instr. and trombone

    Ensemble: Folger Consort
    Bard, 9308

  • 7:10 AM

    E. J. Moeran — Overture for a masque

    Conductor: Vernon Handley
    Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
    Chandos, 8577

  • 7:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Harpsichord Suite No. 5

    Key: E
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 62785

  • 6:41 AM

    Fridays (Russian Composers…) — Variations on a Russian Theme

    Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet
    Olympia, 575

  • 6:30 AM

    Simon Le Duc — Symphony no. 1

    Key: D
    Conductor: Michael Schneider
    Ensemble: La Stagione
    CPO, 777219

  • 6:16 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Le Roi Malgre Lui: Fete-Polonaise

    Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 447751

  • 6:07 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Recorder Sonata No. 11

    Key: F
    Opus: 1
    Laszlo Czidra, recorder
    Zsolt Harsanyi,recorder/basoon
    Zsuzsa Pertis,clavichord
    Pal Kelemen,cello
    Naxos, 8550700

  • 6:00 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture

    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser
    Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
    Naxos, 550072

  • 5:26 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Concerto No. 1 for 2 Pianos & Orchestra

    Key: E
    Conductor: Proinnsias O’Duinn
    Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
    Benjamin Frith,piano
    Hugh Tinney,piano
    Naxos, 8553416

  • 5:00 AM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Orchestral Suite No. 1

    Key: C
    Ensemble: Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
    Harm Mundi, 2908074

  • 12:57 AM

    Jean-Baptiste Loeillet — Toccata

    Nancy Allen, harp
    Angel/EMI, 69070

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC