« Return to Blog Listings
Sep. 12 2016

Playlist: Sep/12/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | Comments Off on Playlist: Sep/12/16

  • 10:45 PM

    Frederick Delius — Over the Hills and Far Away

    Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
    Ensemble: English Northern Philharmonia
    Naxos, 8553535

  • 10:41 PM

    Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz — Chaconas y Marionas

    Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King
    Ensemble: The Harp Consort
    RCA/BMG, 77340

  • 9:47 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Goldberg Variations (complete)

    Glenn Gould, piano
    CBS/Sony, 37779

  • 9:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 35

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    LPO, 6

  • 9:10 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No. 20

    Key: B-Flat
    Patrick Cohen, fortepiano
    Erich Hobarth, violin
    Christophe Coin, cello
    Harm Mundi, 901314

  • 8:56 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 8:43 PM

    Reser, Harry — Suite for Banjo and Orchestra

    Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
    Ensemble: Hot Springs Music Festival
    Don Vappie, Banjo
    Naxos, 559647

  • 8:24 PM

    Aram Khachaturian — Masquerade Suite

    Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
    Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 63302

  • 8:10 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Flute Quartet No. 4

    Key: A
    Emmanuel Pahud,flute
    Christoph Poppen, violin
    Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
    Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
    Angel/EMI, 56829

  • 8:00 PM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime

    Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776121

  • 7:30 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 4

    Key: E-Flat
    Yo-Yo Ma, cello
    CBS/Sony, 63203

  • 7:02 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 3

    Key: C
    Opus: 52
    Conductor: Mariss Jansons
    Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 55533

  • 6:39 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Sleeping Beauty: Suite

    Opus: 66
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 437806

  • 6:30 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Concerto for 2 Oboes

    Key: D
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: John Georgiadis
    Ensemble: The London Virtuosi
    Anthony Camden,oboe
    Alison Alty,oboe
    Naxos, 8553035

  • 6:16 PM

    Luigi Cherubini — Anacreon: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Angel/EMI, 54438

  • 6:00 PM

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov — Turkish Fragments

    Opus: 62
    Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
    Ensemble: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestr
    ASV, 1102

  • 5:42 PM

    Henry Purcell — The Indian Queen: Suite

    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 66169

  • 5:30 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs

    Opus: 79
    William Bennett, flute
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    James Campbell, clarinet
    Julius Drake, piano
    Cala, 1017

  • 5:15 PM

    Jean Sibelius — Finlandia

    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Leif Segerstam
    Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic
    Ondine, 936

  • 5:00 PM

    Franz Xaver Richter — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Max Pommer
    Ensemble: New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig
    Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
    Capriccio, 10051

  • 4:41 PM

    Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann — Correggio: Overture

    Opus: 59
    Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
    Ensemble: Danish National Radio Orchestr
    M Polo/HK, 8224097

  • 4:30 PM

    Edward MacDowell — Two Fragments after the Song of Roland

    Opus: 30
    Conductor: Karl Krueger
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Bridge, 9089

  • 4:10 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Romantic Pieces, Op. 75 (Miniatures, 0p.

    Opus: 75
    Pinchas Zukerman, violin
    Marc Neikrug, piano
    Philips, 416158

  • 3:59 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — The Consecration of the House: Overture

    Key: C
    Opus: 124
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429762

  • 3:38 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 69, “Loudon”

    Key: C
    Conductor: Adam Fischer
    Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch
    Nimbus, 5594

  • 3:17 PM

    Franz Schubert — Piano Sonata No. 13

    Key: A
    Opus: 120
    Mitsuko Uchida, piano
    Philips, 470265

  • 3:00 PM

    Franz Liszt — Symphonic Poem No.3: Les Preludes

    Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 447415

  • 2:15 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Trio No.7

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
    Teldec, 73281

  • 1:52 PM

    Richard Strauss — Dance Suite after Couperin

    Conductor: Rudolph Kempe
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    Angel/EMI, 64350

  • 1:48 PM

    Charles Gounod — Romeo et Juliette: La Sommeil du Juliett

    Conductor: Eiji Oue
    Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
    Reference, 99

  • 1:09 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 7

    Key: d
    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Libor Pesek
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Virgin, 90756

  • 12:57 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Hebrides Overture

    Key: b
    Opus: 26
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4745022

  • 12:43 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    London, 4758059

  • 12:37 PM

    Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Denon, 373534

  • 12:13 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Idillo Concertino for oboe & strings

    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
    Naxos, 572921

  • 12:01 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

    Opus: 23
    Conductor: David Zinman
    Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80164

  • 11:22 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade No. 3

    Key: D
    Conductor: Harald Nerat
    Ensemble: Salzburg Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 550413

  • 11:13 AM

    Alexander Borodin — In The Steppes of Central Asia

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 435757

  • 10:55 AM

    Carl Stamitz — Clarinet Concerto No.10

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Iona Brown
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Sabine Meyer, clarinet
    Angel/EMI, 54842

  • 10:41 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Serenade for Strings

    Key: e
    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Andrew Litton
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Virgin, 90727

  • 10:37 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Album Leaf

    Key: a
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 66301

  • 10:00 AM

    Robert Schumann — Symphony No. 3

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 97
    Conductor: Christian Thielemann
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 459680

  • 9:28 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Grand Sonata

    Key: G
    Opus: 37
    Boris Berezovsky, piano
    MCA, 10230

  • 9:05 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite

    Opus: 57
    Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
    Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
    Naxos, 8572693

  • 8:45 AM

    Richard Wagner — Gotterdammerung: Brunhilde’s Immolation

    Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 62598

  • 8:30 AM

    Sulkhan Tsintsadze — Miniatures

    Ensemble: Georgian State String Quartet
    CBS/Sony, 66363

  • 8:16 AM

    Mikhail Glinka — Kamarinskaya

    Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
    Ensemble: Moscow Radio Symphony Orches.
    Ch du Mond, 288114

  • 8:00 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Saul: Sinfonia

    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 419219

  • 7:39 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Polonaise No. 6

    Key: A-Flat
    Opus: 53
    Vladimir Horowitz, piano
    RCA/BMG, 63471

  • 7:30 AM

    Michael Praetorius — Dance Suite from Terpsichore

    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 7:14 AM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Old Grandmother’s Tales

    Opus: 31
    Frederic Chiu, piano
    Harm Mundi, 907190

  • 7:00 AM

    Philip Lane — Cotswold Dances

    Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
    Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
    M Polo/HK, 225185

  • 6:38 AM

    Carl Stamitz — Flute Concerto

    Key: G
    Opus: 29
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    Barthold Kuijken, flute
    CBS/Sony, 48045

  • 6:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Vienna Blood

    Opus: 354
    Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    DG/Archiv, 474383

  • 6:09 AM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Spanish Lady Suite

    Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
    RCA/BMG, 7761

  • 5:50 AM

    Richard Wagner — Siegfried Idyll

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    London, 4758502

  • 5:19 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: f
    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
    Ensemble: National Sym Orch/Wash.,D.C.
    Martha Argerich, piano
    DG/Archiv, 4794647

  • 5:00 AM

    Francis Poulenc — Les Biches

    Conductor: Charles Dutoit
    Ensemble: National Orchestra of France
    London, 452937

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Comments are closed.

WBJC