« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 27 2016

Playlist: Oct/27/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:44 PM

    Antonio Maria Giuliani — Concerto for 2 mand,vla,orch

    Conductor: Claudio Scimone
    Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin
    Dorina Frati, mandolin
    Jodi Levitz, viola
    Erato, 88165

  • 10:36 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Hungarian Dance No. 8

    Key: a
    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Hungarica
    LaserLight, 15501

  • 10:10 PM

    Carl Zeller — Der Vogelhandler: Suite

    Conductor: Janos Sandor
    Ensemble: Budapest Philharmonic Orch.
    MasterDigi, 19442

  • 9:42 PM

    Vitezslav Novak — Piano Quintet

    Key: a
    Opus: 12
    Ensemble: The Kubin Quartet
    Jiri Skovajsa,piano
    Centaur, 2191

  • 9:38 PM

    Charles Gounod — Romeo et Juliette: La Sommeil du Juliett

    Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
    Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 63412

  • 9:14 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 53

    Key: D
    Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
    Ensemble: La Petite Bande
    Virgin, 90743

  • 9:00 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet Suite No. 4

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7000

  • 8:40 PM

    Dmitri Shostakovich — Ballet suite No. 2

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
    Chandos, 7000

  • 8:13 PM

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari — Suite Concertino for Bassoon

    Key: F
    Opus: 16
    Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
    Ensemble: Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
    Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
    Naxos, 572921

  • 8:00 PM

    Bela Bartok — Two Portraits

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Shlomo Mintz, violin
    DG/Archiv, 4776353

  • 7:12 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Symphony No. 1

    Key: c
    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
    Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
    Angel/EMI, 86092

  • 7:02 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Rhapsodie d’Auvergne for Piano & Orch.

    Opus: 73
    Conductor: Louis de Froment
    Ensemble: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg
    Gabriel Tacchino, piano
    Vox/MMG, 3028

  • 6:39 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — The Water Goblin (Symphonic Poem)

    Opus: 107
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orches
    Chandos, 2413

  • 6:30 PM

    Nicolo Paganini — Centone di Sonate No.4

    Key: A
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 6:14 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Aida: Grand March from Act II

    Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
    Ensemble: Slovak Radio SO, Bratislava
    Naxos, 550091

  • 6:00 PM

    Johan Svendsen — Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3

    Opus: 21
    Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
    Ensemble: South Jutland Symphony Orch.
    Naxos, 570322

  • 5:41 PM

    George Frederich Handel — Concerto No.1

    Key: B-Flat
    Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
    Ensemble: Tafelmusik
    CBS/Sony, 63073

  • 5:30 PM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

    Key: c-Sharp
    Conductor: Kurt Masur
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4780237

  • 5:10 PM

    Bohuslav Martinu — La Revue de Cuisine

    Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica
    Reference, 29

  • 5:00 PM

    Alexander Glazunov — Mazurka-Obereque

    Key: D
    Conductor: Lawrence Foster
    Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    Angel/EMI, 55475

  • 4:40 PM

    Johann Stamitz — Orchestral Trio

    Key: c
    Opus: 4
    Conductor: Donald Armstrong
    Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553213

  • 4:38 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Entr’acte

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 4:30 PM

    Hector Berlioz — Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Conductor: Pierre Boulez
    Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
    CBS/Sony, 64103

  • 4:15 PM

    Johann Hermann Schein — Banchetto Musicale: Suite No.3

    Key: A
    Conductor: Fritz Neumeyer
    Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
    Boston Sky, 118

  • 3:59 PM

    Virgil Thomson — Louisiana Story: Acadian Songs & Dances

    Conductor: Ronald Corp
    Ensemble: New London Orchestra
    Hyperion, 66576

  • 3:37 PM

    Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

    Key: D
    Conductor: Murray Perahia
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Kenneth Sillito, violin
    Jaime Martin, flute
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 87326

  • 3:17 PM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Suite for Orchestra

    Opus: 49
    Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard
    Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of France
    Adda, 590064

  • 3:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Horn Concerto No. 1

    Key: D
    Ensemble: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
    Stewart Rose, horn
    Arabesque, 6750

  • 2:19 PM

    Sergei Prokofiev — Cinderella: Act II

    Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
    Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445830

