« Return to Blog Listings
Oct. 18 2016

Playlist: Oct/18/16

By WBJC | Posted in Playlists | No Comments

  • 10:22 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Orchestral Suite No.1

    Key: d
    Opus: 43
    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Radio Symph Orch of Stuttgart
    Capriccio, 10227

  • 10:17 PM

    Sir Edward Elgar — Salut d’amour (Love’s Greeting)

    Opus: 12
    Conductor: John Wilson
    Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
    Avie, 2194

  • 9:51 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — String Quartet No. 23

    Key: F
    Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
    Teldec, 72480

  • 9:42 PM

    Jean-Philippe Rameau — Concert No. 1

    Conductor: Christophe Rousset
    Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
    London, 1845

  • 9:36 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — Minuet from String Quintet

    Key: E
    Opus: 13
    Ensemble: I Musici
    DG/Archiv, 439514

  • 9:12 PM

    Giuseppe Verdi — Il Trovatore: Ballet Music

    Conductor: Jose Serebrier
    Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 572818

  • 8:49 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Trio for flute, cello & piano

    Key: g
    Opus: 63
    Aurele Nicolet, flute
    Bruno Canino, piano
    Rocco Fillippini,cello
    Novalis, 150065

  • 8:40 PM

    Joseph Lanner — Die Schonbrunner Waltz

    Opus: 200
    Ensemble: Biedermeier Ensemble Wien
    Denon, 79052

  • 8:10 PM

    Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy

    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult
    Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
    Michael Rabin, violin
    Angel/EMI, 64123

  • 8:00 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Oberon: Overture

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: The Philharmonia
    Chandos, 8766

  • 7:10 PM

    Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1

    Key: D
    Opus: 11
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80349

  • 7:02 PM

    Tomasso Albinoni — Saint Mark Concerto (arr. Thilde from

    Conductor: Johannes Somary
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Martin Berinbaum, trumpet
    Vanguard, 136

  • 6:41 PM

    Jules Massenet — Suite No.3: Scenes Dramatiques

    Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
    Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553124

  • 6:30 PM

    Franz Schubert — Nocturne for Piano Trio (Adagio)

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 148
    Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
    Philips, 412620

  • 6:19 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 2

    Key: e
    Opus: 72
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80497

  • 6:15 PM

    Antonin Dvorak — Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Key: C
    Opus: 46
    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80497

  • 6:00 PM

    Joseph Haydn — Divertimento

    Key: D
    Ensemble: Divertimento Salzburg
    Orfeo, 310941

  • 5:45 PM

    Carl Maria von Weber — Der Freischutz: Overture

    Key: C
    Conductor: Thomas Schippers
    Ensemble: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
    CBS/Sony, 63053

  • 5:30 PM

    Cesar Cui — Suite Miniature

    Opus: 20
    Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
    Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orch.
    M Polo/HK, 8220308

  • 5:10 PM

    Franz Danzi — Wind Quintet

    Key: G
    Opus: 67
    Ensemble: Micheal Thompson Wind Ensemble
    Naxos, 8553570

  • 5:00 PM

    Mikhail Glinka — Waltz Fantasy

    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
    Chandos, 9227

  • 4:39 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — 11 Bagatelles

    Opus: 119
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80423

  • 4:30 PM

    Johann Strauss II — Die Fledermaus: Overture

    Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
    Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
    Erato, 94809

  • 4:09 PM

    Antonio Lotti — Oboe d’amore Concerto

    Key: A
    Ensemble: I Musici
    Heinz Holliger, oboe
    Philips, 420189

  • 4:00 PM

    Edvard Grieg — Two Lyric Pieces

    Opus: 68
    Conductor: Mario Bernardi
    Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
    CBC(RCI), 5157

  • 3:47 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Souvenir de Hapsal

    Opus: 2
    Victoria Postnikova, piano
    Erato, 45966

  • 3:28 PM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Symphony No. 27

    Key: G
    Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
    Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
    Telarc, 80186

  • 3:07 PM

    Bedrich Smetana — Bartered Bride: Overture and Dances

    Conductor: James Levine
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 419768

  • 3:00 PM

    William Byrd — Two Madrigals

    Ensemble: Annapolis Brass Quintet
    Antigua, 92

  • 2:20 PM

    Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto

    Key: D
    Opus: 35
    Conductor: Emil Tchakarov
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Augustin Dumay, violin
    Angel/EMI, 69845

  • 2:05 PM

    Jean-Baptiste Lully — A Village Wedding: Suite

    Conductor: Paul Goodwin
    Ensemble: London Oboe Band
    Marie-Ange Petit,baroque perc.
    Harm Mundi, 907122

  • 1:55 PM

    Franz Liszt — Mephisto Waltz No. 1

    Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
    Ensemble: Orchestre de Paris
    London, 4780239

  • 1:33 PM

    Luigi Boccherini — String Quintet

    Key: D
    Opus: 29
    Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
    Alda Stuurop, violin
    Lucy van Dael, viola
    Anner Bylsma, cello
    Wieland Kuijken,cello
    CBS/Sony, 63190

  • 1:24 PM

    Gioacchino Rossini — Barber of Seville: Overture

    Conductor: Yoel Levi
    Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
    Telarc, 80334

  • 1:18 PM

    Auguste Durand — Waltz No.1

    Key: E-Flat
    Opus: 83
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80391

  • 1:16 PM

    Richard Strauss — Reverie

    Opus: 9
    John O’Conor, piano
    Telarc, 80391

  • 1:06 PM

    Georg Philipp Telemann — Concerto for 3 Trumpets

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 42478

  • 12:50 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 12:50 PM

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture

    Opus: 36
    Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
    Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 429984

  • 12:23 PM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Cello Sonata No. 3

    Key: A
    Opus: 69
    Miklos Perenyi, cello
    Andras Schiff, piano
    ECM, 1819

  • 12:12 PM

    Aaron Copland — Quiet City

    Conductor: Aaron Copland
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    William Lang, trumpet
    Michael Winfield, English horn
    CBS/Sony, 89323

  • 12:02 PM

    Josef Strauss — Aquarellen (Watercolours)

    Opus: 258
    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 1663

  • 11:51 AM

    Antonio Vivaldi — L’Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 7

    Key: F
    Opus: 3
    Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
    Ensemble: The English Concert
    Simon Standage, violin
    DG/Archiv, 447284

  • 11:45 AM

    Leo Delibes — Lakme: Flower Duet

    Ensemble: Borealis Wind Quintet
    MHS, 512526

  • 11:05 AM

    Antonin Dvorak — Cello Concerto

    Key: b
    Opus: 104
    Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
    Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
    Alisa Weilerstein, cello
    London, 19765

  • 11:01 AM

    Derek Bourgeois — Serenade for Band

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Ensemble: City of London Wind Ensemble
    LDR, 1001

  • 10:41 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Sonata No. 8

    Key: a
    Murray Perahia, piano
    CBS/Sony, 48233

  • 10:33 AM

    Emmanuel Chabrier — Espana

    Conductor: Michel Plasson
    Ensemble: Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
    Angel/EMI, 253045

  • 10:13 AM

    Robert Schumann — Concertpiece for 4 horns & orchestra

    Opus: 86
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
    Horns of the Chicago Symphony
    DG/Archiv, 25

  • 10:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 19

    Key: D
    Conductor: Roy Goodman
    Ensemble: Hanover Band
    Hyperion, 66533

  • 9:40 AM

    Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Sonata No. 2

    Key: b-Flat
    Opus: 36
    Denis Matsuev, piano
    RCA/BMG, 55912

  • 9:17 AM

    Manuel de Falla — The Three-Cornered Hat

    Conductor: Lorin Maazel
    Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.
    DG/Archiv, 447414

  • 9:00 AM

    Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: E-Flat
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 57497

  • 8:46 AM

    Johann Strauss II — Cycloids Waltz

    Opus: 207
    Conductor: Johannes Wildner
    Ensemble: Slovak State Phil.(Kosice)
    M Polo/HK, 8223221

  • 8:40 AM

    Franz Liszt — Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11

    Key: a
    Marilyn Neeley,piano
    Virtuoso, 2991

  • 8:30 AM

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Six German Dances

    Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
    Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in Fields
    MHS, 513760

  • 8:14 AM

    Christoph Graupner — Bassoon Concerto

    Key: G
    Conductor: Philip Ledger
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Daniel Smith, bassoon
    MHS, 11240

  • 8:06 AM

    Gioacchino Rossini — The Siege of Corinth: Overture

    Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
    Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orch.
    London, 414407

  • 8:00 AM

    Pablo Sarasate — Introduction & Tarantella

    Opus: 43
    Rachel Barton Pine, violin
    Samuel Sanders, piano
    Dorian, 90183

  • 7:47 AM

    Johann Friedrich Fasch — Trumpet Concerto

    Key: D
    Conductor: Raymond Leppard
    Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
    Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
    CBS/Sony, 57497

  • 7:37 AM

    Georges Bizet — Carmen Suite No. 1

    Conductor: Claudio Abbado
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    DG/Archiv, 4776350

  • 7:30 AM

    Howard Shore — A Lord of the Rings Suite

    Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
    Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
    Sir James Galway, flute
    DG/Archiv, 3024

  • 7:17 AM

    Frederic Chopin — Impromptu No. 3

    Key: G-Flat
    Opus: 51
    Evgeny Kissin, piano
    RCA/BMG, 68668

  • 7:09 AM

    Reinhold Gliere — The Red Poppy: Scene and Dance

    Opus: 70
    Conductor: Zdenek Macal
    Ensemble: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
    Delos, 3178

  • 7:00 AM

    Carl Gottlieb Reissiger — Die Felsenmuehle: Overture

    Ensemble: D.C.Hall’s New Concert Band
    Dorian, 80108

  • 6:42 AM

    Camille Saint-Saens — Oboe Sonata

    Opus: 166
    Nicholas Daniel, oboe
    Julius Drake, piano
    Virgin, 61495

  • 6:30 AM

    Ernest Chausson — Viviane (symphonic poem)

    Opus: 5
    Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
    Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    Chandos, 9650

  • 6:16 AM

    Franz Ignaz Beck — Sinfonia

    Key: D
    Opus: 10
    Conductor: Nicholas Ward
    Ensemble: Northern Chamber Orchestra
    Naxos, 8553790

  • 6:09 AM

    Napoleon Coste — Rondeau de Concert

    Opus: 12
    Jeffrey McFadden,guitar
    Naxos, 554192

  • 6:00 AM

    Jacques Offenbach — Kakadu Overture

    Conductor: Erich Kunzel
    Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    Vox/MMG, 7119

  • 5:24 AM

    Ludwig van Beethoven — Piano Concerto No. 2

    Key: B-Flat
    Opus: 19
    Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
    Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
    Daniel Barenboim, piano
    Angel/EMI, 69786

  • 5:00 AM

    Jean-Fery Rebel — Les Elemens

    Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
    Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
    London, 4759100

  • 12:58 AM

    Marin Marais — Gavotte

    Ensemble: Continuo Group of Battalia
    Marku Luolajan-Mikkola, gamba
    Marquis, 207

WBJC

About

Our overnight programming, Music Through the Night, can be found by clicking here or calling us at 410-580-5800. The listings are Central time, so subtract a hour from when you heard the piece!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WBJC