  • 2:02 PM

    Felix Mendelssohn — Songs Without Words Book VI

    Opus: 67
    Luba Edlina,piano
    Chandos, 8948

  • 1:41 PM

    Francois Couperin — Les Nations: La Francoise

    Conductor: Reinhardt Goebel
    Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Koln
    DG/Archiv, 427164

  • 1:32 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Hofballtanze (Court Ball Dances)

    Opus: 161
    Conductor: Otmar Suitner
    Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
    MasterDigi, 19485

  • 12:59 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 20

    Key: d
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Ivan Moravec, piano
    Hanssler, 98142

  • 12:51 PM

    Maurice Ravel — Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso

    Conductor: Eduardo Mata
    Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
    RCA/BMG, 4438

  • 12:37 PM

    Georges Bizet — Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

    Conductor: Donald Johanos
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553027

  • 12:14 PM

    Joaquin Rodrigo — Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar & Orch.

    Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
    Ensemble: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    Norbert Kraft, guitar
    CBC(RCI), 5066

  • 12:07 PM

    Frederic Chopin — Waltz No. 1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 18
    Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
    DG/Archiv, 439519

  • 11:51 AM

    Jean Sibelius — Karelia Suite

    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
    Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
    RCA/BMG, 7765

  • 11:15 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — String Symphony No. 8

    Key: D
    Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
    Ensemble: The Amadeus Ensemble
    KochEuropa, 350204

  • 11:07 AM

    Richard Wagner — Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel
    Ensemble: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
    LaserLight, 15521

  • 10:46 AM

    Joseph Haydn — String Quartet No. 24

    Key: A
    Opus: 20
    Ensemble: Pellegrini Quartet
    CPO, 777173

  • 10:40 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 8

    Key: g
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
    Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 445770

  • 10:00 AM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Piano Concerto No. 1

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 23
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Vienna Symphony Orchestra
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    London, 4780109

  • 9:22 AM

    Carl Nielsen — Symphony No. 1

    Key: g
    Opus: 7
    Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
    Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest
    Chandos, 9260

  • 9:18 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Grand Sonata

    Key: A
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 9:11 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Perpetual Motion-Moto Perpetuo

    Opus: 11
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 9:07 AM

    Nicolo Paganini — Cantabile

    Key: D
    Gil Shaham, violin
    Goran Sollscher, guitar
    DG/Archiv, 437837

  • 8:45 AM

    Igor Stravinsky — Pulcinella Suite (1949)

    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419628

  • 8:30 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Wine, Women & Song

    Opus: 333
    Ensemble: Bostn.Symphony Chamber Players
    DG/Archiv, 463667

  • 8:23 AM

    Darius Milhaud — Saudades do Brasil

    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
    Branford Marsalis, saxophone
    CBS/Sony, 89251

  • 8:10 AM

    Claude Debussy — Estampes

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
    London, 452022

  • 8:00 AM

    Giuseppe Torelli — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Jahja Ling
    Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
    Telarc, 80232

  • 7:47 AM

    Richard Strauss — Second Sequence of Waltzes

    Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
    Ensemble: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
    London, 4645

  • 7:42 AM

    Sir William Walton — “Touch her soft lips and part”

    Conductor: John Williams
    Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
    Itzhak Perlman, violin
    CBS/Sony, 60773

  • 7:30 AM

    Felix Mendelssohn — St.Paul: Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    Capriccio, 10708

  • 7:21 AM

    Robert Schumann — Widmung

    Opus: 25
    Van Cliburn, piano
    RCA/BMG, 60726

  • 7:00 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Serenade

    Key: G
    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 410085

  • 6:41 AM

    Bedrich Smetana — Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80265

  • 6:30 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — Spring

    Key: E
    Opus: 8
    Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
    Ensemble: The Orchestra of Flanders
    Yolanda Kondonassis,harp
    Telarc, 80523

  • 6:09 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Piano Trio No.25

    Key: G
    Joseph Kalichstein, piano
    Jaime Laredo, violin
    Sharon Robinson, cello
    Dorian, 90164

  • 6:01 AM

    Engelbert Humperdink — Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Conductor: Sir Andre Previn
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Seraphim, 69104

  • 5:37 AM

    George Frederich Handel — Water Music Suite No. 2

    Key: D
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    DG/Archiv, 410525

  • 5:00 AM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Symphony No. 2

    Key: f-Sharp
    Opus: 9
    Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
    Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
    Melodiya, 40065

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC